Otherwise Humpy Koneru also won and is now third, half-a-point behind Sebag.
Round Seven:
GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 | 0-1 | GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 |
GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 | 1-0 | GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 |
GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 | 1-0 | IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 |
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 | 0-1 | GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 |
GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 | 1-0 | GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 |
GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 | 0-1 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 |
Danielian's lead is still a significant 1.5 points.
Here is the table.
No. | Title/Name (World rank) | Country | Rating | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Total | Position |
1 | GM Humpy Koneru (2) | IND | 2607 | * | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 0.5 | 1 | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | . | 4.5 | 3rd |
2 | GM Antoaneta Stefanova (7) | BUL | 2546 | 0.5 | * | 0 | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | 0 | . | 0.5 | 1 | 2 | =10th-12th |
3 | GM Pia Cramling (12) | SWE | 2516 | 0.5 | 1 | * | 1 | 0 | . | 0.5 | . | . | . | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4 | =4th-5th |
4 | GM Nana Dzagnidze (6) | GEO | 2550 | 1 | 1 | 0 | * | . | . | . | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | . | 4 | =4th-5th |
5 | GM Marie Sebag (21) | FRA | 2489 | 0.5 | . | 1 | . | * | . | 1 | 0 | 1 | . | 1 | 0.5 | 5 | 2nd |
6 | GM Maia Chiburdanidze (14) | GEO | 2502 | 0 | . | . | . | . | * | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.5 | 6th |
7 | GM Zhu Chen (17) | QAT | 2495 | . | 1 | 0.5 | . | 0 | 0.5 | * | 0 | . | 0 | 0 | . | 2 | =10th-12th |
8 | GM Elina Danielian (37) | ARM | 2454 | . | . | . | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | * | 1 | 1 | . | 0.5 | 6.5 | 1st |
9 | GM Xu Yuhua (22) | CHN | 2484 | . | 1 | . | 0 | 0 | 0 | . | 0 | * | 1 | . | 0 | 2 | =10th-12th |
10 | IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul (62) | MGL | 2410 | 0 | . | . | 0 | . | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | * | . | 0.5 | 2.5 | 9th |
11 | IM Martha Fierro Baquero (110) | ECU | 2353 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | . | . | . | * | . | 3 | =7th-8th |
12 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian (26) | ARM | 2475 | . | 0 | 0.5 | . | 0.5 | 0 | . | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | . | * | 3 | =7th-8th |
Nana Dzagnidze won with the black pieces.
Lower down, Lilit Mkrtchian won for the first time.
Here are the results of the earlier rounds:
Round One:
GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 | 0-1 | GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 |
GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 | 0-1 | GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 |
GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 | 0.5-0.5 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 |
GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 | 0-1 | GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 |
GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 | 0-1 | IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 |
IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 | 1-0 | GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 |
Round Two:
GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 | 1-0 | IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 |
GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 | 1-0 | GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 |
GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 | 0-1 | GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 |
IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 | 0-1 | GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 |
GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 |
GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 | 1-0 | IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 |
Round Three:
GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 | 1-0 | GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 |
GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 |
GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 | 0-1 | GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 |
IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 | 1-0 | GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 |
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 | 0-1 | GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 |
GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 | 0.5-0.5 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 |
Round Four:
GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 | 0-1 | GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 |
GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 | 1-0 | IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 |
IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 | 0-1 | GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 |
GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 | 0-1 | GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 |
GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 |
IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 |
Round Five:
GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 | 1-0 | GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 |
GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 | 0.5-0.5 | IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 |
GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 |
GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 |
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 | 0.5-0.5 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 |
GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 | 1-0 | GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 |
Round Six:
GM Nana Dzagnidze | GEO | 2550 | 1-0 | GM Xu Yuhua | CHN | 2484 |
IM Lilit Mkrtchian | ARM | 2475 | 0.5-0.5 | GM Elina Danielian | ARM | 2454 |
GM Zhu Chen | QAT | 2495 | 0-1 | IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul | MGL | 2410 |
GM Humpy Koneru | IND | 2607 | 1-0 | GM Maia Chiburdanidze | GEO | 2502 |
IM Martha Fierro Baquero | ECU | 2353 | 0-1 | GM Marie Sebag | FRA | 2489 |
GM Pia Cramling | SWE | 2516 | 1-0 | GM Antoaneta Stefanova | BUL | 2546 |
In the first five Grand Prix events there were five different winners:
Grand Prix venue | Winner |
Istanbul | Humpy Koneru |
Nanjing | Xu Yuhua |
Nalchik | Tatiana Kosintseva |
Jermuk | Dzagnidze |
Ulanbaatar | Hou Yifan |
The overall standings of the top ten before this event were as follows:
Place | Title/Name (World rank) | Country | Rating | Grand Prix points |
1 | GM Hou Yifan (3) | CHN | 2602 | 410 |
2 | GM Nana Dzagnidze (6) | GEO | 2550 | 390.0 |
3 | GM Tatiana Kosintseva (4) | RUS | 2570 | 383.3 |
4 | GM Humpy Koneru (2) | IND | 2607 | 323.3 |
5 | GM Zhao Xue (18) | CHN | 2494 | 293.3 |
6 | GM Antoaneta Stefanova (7) | BUL | 2546 | 268.3 |
7 | GM Xu Yuhua (22) | CHN | 2484 | 250 |
8 | GM Elina Danielian (37) | ARM | 2454 | 223.3 |
9 | GM Pia Cramling (12) | SWE | 2516 | 220 |
10 | IM Lilit Mkrtchian (26) | ARM | 2475 | 213.3 |
For more information go to:Official site
Rounds 6-10 will be played everyday at the following time:
3pm Doha, Moscow
1pm Paris, Madrid
12noon London
7am New York
4am Los Angeles
11pm Sydney
The last round will be three hours earlier.
Click here forlive games