In the recent European Team Championships it's interesting to look back at the individual performances, to see who was in form or not!
Here's the official list of all those who achieved a 2700 result or better:
No. | Title | Name | Rating | Team | Performance | Points | Games | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | 2733 | Azerbaijan | 2866 | 7.0 | 9 | 77.8 |
2 | GM | Adams Michael | 2734 | England | 2841 | 6.5 | 9 | 72.2 |
3 | GM | Grischuk Alexander | 2752 | Russia | 2837 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
4 | GM | Aronian Levon | 2802 | Armenia | 2833 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
5 | GM | Almasi Zoltan | 2707 | Hungary | 2809 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
6 | GM | Bauer Christian | 2641 | France | 2797 | 6.5 | 8 | 81.3 |
7 | GM | Naiditsch Arkadij | 2712 | Germany | 2794 | 5.0 | 8 | 62.5 |
8 | GM | Gashimov Vugar | 2757 | Azerbaijan | 2792 | 6.0 | 9 | 66.7 |
9 | GM | Safarli Eltaj | 2630 | Azerbaijan | 2791 | 3.0 | 4 | 75.0 |
10 | GM | Olafsson Helgi | 2531 | Iceland | 2786 | 4.5 | 5 | 90.0 |
11 | GM | Topalov Veselin | 2768 | Bulgaria | 2779 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
12 | GM | Morozevich Alexander | 2762 | Russia | 2775 | 4.0 | 6 | 66.7 |
13 | GM | Bologan Viktor | 2665 | Moldova | 2769 | 6.5 | 9 | 72.2 |
14 | GM | Sutovsky Emil | 2696 | Israel | 2765 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
15 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2640 | Israel | 2762 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
16 | GM | Meier Georg | 2659 | Germany | 2758 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
17 | GM | Sargissian Gabriel | 2671 | Armenia | 2754 | 6.5 | 9 | 72.2 |
18 | GM | Cheparinov Ivan | 2650 | Bulgaria | 2748 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
19 | GM | Karjakin Sergey | 2763 | Russia | 2745 | 4.5 | 7 | 64.3 |
20 | GM | Gustafsson Jan | 2633 | Germany | 2732 | 4.5 | 7 | 64.3 |
21 | GM | Shirov Alexei | 2705 | Spain | 2729 | 5.0 | 8 | 62.5 |
22 | GM | Sulskis Sarunas | 2577 | Lithuania | 2725 | 6.0 | 9 | 66.7 |
23 | GM | Akopian Vladimir | 2681 | Armenia | 2723 | 5.0 | 8 | 62.5 |
24 | GM | Beliavsky Alexander G | 2617 | Slovenia | 2723 | 5.0 | 9 | 55.6 |
25 | GM | Giri Anish | 2714 | Netherlands | 2723 | 5.0 | 9 | 55.6 |
26 | GM | Radjabov Teimour | 2781 | Azerbaijan | 2718 | 4.5 | 9 | 50.0 |
27 | GM | Leko Peter | 2720 | Hungary | 2717 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
28 | GM | Buhmann Rainer | 2612 | Germany | 2717 | 3.0 | 4 | 75.0 |
29 | GM | Vallejo Pons Francisco | 2705 | Spain | 2716 | 5.0 | 9 | 55.6 |
30 | GM | Wojtaszek Radoslaw | 2705 | Poland | 2713 | 4.5 | 8 | 56.3 |
31 | GM | Jobava Baadur | 2678 | Georgia | 2712 | 6.5 | 8 | 81.3 |
32 | GM | Jones Gawain C B | 2635 | England | 2706 | 6.0 | 9 | 66.7 |
33 | GM | Caruana Fabiano | 2727 | Italy | 2705 | 5.0 | 8 | 62.5 |
34 | GM | Laznicka Viktor | 2703 | Czech Rep. | 2705 | 4.5 | 8 | 56.3 |
