SIMPLECHESS

Six wins!

Today's six games were all decisive in the Doha Women's Grand Prix. Of these, Elina Danielian won her sixth game from seven, while Marie Sebag won the battle for the second place.

Otherwise Humpy Koneru also won and is now third, half-a-point behind Sebag.

Round Seven:

GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546 0-1 GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550
GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489 1-0 GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516
GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502 1-0 IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410 0-1 GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607
GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454 1-0 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495
GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484 0-1 IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475

Danielian's lead is still a significant 1.5 points.

Elina Danielian © official site
Elina Danielian © official site

Here is the table.

No. Title/Name (World rank) Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Total Position
1 GM Humpy Koneru (2) IND 2607 * 0.5 0.5 0 0.5 1 . . . 1 1 . 4.5 3rd
2 GM Antoaneta Stefanova (7) BUL 2546 0.5 * 0 0 . . 0 . 0 . 0.5 1 2 =10th-12th
3 GM Pia Cramling (12) SWE 2516 0.5 1 * 1 0 . 0.5 . . . 0.5 0.5 4 =4th-5th
4 GM Nana Dzagnidze (6) GEO 2550 1 1 0 * . . . 0 1 1 0 . 4 =4th-5th
5 GM Marie Sebag (21) FRA 2489 0.5 . 1 . * . 1 0 1 . 1 0.5 5 2nd
6 GM Maia Chiburdanidze (14) GEO 2502 0 . . . . * 0.5 0 1 0 1 1 3.5 6th
7 GM Zhu Chen (17) QAT 2495 . 1 0.5 . 0 0.5 * 0 . 0 0 . 2 =10th-12th
8 GM Elina Danielian (37) ARM 2454 . . . 1 1 1 1 * 1 1 . 0.5 6.5 1st
9 GM Xu Yuhua (22) CHN 2484 . 1 . 0 0 0 . 0 * 1 . 0 2 =10th-12th
10 IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul (62) MGL 2410 0 . . 0 . 1 1 0 0 * . 0.5 2.5 9th
11 IM Martha Fierro Baquero (110) ECU 2353 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 0 1 . . . * . 3 =7th-8th
12 IM Lilit Mkrtchian (26) ARM 2475 . 0 0.5 . 0.5 0 . 0.5 1 0.5 . * 3 =7th-8th

Nana Dzagnidze won with the black pieces.

Nana Dzagnidze © official site
Nana Dzagnidze © official site

Lower down, Lilit Mkrtchian won for the first time.

Here are the results of the earlier rounds:

Round One:

GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607 0-1 GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550
GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546 0-1 GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484
GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516 0.5-0.5 IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475
GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489 0-1 GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454
GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502 0-1 IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410
IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353 1-0 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495

Round Two:

GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550 1-0 IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410
GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454 1-0 GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502
GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484 0-1 GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489
IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475 0-1 GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546
GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495 0.5-0.5 GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516
GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607 1-0 IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353

Round Three:

GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502 1-0 GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484
GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516 0.5-0.5 GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607
GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546 0-1 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495
IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353 1-0 GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410 0-1 GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454
GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489 0.5-0.5 IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475

Round Four:

GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550 0-1 GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454
GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484 1-0 IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410
IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475 0-1 GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502
GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495 0-1 GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489
GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607 0.5-0.5 GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546
IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353 0.5-0.5 GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516

Round Five:

GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516 1-0 GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550
GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546 0.5-0.5 IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353
GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489 0.5-0.5 GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607
GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502 0.5-0.5 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495
IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410 0.5-0.5 IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475
GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454 1-0 GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484

Round Six:

GM Nana Dzagnidze GEO 2550 1-0 GM Xu Yuhua CHN 2484
IM Lilit Mkrtchian ARM 2475 0.5-0.5 GM Elina Danielian ARM 2454
GM Zhu Chen QAT 2495 0-1 IM Batkhuyag Munguntuul MGL 2410
GM Humpy Koneru IND 2607 1-0 GM Maia Chiburdanidze GEO 2502
IM Martha Fierro Baquero ECU 2353 0-1 GM Marie Sebag FRA 2489
GM Pia Cramling SWE 2516 1-0 GM Antoaneta Stefanova BUL 2546

In the first five Grand Prix events there were five different winners:

Grand Prix venue Winner
Istanbul Humpy Koneru
Nanjing Xu Yuhua
Nalchik Tatiana Kosintseva
Jermuk Dzagnidze
Ulanbaatar Hou Yifan

The overall standings of the top ten before this event were as follows:

Place Title/Name (World rank) Country Rating Grand Prix points
1 GM Hou Yifan (3) CHN 2602 410
2 GM Nana Dzagnidze (6) GEO 2550 390.0
3 GM Tatiana Kosintseva (4) RUS 2570 383.3
4 GM Humpy Koneru (2) IND 2607 323.3
5 GM Zhao Xue (18) CHN 2494 293.3
6 GM Antoaneta Stefanova (7) BUL 2546 268.3
7 GM Xu Yuhua (22) CHN 2484 250
8 GM Elina Danielian (37) ARM 2454 223.3
9 GM Pia Cramling (12) SWE 2516 220
10 IM Lilit Mkrtchian (26) ARM 2475 213.3

For more information go to:Official site

Rounds 6-10 will be played everyday at the following time:

3pm Doha, Moscow

1pm Paris, Madrid

12noon London

7am New York

4am Los Angeles

11pm Sydney

The last round will be three hours earlier.

Click here forlive games


Published on , Updated on