SIMPLECHESS

The favourites get through

Most of the favourites out-classed their opponents in the rapid games, and thus won their matches without too much trouble. So Sergey Karjakin, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, and Alexander Grischuk thus obtained their tickets for tomorrow's third round. Ruslan Ponomariov and Peter Svidler will also be there, but only after eventually breaking down their opponent's stouter resistance.

Here are the results of the thirteen second round tie-breaks:

Match 6: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
59 Sebastien Feller FRA 2666 ½w  ½b 0w 0b           1
6 Alexander Grischuk RUS 2746 ½b ½w 1b 1w           3

Match 19: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
19 Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2715 ½w ½b 1b 1w           3
46 Ernesto Inarkiev RUS 2679 ½b ½w 0w 0b           1

Match 30: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
94 Yaroslav Zherebukh UKR 2590 1w 0b 1w 1b           3
99 Ruben Felgaer ARG 2573 0b 1w 0b 0w           1

The battle between the two outsiders contained only decisive games.

Yaroslav Zherebukh
Ni Hua

Ponomariov was the favourite in Match 4 against Ni Hua, but the Chinese underdog proved to be tough to break down:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
61 Ni Hua   CHN 2662 ½w ½b ½w ½b 0b ½w       2.5
4 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2764 ½b ½w ½b  ½w  1w ½b       3.5

 Match 3: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
3 Shakhriyar Mamedyarov AZE 2765 ½w ½b  1b ½w           2.5
62 Daniel Fridman GER 2659 ½b  ½w 0w ½b           1.5

Match 26: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
90 Anton Filippov UZB 2606 1w 0b 0b 0w           1
26 Etienne Bacrot FRA 2710 0b 1w 1w 1b           3

Etienne Bacrot started the second round badly, but a convincing fight-back has left him as the only Frenchman in the third round draw. He is also the only player to qualify after losing the first leg.

Match 15: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
15 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2722 ½w ½b  ½w 0b           1.5
50 Bu Xiangzhi   CHN 2675 ½b  ½w ½b  1w           2.5

Bu Xianghzi is the only Chinese player remaining in the competition.

Match 21: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
21 Michael Adams ENG 2715 ½w ½b ½b 0w           1.5
44 Peter Heine Nielsen DEN 2681 ½b ½w ½w 1b           2.5

Match 13: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
13 Francisco Vallejo Pons  ESP 2724 0w 1b ½w 0b           1.5
52 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2673 1b 0w ½b 1w           2.5

Match 49: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
9 Peter Svidler RUS 2739 ½w ½b ½b ½w 1w 1b       4
73 Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son VIE 2637 ½b ½w ½w ½b 0b 0w       2

A good day for the No.9 seed, but Nguyen didn't give up without a fight.

Svider against Nguyen

Match 25: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
25 Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 2711 ½w  ½b 1b ½w           2.5
40 Alexander Riazantsev  RUS 2688 ½b  ½w 0w ½b           1.5

The all-Russian battle was won by the younger player, a win with Black being decisive.

Ian Nepomniachtchi

Ivanov's run came to an end today.

Match 17: 

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
112 Alexander Ivanov USA 2538 ½w  ½b ½w 0b           1.5
81 Igor Lysyj RUS 2629 ½b  ½w ½b 1w           2.5

Match 1:

Seed Name Country Rating C1 C2 R1 R2 R3 R4 B1 B2 AB Total
1 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2788 ½w ½b ½b 1w           2.5
64 Wesley So PHI 2658 ½b  ½w ½w  0b           1.5

The first legs of the third round are tomorrow on the 3rd of September.

For more information go to the official site: http://chess.ugrasport.com/

Live games: http://chess.ugrasport.com/?cat=12

If you want to follow the live games then note the following:

The local starting time is 3pm and 3pm Khanty Mansiysk = 11am Paris = 10am London = 5am New York = 2am Los Angeles.

All the photos today are from the official site.

The total prize fund is of $1.600.000 (about 1.100.000€):

First round losers win $6.000 (about 4.100€);

Second round losers win $10.000 (or roughly 6.900€);

Third round losers $16.000 (or 11.000€);

Fourth round $25.000 (or 17.000€);

Fifth round (Quarter-finals) $35.000 (or 24.000€);

Sixth round (Semi-final) $50.000 (or 34.500€);

Losing finalist $80.000 (or 55.000€);

The winner receives $120.000 (or 82.500€).


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment