Here are the pairings for the first round that begins on Sunday the 28th of August:
Bd. | Seed | Title | Name/ Rating | Country | Vs. | Seed | Title | Name/ Rating | Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | GM | Sergey Karjakin 2788 | RUS | - | 128 | IM | Mejdi Kaabi 2344 | TUN |
2 | 2 | GM | Vassily Ivanchuk 2768 | UKR | - | 127 | FM | Henry Robert Steel 2362 | RSA |
3 | 3 | GM | Shakhriyar Mamedyarov 2765 | AZE | - | 126 | Hatim Ibrahim 2402 | EGY | |
4 | 4 | GM | Ruslan Ponomariov 2764 | UKR | - | 125 | IM | Robert Gwaze (Not Published) | ZIM |
5 | 5 | GM | Vugar Gashimov 2760 | AZE | - | 124 | IM | Eric Hansen 2449 | CAN |
6 | 6 | GM | Alexander Grischuk 2746 | RUS | - | 123 | IM | Vladimir Genba 2452 | RUS |
7 | 7 | GM | Teimour Radjabov 2744 | AZE | - | 122 | GM | Frank De La Paz Perdomo 2477 | CUB |
8 | 8 | GM | Gata Kamsky 2741 | USA | - | 121 | IM | Diego Rafael Di Berardino 2480 | BRA |
9 | 9 | GM | Peter Svidler 2739 | RUS | - | 120 | GM | Darcy Lima 2493 | BRA |
10 | 10 | GM | Dmitry Jakovenko 2736 | RUS | - | 119 | GM | A.R. Saleh Salem 2493 | UAE |
11 | 11 | GM | Nikita Vitiugov 2733 | RUS | - | 118 | GM | Alexei Bezgodov 2503 | RUS |
12 | 12 | GM | Zoltan Almasi 2726 | HUN | - | 117 | GM | Essam El Gindy 2510 | EGY |
13 | 13 | GM | Francisco Vallejo Pons 2724 | ESP | - | 116 | GM | Jorge Cori 2514 | PER |
14 | 14 | GM | David Navara 2722 | CZE | - | 115 | GM | Nikolai Kabanov 2520 | RUS |
15 | 15 | GM | Maxime Vachier-Lagrave 2722 | FRA | - | 114 | GM | Ziaur Rahman 2528 | BAN |
16 | 16 | GM | Leinier Dominguez Perez 2719 | CUB | - | 113 | GM | Elshan Moradiabadi 2532 | IRI |
17 | 17 | GM | Wang Hao 2718 | CHN | - | 112 | GM | Alexander Ivanov 2538 | USA |
18 | 18 | GM | Peter Leko 2717 | HUN | - | 111 | GM | Samuel L Shankland 2539 | USA |
19 | 19 | GM | Alexander Moiseenko 2715 | UKR | - | 110 | GM | Baris Esen 2543 | TUR |
20 | 20 | GM | Le Quang Liem 2715 | VIE | - | 109 | GM | Susanto Megaranto 2544 | INA |
21 | 21 | GM | Michael Adams 2715 | ENG | - | 108 | GM | Mark Paragua 2545 | PHI |
22 | 22 | GM | Alexei Shirov 2714 | ESP | - | 107 | GM | Manuel Leon Hoyos 2548 | MEX |
23 | 23 | GM | Baadur Jobava 2713 | GEO | - | 106 | GM | Namig Guliyev 2549 | AZE |
24 | 24 | GM | Fabiano Caruana 2711 | ITA | - | 105 | GM | Aleksei Pridorozhni 2550 | RUS |
25 | 25 | GM | Ian Nepomniachtchi 2711 | RUS | - | 104 | IM | Isan Reynald Ortiz Suarez 2556 | CUB |
26 | 26 | GM | Etienne Bacrot 2710 | FRA | - | 103 | GM | Ray Robson 2560 | USA |
27 | 27 | GM | Wang Yue 2709 | CHN | - | 102 | GM | Alexandr Fier 2566 | BRA |
28 | 28 | GM | Evgeny Tomashevsky 2707 | RUS | - | 101 | GM | Zhao Zong-Yuan 2570 | AUS |
29 | 29 | GM | Zahar Efimenko 2706 | UKR | - | 100 | GM | Vlastimil Babula 2572 | CZE |
30 | 30 | GM | Vladimir Malakhov 2706 | RUS | - | 99 | GM | Ruben Felgaer 2573 | ARG |
31 | 31 | GM | Emil Sutovsky 2700 | ISR | - | 98 | GM | Evgeny E Vorobiov 2574 | RUS |
32 | 32 | GM | Sergei Movsesian 2700 | ARM | - | 97 | GM | Hou Yifan 2575 | CHN |
33 | 33 | GM | Judit Polgar 2699 | HUN | - | 96 | GM | Fidel Corrales Jimenez 2585 | CUB |
34 | 34 | GM | Laurent Fressinet 2698 | FRA | - | 95 | GM | Rinat Jumabayev 2589 | KAZ |
35 | 35 | GM | Pavel Eljanov 2697 | UKR | - | 94 | GM | Yaroslav Zherebukh 2590 | UKR |
36 | 36 | GM | Ferenc Berkes 2696 | HUN | - | 93 | GM | Sandro Mareco 2597 | ARG |
37 | 37 | GM | Dmitry Andreikin 2696 | RUS | - | 92 | GM | Murtas Kazhgaleyev 2597 | KAZ |
38 | 38 | GM | Alexander Morozevich 2694 | RUS | - | 91 | GM | Stelios Halkias 2600 | GRE |
39 | 39 | GM | Sergei Zhigalko 2689 | BLR | - | 90 | GM | Anton Filippov 2606 | UZB |
40 | 40 | GM | Alexander Riazantsev 2688 | RUS | - | 89 | GM | Mark Bluvshtein 2611 | CAN |
41 | 41 | GM | Alexander Motylev 2685 | RUS | - | 88 | GM | Yuri Drozdovskij 2614 | UKR |
42 | 42 | GM | Radoslaw Wojtaszek 2683 | POL | - | 87 | GM | Arman Pashikian 2616 | ARM |
43 | 43 | GM | Vladimir Potkin 2682 | RUS | - | 86 | GM | Yuri Shulman 2617 | USA |
44 | 44 | GM | Peter Heine Nielsen 2681 | DEN | - | 85 | GM | Evgeny Postny 2618 | ISR |
45 | 45 | GM | Boris Grachev 2680 | RUS | - | 84 | GM | Evgeny Romanov 2624 | RUS |
46 | 46 | GM | Ernesto Inarkiev 2679 | RUS | - | 83 | GM | Ivan Salgado Lopez 2626 | ESP |
47 | 47 | GM | Rauf Mamedov 2679 | AZE | - | 82 | GM | Abhijeet Gupta 2627 | IND |
48 | 48 | GM | Mikhail Kobalia 2679 | RUS | - | 81 | GM | Igor Lysyj 2629 | RUS |
49 | 49 | GM | Viktor Bologan 2678 | MDA | - | 80 | GM | Bartosz Socko 2631 | POL |
50 | 50 | GM | Bu Xiangzhi 2675 | CHN | - | 79 | GM | Ahmed Adly 2631 | EGY |
51 | 51 | GM | Alexander Onischuk 2675 | USA | - | 78 | GM | Ivan Ivanisevic 2633 | SRB |
52 | 52 | GM | Lazaro Bruzon Batista 2673 | CUB | - | 77 | GM | Yuniesky Quesada Perez 2635 | CUB |
53 | 53 | GM | Yu Yangyi 2672 | CHN | - | 76 | GM | Mircea-Emilian Parligras 2636 | ROU |
54 | 54 | GM | Anton Korobov 2671 | UKR | - | 75 | GM | Zhou Jianchao 2636 | CHN |
55 | 55 | GM | Pentala Harikrishna 2669 | IND | - | 74 | GM | Maxim Rodshtein 2637 | ISR |
56 | 56 | GM | Li Chao b 2669 | CHN | - | 73 | GM | Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2637 | VIE |
57 | 57 | GM | Rustam Kasimdzhanov 2669 | UZB | - | 72 | GM | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu 2641 | ROU |
58 | 58 | GM | Vladimir Akopian 2667 | ARM | - | 71 | GM | Parimarjan Negi 2642 | IND |
59 | 59 | GM | Sebastien Feller 2666 | FRA | - | 70 | GM | Viorel Iordachescu 2646 | MDA |
60 | 60 | GM | Artyom Timofeev 2665 | RUS | - | 69 | GM | Sergei Azarov 2648 | BLR |
61 | 61 | GM | Ni Hua 2662 | CHN | - | 68 | GM | Ildar Khairullin 2649 | RUS |
62 | 62 | GM | Daniel Fridman 2659 | GER | - | 67 | GM | Constantin Lupulescu 2650 | ROU |
63 | 63 | GM | Evgeny Alekseev 2659 | RUS | - | 66 | GM | Markus Ragger 2651 | AUT |
64 | 64 | GM | Wesley So 2658 | PHI | - | 65 | GM | Ding Liren 2654 | CHN |
There are 32 players rated 2700 or more and 68 of the World's Top 100 are competing.
For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/
Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12
If you want to follow the live games then note the following:
The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles
The playing schedule for the event:
28 August: Round 1 - Game 1
29 August: Round 1 - Game 2
30 August: Tie-breaks
31 August: Round 2 - Game 1
01 September: Round 2 - Game 2
02 September: Tie-breaks
03 September: Round 3 - Game 1
04 September: Round 3 - Game 2
05 September: Tie-breaks
06 September: Round 4 - Game 1
07 September: Round 4 - Game 2
08 September: Tie-breaks
09 September: Round 5 - Game 1
10 September: Round 5 - Game 2
11 September: Tie-breaks
12 September: Round 6 (semi-finals) - Game 1
13 September: Round 6 (semi-finals) - Game 2
14 September: Tie-breaks
15 September: Free Day
16 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 1
17 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 2
18 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 3
19 September: Round 7 (final) - Game 4
20 September: Tie-breaks
The time control in the classical games is 90' for 40 moves (+30"), then 30' (+30") KO.
All rounds and tiebreaks begin at 15:00 local time (except the eventual tie-breaks on the 20.09.2011 which will start at 11:00).
Prize Fund
The total prize fund is of $1.600.000 (about 1.100.000€):
First round losers win $6.000 (about 4.100€);
Second round losers win $10.000 (or roughly 6.900€);
Third round losers $16.000 (or 11.000€);
Fourth round $25.000 (or 17.000€);
Fifth round (Quarter-finals) $35.000 (or 24.000€);
Sixth round (Semi-final) $50.000 (or 34.500€);
Losing finalist $80.000 (or 55.000€);
The winner receives $120.000 (or 82.500€).