Here is a summary of the sixth day's happenings:
Group A
Kamsky beat the lowest seed and now heads the group alone.
Round Six :
Jaan Ehlvest | 2586 | 1-0 | Alexander Stripunsky | 2578 |
Daniel Naroditsky | 2438 | 0-1 | Gata Kamsky | 2733 |
Yuri Shulman | 2622 | ½-½ | Ray Robson | 2522 |
Alexander Ivanov | 2540 | 1-0 | Varuzhan Akobian | 2611 |
Total points in Group A after six rounds :
Seed | Name | Rating | points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gata Kamsky | 2733 | 4.5 |
2 | Yury Shulman | 2622 | 4 |
6 | Alexander Ivanov | 2540 | 3.5 |
7 | Ray Robson | 2522 | 3 |
3 | Varuzhan Akobian | 2611 | 2.5 |
8 | Daniel Naroditsky | 2438 | 2.5 |
4 | Jaan Ehlvest | 2586 | 2.5 |
5 | Alexander Stripunsky | 2578 | 1.5 |
Barring a major turn of events, Gata Kamsky will be featuring in the semi-finals. Yuri Shulman is best placed to join him.
Group B
Robert Hess seems to be unstoppable. He has won the group with a round to go.
Gregory Kaidanov finally wins a game in the battle at the bottom.
Round Six :
Alexander Shabalov | 2590 | 0-1 | Gregory Kaidanov | 2569 |
Larry Christiansen | 2586 | 0-1 | Robert Hess | 2565 |
Yasser Seirawan | 2636 | ½-½ | Alexander Onischuk | 2678 |
Samuel Shankland | 2512 | ½-½ | Benjamin Finegold | 2500 |
Total points in group B after six rounds :
Seed | Name | Rating | Points |
---|---|---|---|
6 | Robert Hess | 2565 | 5 |
1 | Alexander Onischuk | 2678 | 3.5 |
7 | Sam Shankland | 2512 | 3.5 |
2 | Yasser Seirawan | 2636 | 3 |
4 | Larry Christiansen | 2586 | 2.5 |
8 | Ben Finegold | 2500 | 2.5 |
3 | Alexander Shabalov | 2590 | 2 |
5 | Gregory Kaidanov | 2569 | 2 |
The other qualification spot will almost certainly go to one of Alexander Onischuk or Sam Shankland, although Yasser Seirawan still has an outside chance of featuring.
The Women's Championship
Anna Zatonskih won so keeps her qualification hopes alive.
Round Six :
Sabina Foisor | 2350 | ½-½ | Camilla Baginskaite | 2342 |
Irina Krush | 2472 | 1-0 | Iryna Zenyuk | 2245 |
Tatev Abrahamyan | 2326 | ½ -½ | Alisa Melekhina | 2304 |
Rusudan Goletiani | 2367 | 0-1 | Anna Zatonskih | 2499 |
- Irina Krush will be going further, but the three on 4/6 will each need to avoid losing to ensure their ticket for the semis.
No | Title | Name | Rating | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | IM | Irina Krush | 2472 | x | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
2 | WFM | Tatev Abrahamyan | 2326 | 0 | x | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | 4 | |
3 | IM | Rusudan Goletiani | 2367 | 0 | 0 | x | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1.5 | |
4 | IM | Anna Zatonskih | 2499 | 0 | 0 | 1 | x | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 | 3 | |
5 | FM | Alisa Melekhina | 2304 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | x | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
6 | WIM | Iryna Zenyuk | 2245 | 0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | x | 0 | 0 | 1.5 | |
7 | WGM | Camilla Baginskaite | 2342 | 0 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | x | 0.5 | 4 | |
8 | WGM | Sabina Foisor | 2350 | 1 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | x | 4 |
The leading four will go further in the competition unless Anna Zatonskih wins against Sabina Foisor.
- The games in rounds 7 will start at 2pm to 8pm (local time).
- There is a seven hour difference between St. Louis and Paris. So 2pm (St. Louis) =
8pm London
9pm Paris, Madrid
11pm Moscow
- For more informations go to the official site: http://saintlouischessclub.org/2011-us-championships/
- For live play: http://saintlouischessclub.org/live/