SIMPLECHESS

All change at the top!

The two youngest players in Group A met today.
Losses by Levon Aronian and Vassily Ivanchuk, along with wins by Magnus Carlsen and Teimour Radjabov, have left the 2012 title wide open, with just two rounds to play. The B-Group leader Pentala Harikrishna also lost on a day of shocks, and in Group C Hans Tikkanen has again caught Maxim Turov.

Here is a summary of Round 11:

Group-A:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating Moves Opening
Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1-0 Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 56 Sicilian Moscow
Gata Kamsky USA 2732 ½-½ Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 44 Sicilian Dragon
Loek Van Wely NED 2692 0-1 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 55 English Opening
Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 0-1 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 53 Sicilian Defence
Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 0-1 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 42 Catalan/Bogoljubov
Levon Aronian ARM 2835 0-1 David Navara CZE 2712 60 Grünfeld Defence
Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 1-0 Anish Giri NED 2714 41 Chebanenko Slav

The points tally: 

Seed Name Age FED Elo

World

rank

Points
1 Magnus Carlsen 21 NOR 2835 1 7
2 Levon Aronian 29 ARM 2805 2 7.5
3 Teimour Radjabov 24 AZE 2773 5 7
4 Veselin Topalov 36 BUL 2770 6 4
5 Sergey Karjakin 22 RUS 2769 7 5.5
6 Vassily Ivanchuk 42 UKR 2766 8 6.5
7 Vugar Gashimov 25 AZE 2761 10 4
8 Hikaru Nakamura 24 USA 2759 12 6
9 Boris Gelfand 43 ISR 2739 16 5
10 Fabiano Caruana 19 ITA 2736 17 6.5
11 Gata Kamsky 37 USA 2732 20 5.5
12 Anish Giri 17 NED 2714 28 4
13 David Navara 26 CZE 2712 30 3.5
14 Loek Van Wely 39 NED 2692 54 5

Here is the cross-table.

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Total
1 Levon Aronian ARM 2805 * 0 . ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ . ½ 1 1 0 7.5
2 Magnus Carlsen NOR 2835 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ . 0 . 1 1 ½  1 ½ 7
3 Teimour Radjabov AZE 2773 . ½ * . ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 7
4 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR 2766 ½ ½ . * ½ ½ ½ . ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1 6.5
5 Fabiano Caruana ITA 2736 0 ½  ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ . 1 1 ½ . 6.5
6 Hikaru Nakamura USA 2759 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ . 1 ½ ½ . 1 6
7 Gata Kamsky USA 2732 0 . ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ . 0 ½  1 5.5 
8 Sergey Karjakin RUS 2769 0 1 0 . 0 ½ 0 * 1 0 1 1 . 1 5.5
9 Loek Van Wely NED 2692 ½ . ½ ½ ½ . ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 5
10 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739 . 0 ½ 1 . 0 ½ 1 ½ * ½ 0 ½ ½ 5
11 Veselin Topalov BUL 2770 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 ½ ½ * . ½ ½
12 Anish Giri NED 2714 0 ½ ½  0 0 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 . * 0 . 4
13 Vugar Gashimov AZE 2761 0 0 0 0 ½ . ½ . ½ ½ ½ 1 * ½ 4
14 David Navara CZE 2712 1 ½ 0 0 . 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ . ½ * 3.5

Group-B: Round 11

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Erwin L'Ami NED 2606 ½-½ Alexander Motylev RUS  2677
Jan Timman NED 2568 1-0 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503
Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 1-0 Harika Dronavalli IND 2516
Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 1-0 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557
Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 1-0 Lazaro Bruzon CUB 2691
Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 0-1 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581
Sipke Ernst NED 2606 1-0 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665

The points so far:         

Rk Name Age FED Elo World rank Points
1 Lazaro Bruzon Batista 29 CUB 2691 55 6.5
2 Vladimir Potkin 29 RUS 2684 65 5
3 Sergei Tiviakov 38 NED 2677 70 6
4 Alexander Motylev 32 RUS 2677 72 7.5
5 Pentala Harikrishna 25 IND 2665 82 8
6 Sipke Ernst 33 NED 2606 - 5
7 Erwin L'Ami 26 NED 2596 - 7.5
8 Dimitri Reinderman 39 NED 2581 - 6
9 Jan Timman 60! NED 2571 - 5
10 Illya Nyzhnyk 15 UKR 2568 - 5.5
11 Kateryna Lahno 22 UKR 2557 5w 4
12 Daniele Vocaturo 22 ITA 2545 - 4
13 Dronavalli Harika 21 IND 2516 11w 3.5
14 Viktorija Cmilyte 28 LTU 2503 16w  3.5

Here is the cross-table. 

Rank Player Country ELO 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Points
1 Pentala Harikrishna IND 2665 * . ½ 1 ½  . 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 1 ½ 8
2 Alexander Motylev RUS 2677 . * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ . 1 1 ½ ½ 7.5
3 Erwin L'Ami NED 2596 ½ ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 . . 1 1 1 1 7.5
4 Lazaro Bruzon Batista CUB 2691 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 . 1 1 . ½ 1 1 6.5 
5 Sergei Tiviakov NED 2677 ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 . . 6
6 Dimitri Reinderman NED 2581 . ½ ½ ½ 0 * 1 . 0 1 1 ½  ½ ½ 6
7 Illya Nyzhnyk UKR 2568 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 * ½  ½  0 1 . . 1 5.5
8 Sipke Ernst NED 2606 1 0 1 . 1 . ½ * 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 5
9 Vladimir Potkin RUS 2684 ½ ½ . 0 0 1 ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ 1 . 5
10 Jan Timman NED 2571 0 . . 0 0 0 1 1 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 5
11 Daniele Vocaturo ITA 2545 0 0 0 . ½ 0 0 1 ½ ½ * . ½ 1 4
12 Kateryna Lahno UKR 2557 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ . 1 ½ ½ . * ½ ½ 4
13 Dronavalli Harika IND 2516 0 ½ 0 0 . ½ . ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 3.5
14 Viktorija Cmilyte LTU 2503  ½ ½  0 0 . ½ 0 1 . 0 0 ½  ½  * 3.5

Group-C:

Round 11:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Etienne Goudriaan NED 2279 ½-½ Pieter Hopman NED 2342
Elina Danielian ARM 2490 ½-½ Baskaran Adhiban IND 2561
Maxim Turov RUS 2645 ½-½ Daan Brandenburg NED 2527
Lisa Schut NED 2290 0-1 Elisabeth Paehtz GER 2454
Anne Haast NED 2290 0-1 Tania Sachdev IND 2411
Lars Ootes NED 2326 ½-½ Matthew Sadler ENG 2660
Hans Tikkanen SWE 2549 1-0 Sahaj Grover IND 2532

Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment