SIMPLECHESS

Carlsen is tops

Magnus Carlsen
The big 2800 clash between Magnus Carlsen and Levon Aronian was won by the Norwegian wunderkid in the longest game of the round. The other winners were Teimour Radjabov (now on 2/3) and Sergey Karjakin who gets off the mark. Two players have perfect scores: Pentala Harikrishna in the B-group and Maxim Turov in the C-Group lead with 100%..

Here is the summary of the third round games:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Gata Kamsky USA 2732  ½-½ Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 30 Slav 4...g6
Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 1-0 Anish Giri NED 2714 37 French Tarrasch
Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1-0 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 68 Queen's Gambit Declined 3...Be7
Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½-½ Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 23 English vs. Hedgehog
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 ½-½ Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 35 Semi-Slav 6.Qc2
Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 ½-½ Fabiano Caruana  ITA 2736 42 Grünfeld Exchange
Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 1-0 David Navara  CZE 2712 32 Neo-Grünfeld

The points tally:

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 2.5
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 2
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 2
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 1.5
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 1
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 1.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 1
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 1
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 1
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 2
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 1.5
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 1.5
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 1
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 1.5

Magnus Carlsen now becomes the sole leader.

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 ½-½ Alexander Motylev RUS 2677
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 ½-½ Dimitri Reinderman NED  2581 
Harika Dronavalli IND 2516 0-1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503 1-0 Sipke Ernst NED 2606
Erwin L'Ami NED 2606 1-0 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545
Jan Timman NED 2568 1-0 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568
Vladimir Potkin RUS  2684 0-1 Sergei Tiviakov NED  2677

The points so far:

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 1
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 1
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 2
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 1.5
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 3
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 0.5
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 2.5
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 1.5
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 1.5
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 1.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 1.5
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 1.5
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 1
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  1

Harikrishna still has 100%. 

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 ½-½ Pieter Hopman NED  2342
Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454 ½-½ Matthew Sadler  ENG  2660
Daan Brandenburg NED 2527 ½-½ Sahaj Grover IND 2532
Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561 ½-½ Hans Tikkanen SWE  2549
Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279 1-0 Lars Ootes NED 2326
Elina Danielian ARM 2490 ½-½ Anne Haast NED 2290
Maxim Turov RUS 2645 1-0 Lisa Schut NED 2290

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment