SIMPLECHESS

Aronian wins and takes the lead

Anish Giri
Levon Aronian won his fourth game today, and with Magnus Carlsen drawing, is now half-a-point ahead. Other winners today were Hikaru Nakamura, Teimour Radjabov and the youngest participant in Group-A Anish Giri. Pentala Harikrishna won again and Maxim Turov drew with his closest rival and both maintain their respective leads.

Here is the summary of the sixth round games:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Levon Aronian ARM 2805 1-0 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 48 Modern Benoni
David Navara CZE 2712 ½-½ Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 82 Semi-Slav 6.Qc2
Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 ½-½ Loek Van Wely NED 2692 69 Scandinavian Defence
Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½-½ Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766  60 Spanish Berlin
Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 1-0 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 62 Queen's Indian Defence
Anish Giri NED 2714 1-0 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 64 English Opening
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 0-1 Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 35 Dutch Leningrad

The points tally:

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 4
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 4.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 4
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 3
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 2
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 3.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 1.5
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 3.5
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 2.5
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 3.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 2
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 3.5
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 1.5
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 3

Aronian leads ahead of Carlsen and Radjabov.

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 1-0 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503
Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 ½-½ Erwin L'Ami NED 2606
Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 1-0 Jan Timman NED 2568
Sipke Ernst NED 2606 1-0 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684
Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 ½-½ Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677
Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 ½-½ Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 ½-½ Harika Dronavalli IND 2516

The points so far: 

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 3.5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 2
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 3
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 4
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 5
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 2.5
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 3.5
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 3
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 3
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 3
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 2.5
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 3
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 2
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  2

Pentala Harikrishna has extended his lead to a full point. 

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 ½-½ Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561
Matthew Sadler ENG 2660 ½-½ Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279
Sahaj Grover IND 2532 ½-½ Elina Danielian ARM 2490
Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549 ½-½ Maxim Turov RUS 2645
Lars Ootes NED 2326 0-1 Lisa Schut  NED  2290
Pieter Hopman NED 2342 1-0 Anne Haast NED 2290
Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454 ½-½ Daan Brandenburg NED 2527

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment