SIMPLECHESS

Aronian and Karjakin win

Sergey Karjakin
After starting with two losses, Sergey Karjakin has won his second game in a row. The other winner was Levon Aronian who has now caught Magnus Carlsen and shares the lead. In the C-tournament Maxim Turov still has a perfect 4/4, and Pentala Harikrishna is still ahead in the B-Group.

Here is the summary of the fourth round games:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Vassily Ivanchuk UKR  2766 ½-½ Loek Van Wely NED 2692 36 Catalan
Anish Giri NED 2714 ½-½ Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 18 Sicilian Dragon
Levon Aronian ARM 2805 1-0 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 58 Grünfeld Defence
Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½-½ Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 55 Slav
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 ½-½ Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 30 King's Indian Defence
Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 ½-½ Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 34 Spanish Berlin
David Navara CZE 2712 0-1 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 60 Spanish Berlin

The points tally:

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 3
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 3
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 2.5
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 2
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 2
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 2
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 1.5
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 1.5
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 1.5
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 2.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 1.5
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 2
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 1
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 2

The top two seeds share the lead after four rounds.

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 ½-½ Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557
Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 ½-½ Harika Dronavalli IND 2516
Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 ½-½ Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503
Sipke Ernst NED 2606 1-0 Erwin L'Ami NED 2606
Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 ½-½ Jan Timman NED 2568
Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 ½-½ Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684
Alexander Motylev RUS  2677 1-0 Sergei Tiviakov NED  2677

The points so far:

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 1.5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 1.5
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 2
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 2.5
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 3.5
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 1.5
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 2.5
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 2
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 2
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 2
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 2
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 2
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 1.5
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  1.5

Harikrishna leads by a full point. 

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 0-1 Elisabeth Paehtz GER  2454
Matthew Sadler ENG 2660 ½-½ Daan Brandenburg NED  2527
Sahaj Grover IND  2532 0-1 Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561
Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549 1-0 Etienne Goudriaan NED  2279
Lars Ootes NED 2326 1-0 Elina Danielian ARM 2490
Anne Haast NED 2290 0-1 Maxim Turov RUS 2645
Pieter Hopman NED 2342 0-1 Lisa Schut NED 2290

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment