SIMPLECHESS

The play-offs in Spain

Linex (Shirov, Ponomariov) beat the Indian-dominated Solvay team on Friday afternoon and thus made the final.
The other semi-finalists Reverte-Albox and Kasparov-Marcote drew 3-3. The latter team go through due to their superior showing in the first four rounds.

Linex edged Solvay 3.5-2.5, Gabriel Sargissian being the only winner.

C.A. SOLVAY(7) 2½-3½ C.A. LINEX-MAGIC (3)
GM Harikrishna Pentala2646½-½GM Shirov Alexei2749
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar2655½-½GM Ponomariov Ruslan2734
GM Negi Parimarjan26150-1GM Sargissian Gabriel2673
GM Delchev Aleksander2632½-½GM Cheparinov Ivan2661
GM Ubilava Elizbar2528½-½IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2526
IM Bernal Moro Luis Javier2443½-½IM Rocha Sergio2431

The other semi-final was even closer as Albox and Marcote won one game apiece.

C.A. REVERTE ALBOX(8)3-3ESCUELA I. KASPAROV MARCOTE(1)
GM Dreev Alexey2660½-½GM Gashimov Vugar 2719
GM Krasenkow Michal2628½-½GM Vallejo Pons Francisco2697
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil2625½ - ½GM Smeets Jan2669
GM Matlakov Maxim2603 ½ - ½GM Gustafsson Jan 2643
GM Rivas Pastor Manuel 25291-0 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2607
IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2520 0-1 GM Graf Alexander2590

Tomorrow, the big match for the title will feature Linex against Marcote, which coincidentally will be a repeat of last year's final.

In the relegation battles there were no surprises as the two Basque teams, Sestao and Gros, notched up big wins against their lower-rated opponents.

C.A. SESTAO NATURGAS(2)5-1U.G.A. (10)
GM Nakamura Hikaru 2729 1-0 GM Alsina Leal Daniel 2546
GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2723 1-0 GM Gonzalez Garcia Jose 2508
GM Short Nigel D 2690 1-0 IM Fluvia Poyatos Joan 2499
GM Moiseenko Alexander 2667 1-0 IM Vila Gazquez Javier 2478
GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2518 1-0 IM Fluvia Poyatos Jordi2467
GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario 2485 0-1 FM Mestre Bellido Hector 2404

Gros also managed to score five.

C.E. BARBERA (9)1 -5 GROS X.T.(6)
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro2653 ½ - ½GM Bacrot Etienne 2720
GM Postny Evgeny 2577 0-1 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2699
GM Quesada Perez Yuniesky 2603 ½ - ½GM Van Wely Loek 2677
IM Ipatov Alexander 2507 0-1 GM Hamdouchi Hichem 2600
IM Asis Gargatagli Hipolit 2406 0-1 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2511
IM Alonso Moyano Jonathan 2395 0-1 GM Cifuentes Parada Roberto 2507

So UGA and Barbera are relegated whilst Sestao and Gros will have a chance to save themselves tomorrow. The two Basque teams will need to win when they take on the fifth and sixth placed teams, Sabadell and Merida, in the final play-off battles to stay in the Honour league.

For more information concerning the event go to the Official site


Published on , Updated on