SIMPLECHESS

Tie-break day!

Ruben Felgaer (official site)
The first round tie-breaks saw most of the favourites through, but there were some surprises. Ruben Felgaer of Argentina won the second rapid game with black, which eliminated Vladimir Malakhov, and Pavel Eljanov crashed out to his countryman Yaroslav Zherebukh. US star Gata Kamsky can put yesterday's disappointing game behind him, as a black rapidplay win enables him to make the second round draw.

Here is a full summary of the first round tie-breaks:

(C=classical games, R=rapidplay, B=Blitz, AB= Armageddon Blitz, w=White and b=Black)

Match 8:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
8 Gata Kamsky USA 2741 1w 0b ½w  1b          
121 Diego Rafael Di Berardino   BRA 2480 0b 1w ½b 0w          

Match 11:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
118 Alexei Bezgodov RUS 2503 ½w ½b ½b  ½w 0b 0w       2
11 Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2733 ½b ½b ½w ½b 1w 1b       4

Vitiugov finally broke through after the first four games were drawn.

Nikita Vitiugov (official site)

Match 13:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
116 Jorge Cori PER 2514 0w 1b 0w ½b           
13 Francisco Vallejo Pons  ESP 2724 1b 0w 1b ½w           

Match 26:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
26 Etienne Bacrot  FRA 2710 ½w  ½b 1w 0b 1w 1b       4
103 Ray Robson  USA 2560 ½b ½w 0b 1w 0b 0w       2

Match 30

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
30 Vladimir Malakhov  RUS 2706 ½w  ½b ½b 0w          
99 Ruben Felgaer ARG 2573 ½b  ½w ½w  1b            2½ 

Match 31:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
98 Evgeny E Vorobiov RUS 2574 ½w  ½b ½w  0b           1½ 
31 Emil Sutovsky  ISR 2700 ½b  ½w ½b  1w            2½ 

Match 35:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh  UKR 2590 ½w ½b 1w ½b           
35 Pavel Eljanov UKR 2697 ½b ½w  0b ½w           1½ 

The underdog won the all-Ukrainian battle.

Pavel Eljanov (official site)

Match 38:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
38 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2694 ½w ½b 1w 1b           3
91 Stelios Halkias  GRE 2600 ½b ½w 0b 0w            1

A good day for the revitalized Morozevich:

Alexander Morozevich (official site)

Match 41:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
88 Yuri Drozdovskij UKR 2614 ½w ½b ½w  ½b 0w 1b ½w ½b 1w 5
41 Alexander Motylev RUS 2685 ½b ½w ½b ½w 1b 0w ½b ½w 0b 4

Match 43:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
86 Yuri Shulman USA 2617 ½w ½b ½b  ½w ½w 0b      
43 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2682 ½b ½w ½w  ½b ½b  1w      

Match 44:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
44 Peter Heine Nielsen DEN 2681 ½w ½b ½w  ½b ½b ½w 1b 1w   5
85 Evgeny Postny  ISR  2618 ½b ½w  ½b  ½w ½w  ½b 0w 0b   3

Match 48:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
48 Mikhail Kobalia RUS 2679 ½w ½b 0b 0w           1
81 Igor Lysyj RUS 2629 ½b  ½w 1w 1b           3

Match 52:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
52 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2673 ½w ½b ½w ½b ½w 1b      
77 Yuniesky Quesada Perez  CUB 2635 ½b ½w ½b  ½w ½b 0w      

Match 59:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
70 Viorel Iordachescu MDA 2646  1w 0b ½w  0b          
59 Sebastien Feller  FRA 2666 0b 1w ½b 1w           2½ 

Match 61:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
68 Ildar Khairullin RUS 2649 ½w  ½b  ½b ½w 0w ½b       2½ 
61 Ni Hua  CHN 2662 ½b ½w ½w ½b  1b ½w      

Match 63:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
66 Markus Ragger AUT 2651 ½w ½b ½w  0b          
63 Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2659 ½b ½w ½b 1w          

Match 64:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
64 Wesley So PHI 2658 ½w ½b 1w ½b          
65 Ding Liren CHN 2654 ½b ½w 0b ½w          

The first game of the second round will be tomorrow at the usual time.

For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/

Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12

If you want to follow the live games then note the following:

The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles

The time control in the classical games is 90' for 40 moves (+30"), then 30' (+30") KO.

All photos are © chessanytime.com unless otherwise stated.


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment