The leading matches were very tight in the third round, as each of the top six boards ended in narrow 3½-2½ victories.
Here are the details including the results of the decisive encounters.
SOCAR Azerbaijan | 3½:2½ | A DAN DZO & PGMB - Chernigiv |
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2756 | 1-0 | GM Jobava Baadur 2710 |
GM Grischuk Alexander 2760 | 1-0 | GM Zhigalko Sergei 2640 |
GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2685 | 0-1 | GM Lastin Alexander 2616 |
Mika Yerevan | 3½:2½ | St.Petersburg Chess Club |
GM Aronian Levon 2783 | 1-0 | GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2754 |
Baden-Baden OSG | 2½:3½ | ShSM-64 Moscow |
GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2697 | 0-1 | GM Karjakin Sergey 2747 |
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2683 | 0-1 | GM Caruana Fabiano 2700 |
GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2674 | 1-0 | GM Riazantsev Alexander 2686 |
Ashdod Elite CC | 2½:3½ | Economist-SGSEU-1 |
GM Miroshnichenko Evgenij 2677 | 0-1 | GM Roiz Michael 2637 |
Bihac CK | 3½:2½ | Oslo Schakselskap |
GM Dizdarevic Emir 2475 | 0-1 | GM Berg Emanuel 2616 |
GM Saric Ibro 2565 | 1-0 | FM Kovachev Daniel Jakobsen 2305 |
GM Kurajica Bojan 2535 | 1-0 | Stubberud Ornulf 2293 |
Ural | 2½:3½ | G-Team Novy Bor |
GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2706 | 0-1 | GM Laznicka Viktor 2690 |
GM Dreev Alexey 2649 | 1-0 | GM Bartel Mateusz 2599 |
GM Ponkratov Pavel 2592 | 0-1 | GM Haba Petr 2517 |
In the Women's event two teams have managed to win their first three matches: AVS and Tbilisi who will meet tomorrow.
AVS | 2½:1½ | Giprorechtrans |
IM Muzychuk Mariya 2464 | 1-0 | IM Vasilevich Irina 2324 |
Samaia Tbilisi | 2½:1½ | MIKA Yerevan |
GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2500 | 1 -0 | IM Danielian Elina 2466 |
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2435 | 1 -0 | IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2484 |
IM Khotenashvili Bela 2464 | 0-1 | IM Galojan Lilit 2373 |
Lower down there were no big surprises.
Cercle d'Echecs de Monte Carlo | 3½: ½ | CS Fischer Chieti |
BAS Beograd | 3 : 1 | USV Volksbank Halle |
St.Petersburg Chess Club | 3½: ½ | Herzliya Chess Club |
Lokomotiv 2000 | 2-2 | KSC Komarno |
Oslo Schakselkap | 1½:2½ | Ashdod Elite CC |
For more information go to the Official site
However for results and statistics I prefer Results
The live games start at 3pm in Plovdiv.
That is
4pm Moscow
2pm Paris, Madrid
1pm London
9am New York
6am Los Angeles
Live games can be watch everyday from 3pm local time Official site