SIMPLECHESS

Ukraine wins again... and so does Ivanchuk!

That makes six straight wins for Vassily Ivanchuk, a remarkable performance as his win made all the difference in the 2.5-1.5 victory over Georgia.
Karjakin beat Tomashevsky as Russia 1 shade out Russia 2.
In the Women's event the all-conquering Russia 1 team demolished the pesky Hungarians.

The leader-board looks as follows with Russia 1 taking on Ukraine tomorrow and Hungary against Azerbaijan on the second board.

CountryMatch pts.Tie-BreakGame points.Board 1Other notable scores
Ukraine13153.521Ivanchuk 6/6!!Efimenko 5.5/7
Russia 112164.519KramnikKarjakin 5.5/6
Hungary12142.517.5Leko
Azerbaijan12139.520.5MamedyarovGuseinov 6/7
Poland1116020WojtaszekMiton 5/6
China1115518Wang YueWang Hao 5.5/7
Georgia11148.521JobavaPantsulaia 5.5/6
USA1114719Nakamura
Armenia11142.518.5Aronian
Belarus1113920S.ZhigalkoTeterev 5/6 Podolchenko 4/5
France1112917.5Vachier-Lagrave
Russia 21014420NepomniachtchiTimofeev 4/5
Cuba1013218Dominguez Perez
Russia 310129.516.5Jakovenko
Israel1012218.5GelfandSutovsky 5/6
Netherlands10121.516Van WelyAnish Giri 5.5/7
Serbia1012019SedlakIvanisevic 5/6
Slovakia1012017.5Movsesian 5.5/7
Estonia10104.517.5Kulaots
Iran10102.518Ghaem MaghamiToufighi 5.5/6

As for individuals go, Ivanchuk's 6/6 gives him a performance off the scale (!) whereas Karjakin's 5.5/6 is second best so far in the Open.

Here are the videos to watch! Courtesy of Europe Echecs.

Russia 1 are looking hard to stop in the Women's event. It will be India's turn to take them on tomorrow with Serbia meeting Georgia.

CountryMatch pts.Tie-breakGame points.Board 1Other notable scores
Russia 114176.521.5Tatiana KosintsevaNadezhda Kosintseva 5.5/7 Kosteniuk 5.5/7
Georgia12157.521Dzagnidze 5/6Melia 6/7 Khukhashvili 4/4
India1214820.5Harika 5.5/7Karavade 5.5/7
Serbia11147.520.5BojkovicStojanovic 6/7 Chelushkina 4/5
Hungary11143.518Hoang Thanh Trang
USA1113419Krush
Russia 211131.517.5PogoninaBodnaruk 4.5/5
Bulgaria1113116.5StefanovaVelcheva 4.5/5
China10155.519Hou Yifan 5.5/7Ju Wenjun 5.5/7
Ukraine10152.519LahnoGaponenko 4.5/5
Cuba10134.520Ordaz ValdesMarrero Lopez 5.5/6 Pina Vega 5/6
Germany1013219Paehtz 5/6Fuchs 5/6
Slovakia1011919.5RepkovaMrvova 5.5/7
Greece1011918.5DemboMakropoulou 6/7
Croatia1011216.5Golubenko
Russia 31010819Kovanova 5/6
Peru109617Cori TChumpitaz 5.5/7
Belarus1092.517.5Sharevich

Starting times for the rounds 8-10 are as follows:

Khanty Mansiysk 3pm

Moscow 1pm

Paris, Madrid 11am

London 10am

New York 6am

Los Angeles 3am

For more information, and the possibility of downloading the games, go to the Official site

To follow the results Official site

Here are a selection of our recent photos:

Animal lovers...please turn away! © chessanytime.com
Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia 2) © chessanytime.com
Christina-Adela Foisor (Romania) © chessanytime.com
Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) © chessanytime.com
Elisabeth Paehtz (Germany) © chessanytime.com
Radoslaw Wojtaszek (Poland) © chessanytime.com
Ruslan Ponomariov (Ukraine) © chessanytime.com
Eesha Karavade (India) © chessanytime.com
Nafisa Muminova (Uzbekistan) beat Stefanova today. © chessanytime.com
Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) © chessanytime.com

Published on , Updated on