35 | GM | Brunello Sabino | 2575 | Italy | 2700 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
Here are the top players by board:
Board 1
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Adams, Michael 2734 ENG 2841
2 GM Aronian, Levon 2802 ARM 2833
3 GM Naiditsch, Arkadij 2712 GER 2794
4 GM Topalov, Veselin 2768 BUL 2779
5 GM Bologan, Viktor 2665 MDA 2769
6 GM Sulskis, Sarunas 2577 LTU 2725
7 GM Beliavsky, Alexander G 2617 SLO 2723
8 GM Giri, Anish 2714 NED 2723
Board 2
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Grischuk, Alexander 2752 RUS 2837
2 GM Almasi, Zoltan 2707 HUN 2809
3 GM Gashimov, Vugar 2757 AZE 2792
4 GM Sutovsky, Emil 2696 ISR 2765
5 GM Meier, Georg 2659 GER 2758
6 GM Cheparinov, Ivan 2650 BUL 2748
7 GM Shirov, Alexei 2705 ESP 2729
8 GM Laznicka, Viktor 2703 CZE 2705
Board 3
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar 2733 AZE 2866
2 GM Karjakin, Sergey 2763 RUS 2745
3 GM Akopian, Vladimir 2681 ARM 2723
4 GM Bartel, Mateusz 2653 POL 2696
5 GM Fridman, Daniel 2661 GER 2692
6 GM Carlsson, Pontus 2502 SWE 2689
7 IM Neiksans, Arturs 2502 LAT 2682
8 GM Vajda, Levente 2584 ROM 2675
Board 4
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Morozevich, Alexander 2762 RUS 2775
2 GM Sargissian, Gabriel 2671 ARM 2754
3 GM Gustafsson, Jan 2633 GER 2732
4 GM Jones, Gawain C B 2635 ENG 2706
5 GM Brunello, Sabino 2575 ITA 2700
6 GM Balogh, Csaba 2662 HUN 2689
7 GM Illescas Cordoba, Miguel 2609 ESP 2661
8 GM Stocek, Jiri 2600 CZE 2647
Board 5
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Bauer, Christian 2641 FRA 2797
2 GM Olafsson, Helgi 2531 ISL 2786
3 GM Postny, Evgeny 2640 ISR 2762
4 GM Skoberne, Jure 2533 SLO 2663
5 GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2730 RUS 2656
6 GM Stellwagen, Daniel 2627 NED 2656
7 GM Efimenko, Zahar 2702 UKR 2628
8 GM Arizmendi Martinez, Julen Luis 2568 ESP 2570
As for the Women's event:
No. | Title | Name | Rating | Team | Performance | Pts. | Games | % |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IM | Muzychuk Anna | 2557 | Slovenia | 2782 | 8.5 | 9 | 94.4 |
2 | GM | Lahno Kateryna | 2549 | Ukraine | 2632 | 5.0 | 7 | 71.4 |
3 | GM | Dzagnidze Nana | 2516 | Georgia | 2593 | 5.0 | 8 | 62.5 |
4 | GM | Kosteniuk Alexandra | 2439 | Russia | 2575 | 5.5 | 7 | 78.6 |
5 | IM | Khurtsidze Nino | 2440 | Georgia | 2573 | 6.5 | 8 | 81.3 |
6 | GM | Kosintseva Tatiana | 2526 | Russia | 2559 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
7 | IM | Ushenina Anna | 2463 | Ukraine | 2538 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
8 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | 2326 | Poland | 2524 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
9 | GM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | 2546 | Russia | 2524 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
10 | WIM | Ohme Melanie | 2361 | Germany | 2521 | 6.5 | 8 | 81.3 |
11 | WGM | Pogonina Natalija | 2451 | Russia | 2518 | 4.0 | 5 | 80.0 |
12 | WGM | Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina | 2379 | Poland | 2513 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
13 | GM | Socko Monika | 2479 | Poland | 2505 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
14 | GM | Danielian Elina | 2507 | Armenia | 2488 | 5.0 | 9 | 55.6 |
15 | WGM | Videnova Iva | 2297 | Bulgaria | 2482 | 6.0 | 9 | 66.7 |
16 | IM | Milliet Sophie | 2386 | France | 2477 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
17 | WIM | Bulmaga Irina | 2334 | Romania | 2468 | 6.5 | 9 | 72.2 |
18 | IM | Muzychuk Mariya | 2460 | Ukraine | 2468 | 5.5 | 8 | 68.8 |
19 | GM | Peng Zhaoqin | 2379 | Netherlands | 2465 | 4.5 | 8 | 56.3 |
20 | IM | Melia Salome | 2392 | Georgia | 2460 | 5.0 | 7 | 71.4 |
21 | IM | Dembo Yelena | 2468 | Greece | 2459 | 5.5 | 9 | 61.1 |
22 | IM | Ciuksyte Dagne | 2327 | England | 2446 | 6.0 | 8 | 75.0 |
23 | WIM | Jelica Mara | 2234 | Croatia | 2441 | 4.5 | 5 | 90.0 |
24 | IM | Gunina Valentina | 2514 | Russia | 2440 | 4.5 | 7 | 64.3 |
25 | GM | Stefanova Antoaneta | 2531 | Bulgaria | 2440 | 3.5 | 7 | 50.0 |
Here are the board results:
Board 1
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 IM Muzychuk, Anna 2557 SLO 2782
2 GM Lahno, Kateryna 2549 UKR 2632
3 GM Dzagnidze, Nana 2516 GEO 2593
4 GM Kosintseva, Nadezhda 2546 RUS 2524
5 GM Socko, Monika 2479 POL 2505
6 GM Danielian, Elina 2507 ARM 2488
7 IM Milliet, Sophie 2386 FRA 2477
8 GM Peng, Zhaoqin 2379 NED 2465
Board 2
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Kosintseva, Tatiana 2526 RUS 2559
2 WGM Zawadzka, Jolanta 2326 POL 2524
3 WGM Videnova, Iva 2297 BUL 2482
4 IM Ciuksyte, Dagne 2327 ENG 2446
5 IM Mkrtchian, Lilit 2469 ARM 2424
6 WIM Ozturk, Kubra 2239 TUR 2416
7 IM Javakhishvili, Lela 2475 GEO 2392
8 WGM Michna, Marta 2382 GER 2382
Board 3
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 IM Ushenina, Anna 2463 UKR 2538
2 WIM Ohme, Melanie 2361 GER 2521
3 IM Gunina, Valentina 2514 RUS 2440
4 WGM Stojanovic, Andjelija 2280 SRB 2396
5 WGM Majdan Gajewska, Joanna 2386 POL 2392
6 WGM Guichard, Pauline 2305 FRA 2385
7 IM Lanchava, Tea 2320 NED 2331
8 WIM Mammadova, Gulnar 2290 AZE 2316
Board 4
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 GM Kosteniuk, Alexandra 2439 RUS 2575
2 IM Khurtsidze, Nino 2440 GEO 2573
3 WGM Szczepkowska-H., Karina 2379 POL 2513
4 WIM Bulmaga, Irina 2334 ROM 2468
5 WIM Fakhiridou, Ekaterini 2180 GRE 2343
6 WIM Hernandez Estevez, Yudania 2284 ESP 2328
7 Cemhan, Kardelen 1881 TUR 2295
8 IM Gaponenko, Inna 2435 UKR 2285
Board 5
(Rank, Title, Name, Rating, Team, Performance)
1 WGM Pogonina, Natalija 2451 RUS 2518
2 IM Muzychuk, Mariya 2460 UKR 2468
3 IM Melia, Salome 2392 GEO 2460
4 WIM Jelica, Mara 2234 CRO 2441
5 WGM Nikolova, Adriana 2286 BUL 2340
6 WGM Leconte, Maria 2282 FRA 2332
7 IM Gara, Anita 2340 HUN 2329
8 WGM Voicu Jagodzinsky, Carmen 2300 ROM 2290
All the pictures above and from previous articles are © chessanytime.com.
Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/
You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30
And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30