SIMPLECHESS

Zhao Xue in a class of her own

Munguntuul Batkhuyag © official site.
A remarkable 9½/10 has left Zhao Xue 3½ points ahead of her closest rival, Ju Wenjun, who she will play in tomorrow's last round. In the other results, another win by Batkhuyag Munguntuul has taken her off the bottom, whereas Viktorija Cmilyte's win with Black has left her equal third with one round to go.

Summary on round 10: 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421 ½-½ Alisa Galliamova RUS 2498
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467 1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk   RUS 2469
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554 0-1 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 0-1 Ju Wenjun CHN 2536
Zhao Xue CHN 2497 1-0 Tatiana Kosintseva RUS 2536
Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS 2560 ½-½  Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528

The tournament table after 10 rounds:

Stan Player Title Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total
1 Zhao Xue GM CHN 2497 * . 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 Ju Wenjun WGM CHN 2536 . * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 0 ½ ½ 6
3-4 Viktorija Cmilyte GM LTU 2525 0 ½ * 0 1 1 . ½ ½ ½ 1 ½
3-4 Ekaterina Kovalevskaya IM RUS 2421 ½  ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½  1 . ½ 0 ½
5-9 Tatiana Kosintseva GM RUS 2536 0 ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ . ½  ½ 1 ½
5-9 Kateryna Lahno  GM UKR 2554 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ . ½
5-9 Zhu Chen GM QAT 2490 0 0 . ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 0 ½
5-9 Nadezhda Kosintseva GM RUS 2560 0 0 ½ 0 . ½  ½ *  ½ 1 1 ½ 
5-9 Antoaneta Stefanova GM BUL 2528 0 0 ½ . ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 1
10 Batkhuyag Munguntuul IM MGL 2467 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 * 1 . 4
11-12 Alexandra Kosteniuk  GM RUS 2469  0 ½ 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 * 1
11-12 Alisa Galliamova IM RUS 2498 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 . 0 *

Here are the results of the previous rounds:

First round 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 0-1  Alexandra Kosteniuk  RUS 2469
Zhao Xue CHN 2497 1-0 Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU 2525 
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467  ½-½ Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 
Kateryna Lahno  UKR  2554  ½-½ Alisa Galliamova  RUS 2498
Nadezhda Kosintseva  RUS  2560  0-1  Ju Wenjun  CHN   2536

Second round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Alexandra Kosteniuk   RUS  2469 0-1  Zhao Xue  CHN  2497
Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU  2525  ½-½ Nadezhda Kosintseva  RUS  2560 
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467  ½-½ Kateryna Lahno   UKR   2554 
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 
Alisa Galliamova   RUS 2498 ½-½ Zhu Chen  QAT  2490
Ju Wenjun  CHN  2536  1-0  Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL   2528 

Third round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhao Xue   CHN  2497  1-0  Alisa Galliamova    RUS  2498 
Nadezhda Kosintseva   RUS 2560  1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk  RUS  2469 
Kateryna Lahno    UKR  2554  ½-½ Ekaterina Kovalevskaya   RUS  2421 
Tatiana Kosintseva  RUS  2536 ½-½ Ju Wenjun CHN  2536 
Zhu Chen QAT   2490  1-0 Batkhuyag Munguntuul   MGL  2467 
Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL  2528  ½-½   Viktorija Cmilyte LTU    2525 

Fourth round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Batkhuyag Munguntuul   MGL  2467  0-1  Zhao Xue  CHN  2497
Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU  2525  1-0 Tatiana Kosintseva  RUS  2536 
Alisa Galliamova    RUS  2498  ½-½ Nadezhda Kosintseva   RUS  2560
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya  RUS  2421 ½-½ Ju Wenjun   CHN 2536 
Kateryna Lahno    UKR 2554 ½-½ Zhu Chen  QAT  2490
Alexandra Kosteniuk    RUS   2469   0-1  Antoaneta Stefanova   BUL   2528 

 

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 ½-½  Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421
Zhao Xue CHN 2497 1-0 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554
Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS  2560 1-0 Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2467
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 1-0 Alisa Galliamova RUS  2498
Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS 2469
Ju Wenjun CHN  2536 ½-½  Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525

 Sixth round

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 0-1  Zhao Xue  CHN 2497
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421 1-0 Viktorija Cmilyte  LTU 2525
Batkhuyag Munguntuul  MGL 2467 0-1 Antoaneta Stefanova BUL  2528 
Alisa Galliamova  RUS   2498  ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva  RUS  2536
Kateryna Lahno  UKR 2554 ½-½ Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS 2560
Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS 2469  ½-½  Ju Wenjun CHN 2536
White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS 2560 ½-½ Zhu Chen QAT 2490
Zhao Xue  CHN 2497 ½-½ Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421
Tatiana Kosintseva RUS  2536 ½-½ Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2467 
Ju Wenjun CHN   2536 ½-½ Alisa Galliamova RUS 2498
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 0-1 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525  1-0  Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS  2469 
White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Zhu Chen QAT 2490 1-0 Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528
Zhao Xue  CHN 2497 1-0 Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS 2560
Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2467 1-0 Ju Wenjun CHN 2536 
Alisa Galliamova RUS  2498 ½-½ Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554 ½-½ Tatiana Kosintseva RUS 2536
Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421 0-1  Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS  2469 
White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Tatiana Kosintseva RUS 2536 ½-½ Zhu Chen QAT 2490
Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2528 0-1 Zhao Xue   CHN 2497
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2525 ½-½ Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2467
Alexandra Kosteniuk RUS 2469 1-0 Alisa Galliamova RUS 2498
Ju Wenjun CHN 2536 ½-½ Kateryna Lahno UKR 2554
Nadezhda Kosintseva RUS 2560 0-1  Ekaterina Kovalevskaya RUS 2421

The official site for more details: http://nalchik2011.fide.com 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment