SIMPLECHESS

Morozevich does it again!

Peter Leko
Alexander Morozevich wins for the fourth time and makes another great stride away from the pack. He now leads by a remarkable 1½ points. Peter Leko won his first game and joins Evgeny Tomashevsky and Evgeny Alekseev in equal second.

The fifth round results:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov    UKR 2758  ½-½ Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Alexander Moiseenko  UKR   2726 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2726 ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Michael Roiz  ISR  2668  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS  2710 
Peter Leko HUN  2728 1-0  Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Alexander Morozevich RUS   2737  1-0  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

The tournament position after five rounds:

Rank Player Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 * . . ½ . . 1 . 1 . 1 1
2-4 Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2662 . * ½ ½ ½ . . 1 ½ . . . 3
2-4 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 . ½ * . ½ . . ½ . ½ . 1 3
2-4 Peter Leko HUN 2728 ½ ½ . * . ½ . . . 1 ½ . 3
5-7 Michael Roiz ISR 2668 . ½ ½ . * ½ . . . ½ ½ .
5-7 Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 . . . ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½  . . .
5-7 Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726 0 . . . . ½ . ½ . ½ 1 2½ 
8-11 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758 . 0 ½ . . ½ . * . ½ . ½ 2
8-11 Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726 0 ½ . . . ½ ½ . * . ½ . 2
8-11 Dmitry Andreikin  RUS 2705  . . ½ 0 ½ . . ½ . . ½ 2
8-11 Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  0 . . ½ ½ ½  . ½ . . 2
12 Ni Hua CHN 2670 0 . 0 . . . 0 ½ . ½ . * 1

The round-by-round summary:

Round 1:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexander Morozevich RUS  2737 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Ni Hua  CHN 2670 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP 2713
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726 

Round 2:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  1-0 Ruslan Ponomariov   UKR  2758 
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 1-0 Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Peter Leko  HUN  2728 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Michael Roiz  ISR 2668
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726  

Round 3:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  1-0 Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

Round 4:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  ½-½ Peter Leko   HUN  2728 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710  ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR   2758   
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Michael Roiz  ISR 2668 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737  

More information and live games from the official site:

http://www.russiachess.org/ 

Games start at

1pm Paris, Madrid

12 noon London

3pm Local time and Moscow

7am New York

4am Los Angeles


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment