SIMPLECHESS

Aronian ahead of Ivanchuk

David Navara
On a day when there were four Black wins, Levon Aronian defeated Anish Giri and moved further ahead of Magnus Carlsen. In second place is now Vassily Ivanchuk, after his win over bottom-placed David Navara. Harikrishna has led group B from the beginning, and Maxim Turov has regained the top spot in Group C after Hans Tikkanen's shock loss.

The tenth round details:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 ½-½ Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 21 Chebanenko Slav
Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 0-1 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 39 Sicilian Kan
Anish Giri NED 2714 0-1 Levon Aronian ARM 2835 43 Queen's Gambit with Bf4
David Navara CZE 2712 0-1 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 41 Modern Benoni
Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 ½-½ Loek Van Wely NED 2692 40 Dutch Defence
Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 0-1 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 40 Spanish with d3
Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 ½-½ Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 25 Queen's Indian Defence

The points tally: 

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 6
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 7.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 6
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 4
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 4.5
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 6.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 4
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 5.5
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 4
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 5.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 5
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 4
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 2.5
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 5

Here is the cross-table.

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 * ½ 0 . 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 . .
2 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 ½ * ½ . ½  ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 1 . 1
3 Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ . . 0 . ½  1 1 ½ 6
4 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 . . ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ . ½ 1 6
5 Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 0 ½ ½ ½  * ½ . . ½ ½  ½ . 1 1 5½
6 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 0 ½ ½  ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 . ½ . .
7 Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½ ½ . ½ . ½ * ½ . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5
8 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 0 ½ . ½ . ½ ½ 1 . 0 ½  ½ 1
9 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 0 . 1 0 ½  0 . 0 * 1 1 . 0 1
10 Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½ ½  . ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 * . ½ ½  ½
11 Anish Giri NED 2714 0 0 ½ ½  ½ . ½ 1 0 . * 0 1 . 4
12 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 0 0 0 . . ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 * ½ ½ 4
13 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 . . 0 ½ 0 . ½  ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ * ½ 4
14 David Navara CZE 2712 . 0 ½ 0 0 . ½ 0 0 ½ . ½ ½ *

Group-B:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503 0-1 Erwin L'Ami NED  2606
Harika Dronavalli IND 2516 ½-½ Jan Timman NED 2568
Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 1-0 Sipke Ernst NED 2606
Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 1-0 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568
Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 1-0 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545
Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691 ½-½ Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677
Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 ½-½ Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684

The points so far:         

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 6.5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 4
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 5
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 7
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 8
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 4
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 7
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 5
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 4
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 4.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 4
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 4
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 3.5
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  3.5

Here is the cross-table. 

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Points
1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 * . ½ 1 ½  . 1 . 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 8
2 Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 . * . ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ . 1 ½ ½ 7
3 Erwin L'Ami NED 2596 ½ . * ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 1 . . 1 1 1 7
4 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2691 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ . . . 1 1 ½ 1 1 6½ 
5 Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 . . . 5
6 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 . ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 . . 0 1 ½  ½ ½ 5
7 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 0 ½ ½ . ½ 0 * ½  1 ½  0 . . 1
8 Sipke Ernst NED 2606 . 0 1 . 1 . ½ * 0 1 0 0 ½ 0 4
9 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545  0 0 0 . ½ . 0 1 * ½ ½ . ½ 1
10 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 ½ ½ . 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ . . 4
11 Jan Timman NED 2571 0 . . 0 0 0 1 1 ½ ½ * ½ ½ . 4
12 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0 0 0 ½ . ½ . 1 . ½ ½ * ½ ½ 4
13 Dronavalli Harika IND 2516 0 ½ 0 0 . ½ . ½ ½ . ½ ½ * ½ 3½
14 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503  ½ ½  0 0 . ½ 0 1 0 . . ½  ½  *

Group-C:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Tania Sachdev IND 2411 1-0 Lisa Schut NED 2290
Daan Brandenburg NED 2527 1-0 Elina Danielian ARM 2490
Sahaj Grover IND 2532 1-0 Lars Ootes NED 2326
Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454 ½-½ Maxim Turov RUS 2645
Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561 ½-½ Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279
Matthew Sadler ENG 2660 1-0 Anne Haast NED 2290
Pieter Hopman NED 2342 1-0 Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549

 

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment