SIMPLECHESS

Vladimir Potkin, first amongst four

Vladimir Potkin was placed first on performance ahead of Radoslaw Wojtaszek, Judit Polgar and Alexander Moiseenko. The champion is one of seven Russians amongst the World Championship qualifiers.

Here are the results on the top twenty boards in the last round.

Board Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points - Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points
1 43 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 8 ½-½ 14 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 8
2 7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 8 ½-½ 1 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730
3 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 ½-½ 40 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657
4 9 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 ½-½ 31 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667
5 26 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 1-0 16 GM Mcshane Luke J ENG 2683
6 17 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 ½-½ 73 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614
7 5 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 7 1-0 87 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598
8 2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2729 7 0-1 46 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 7
9 55 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 7 ½-½ 8 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2707 7
10 59 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 7 ½-½ 18 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2679 7
11 60 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 7 ½-½ 20 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2677 7
12 25 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674 7 1-0 54 GM Khalifman Alexander RUS 2637 7
13 61 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2626 7 ½-½ 30 GM Nielsen Peter Heine DEN 2670 7
14 33 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664 7 ½-½ 68 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2619 7
15 70 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2617 7 ½-½ 39 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2658 7
16 45 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2647 7 ½-½ 72 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 7
17 96 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2585 7 1-0 10 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2697
18 63 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2625 ½-½ 11 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2693
19 67 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621 1-0 12 GM Sutovsky Emil ISR 2692
20 19 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2678 1-0 62 GM Vuckovic Bojan SRB 2626

Here are today's photos:

Nikita Vitiugov (chessanytime)
Alexander Motylev (chessanytime)
Predrag Nikolic (chessanytime)
Peter-Heine Nielsen (chessanytime)
Nikita Vitiugov (chessanytime)
Alexander Motylev (chessanytime)
Predrag Nikolic (chessanytime)
Peter-Heine Nielsen (chessanytime)

This year there is no play-off for the title, nor for qualification places.

The tournament performance is the key first tie-break.

The qualifiers:

1 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 8.5 2849
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 8.5 2826
3 GM Polgar Judit HUN 2686 8.5 2799
4 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 8.5 2755
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 8.0 2819
6 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 8.0 2783
7 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 8.0 2766
8 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730 8.0 2751
9 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 8.0 2751
10 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 8.0 2741
11 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 8.0 2732
12 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 8.0 2719
13 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647 8.0 2697
14 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2674 8.0 2695
15 GM Postny Evgeny ISR 2585 8.0 2633
16 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 7.5 2776
17 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 7.5 2771
18 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 7.5 2754
19 GM Guliyev Namig AZE 2522 7.5 2739
20 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav UKR 2560 7.5 2739
21 GM Riazantsev Alexander RUS 2679 7.5 2728
22 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 7.5 2725
23 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 7.5 2722

Those who just missed out:

24 GM Mcshane Luke ENG 2683 7.5 2718
25 GM Fridman Daniel GER 2661 7.5 2717
26 GM Motylev Alexander RUS 2677 7.5 2716
27 GM Ivanisevic Ivan SRB 2617 7.5 2712
28 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2707 7.5 2711
29 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598 7.5 2709
30 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2624 7.5 2709
31 GM Esen Baris TUR 2528 7.5 2707
32 GM Nielsen Peter Heine DEN 2670 7.5 2703
33 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664 7.5 2698
34 GM Gustafsson Jan GER 2647 7.5 2687
35 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2601 7.5 2669
36 GM Smirin Ilia ISR 2658 7.5 2668
37 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2626 7.5 2651
38 GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2642 7.5 2649
39 GM Edouard Romain FRA 2600 7.5 2634
40 GM Bologan Viktor MDA 2671 7.5 2629
41 GM Beliavsky Alexander SLO 2619 7.5 2627
42 GM Rublevsky Sergei RUS 2678 7.5 2627
43 GM Volkov Sergey RUS 2621 7.5 2625
44 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2643 7.5 2594

The Prizes:

The first 25 share 113,700 € and there will be 15 special prizes totaling 6 300 € for the best 'performance minus rating' achievements.

1 20 000 €
2 15 000 €
3 11 000 €
4 8 000 €
5 7 000 €
6 6 000 €
7 5 500 €
8 5 000 €
9 4 500 €
10 4 000 €

down to 25th (1000 Euros).

The top 'special' prize was 1 000 €.

The previous champions:

Year Player Country
2000 Pavel Tregubov RUS (FRA)
2001 Emil Sutovsky ISR
2002 Bartolomej Macieja POL
2003 Zurab Azmaiparashvili GEO
2004 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR
2005 Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu ROM
2006 Zdenko Kozul HRV
2007 Vladislav Tkachiev KAZ (FRA)
2008 Sergei Tiviakov RUS (NED)
2009 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS
2010 Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS

Here are some rules, one of the most controversial being 'Zero Tolerance' for later-comers. One just has to be at the board at the beginning of the round!

The championship was an 11-round Swiss and the rate of play: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

For more information go to:Official site


Published on , Updated on