SIMPLECHESS

Gashimov the only winner

Vugar Gashimov
In the eighth round there were six draws, plus a win by Vugar Gashimov over Anish Giri in an exciting Sicilian Najdorf. The leader board thus remains essentially unchanged. In Group B, Alexander Motylev has cut Pentala Harikrishna's lead to half-a-point, while in Group C Hans Tikkanen has finally caught Maxim Turov, and now shares the lead.

The eighth round details:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½-½ Levon Aronian ARM 2835 28 Queen's Gambit 5.Bf4
Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 ½-½ Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 21 French Defence (Burn)
Anish Giri NED 2714 0-1 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 38 Sicilian Najdorf
David Navara CZE 2712 ½-½ Loek Van Wely NED 2692 62 Sicilian Scheveningen
Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 ½-½ Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 44 Neo-Grünfeld
Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 ½-½ Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 31 Classical Dutch
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 ½-½ Gata Kamsky USA 2732 44 Chebanenko Slav

The points tally:

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 5.5
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 5.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 5
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 3.5
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 3.5
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 4.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 3
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 4.5
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 3
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 4.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 3.5
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 4
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 2
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 4

No major changes before the rest day.

Round 7:

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 1-0 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0-1 Erwin L'Ami NED 2606
Sipke Ernst NED 2606 ½-½ Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568
Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 ½-½ Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677
Harika Dronavalli IND 2516 ½-½ Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503
Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 0-1 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 1-0 Jan Timman NED 2568

The points so far: 

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 3.5
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 3.5
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 5.5
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 6
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 4
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 5
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 4
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 3
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 4.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 3
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 3
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 3
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  3

Harikrishna still ahead, but Motylev is within half-a-point.

Round 7:

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Matthew Sadler ENG 2660 ½-½ Maxim Turov RUS 2645
Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454 1-0 Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279
Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549 1-0 Anne Haast NED 2290
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 ½-½ Elina Danielian ARM 2490
Daan Brandenburg NED 2527 ½-½ Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561
Sahaj Grover IND 2532 1-0 Lisa Schut NED 2290
Pieter Hopman NED 2342 0-1 Lars Ootes NED 2326

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment