SIMPLECHESS

Eljanov on the attack!

Pavel Eljanov
Pavel Eljanov has had a frustrating time over the last year as his rating has been on the slide, however he put all that behind him today as he won an exciting attacking game against Dmitry Andreikin. With a draw occurring in the clash between first and second, Alexander Morozevich retains his 1½ point lead over Evgeny Tomashevsky.

The ninth round results:     

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726 ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758
Peter Leko HUN 2728 ½-½ Ni Hua CHN 2670
Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev RUS  2662
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710
Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 1-0 Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726 ½-½ Michael Roiz ISR  2668

The tournament position after nine rounds:

Rank Player Country Rating 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1 Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 * ½ ½ . ½  1 1 1 . 1 ½ 1 7
2 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 ½ * ½ ½ . ½ . ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5½  
3 Peter Leko HUN 2728 ½ ½ * ½ ½ . ½ ½ ½ . 1 ½ 5
4-8 Michael Roiz ISR 2668 . ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½  ½ ½ . ½ ½
4-8 Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 ½ . ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . ½
4-8 Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2726 0 ½ . ½ ½ ½  ½ ½  . 1 ½ 
4-8 Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 0 . ½  ½ ½ ½ ½ . ½ 1 ½
4-8 Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662  0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ . .
9-10 Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758 . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . 0 * ½ ½ ½ 4
9-10 Alexander Moiseenko  UKR 2726 0 0 . . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
11 Dmitry Andreikin  RUS 2705  ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 0 . ½ ½ * ½ 3
12 Ni Hua CHN 2670 0 0 ½ ½ ½ . ½ . ½ 0 ½ * 3

When was the last time Alexei Shirov began a tournament with nine straight draws?

The round-by-round summary:

Round 1:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexander Morozevich RUS  2737 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Ni Hua  CHN 2670 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP 2713
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726 

Round 2:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  1-0 Ruslan Ponomariov   UKR  2758 
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 1-0 Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Peter Leko  HUN  2728 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Michael Roiz  ISR 2668
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726  

Round 3:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Tomashevsky  RUS 2710  1-0 Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Michael Roiz  ISR 2668  ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737 
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR  2758 ½-½ Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726  ½-½  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

Round 4:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Evgeny Alekseev  RUS 2662  ½-½ Peter Leko   HUN  2728 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710  ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR   2758   
Pavel Eljanov  UKR 2683  ½-½ Alexander Moiseenko UKR  2726 
Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705  ½-½  Michael Roiz  ISR 2668 
Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 ½-½ Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726
Ni Hua  CHN  2670  0-1  Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737  

Round 5:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov    UKR 2758  ½-½ Ni Hua    CHN  2670  
Alexander Moiseenko  UKR   2726 ½-½ Alexei Shirov  ESP  2713 
Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2726 ½-½ Evgeny Alekseev  RUS  2662 
Michael Roiz  ISR  2668  ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS  2710 
Peter Leko HUN  2728 1-0  Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705
Alexander Morozevich RUS   2737  1-0  Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 

Round 6:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov  UKR 2758  ½-½ Michael Roiz ISR   2668 
Alexei Shirov ESP 2713  ½-½ Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737
Evgeny Alekseev RUS  2662 ½-½ Alexander Moiseenko  UKR  2726 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS  2710  ½-½  Peter Leko HUN  2728  
Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705  0-1  Nikita Vitiugov RUS  2726
Ni Hua CHN   2670   ½-½ Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683  

Round 7:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Peter Leko  HUN 2728 ½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov   UKR 2758
Pavel Eljanov UKR 2683 ½-½ Alexei Shirov ESP 2713 
Alexander Morozevich RUS 2737  1-0 Evgeny Alekseev RUS  2662
Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726 ½-½  Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 
Alexander Moiseenko  UKR  2726 ½-½  Dmitry Andreikin RUS  2705 
Michael Roiz ISR    2668  ½-½ Ni Hua  CHN 2670

Round 8:

White Country Rating Result Black Country Rating
Ruslan Ponomariov UKR 2758 ½-½ Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2726
Ni Hua CHN 2670  ½-½ Alexei Shirov ESP 2713
Evgeny Alekseev RUS 2662 ½-½ Pavel Eljanov  UKR  2683 
Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS 2710 1-0  Alexander Moiseenko UKR 2726
Dmitry Andreikin RUS 2705 ½-½  Alexander Morozevich RUS  2737
Michael Roiz ISR 2668  ½-½ Peter Leko HUN  2728

More information and live games from the official site:

http://www.russiachess.org/ 

Games start at

1pm Paris, Madrid

12 noon London

3pm Local time and Moscow

7am New York

4am Los Angeles


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment