SIMPLECHESS

Many surprises in Aix-les-bains

Dmitry Jakovenko was the biggest seed to lose today, but many others failed to win. A really unusual series of results that will leave many household names playing catch up in the 12th European Individual Championship.

Board Seed Title/Name Country Rating - Seed Title/Name Country Rating
1 1 GM Peter Svidler RUS 2730 ½-½ 199 IM Helgi Dam Ziska FAI 2432
2 200 IM Guillaume Sermier SUI 2428 0-1 2 GM Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS 2729
3 3 GM David Navara CZE 2722 ½-½ 201 IM Vincent Colin FRA 2427
4 202 GM Alexander Potapov RUS 2425 ½-½ 4 GM Nikita Vitiugov RUS 2720
5 5 GM Dmitry Jakovenko RUS 2718 0-1 203 IM Artem Smirnov RUS 2425
6 204 IM Mert Erdogdu TUR 2423 0-1 6 GM Fabiano Caruana ITA 2716
7 7 GM Radoslaw Wojtaszek POL 2711 ½-½ 205 IM Roser Kevin FRA 2423
8 206 IM Kevin Terrieux FRA 2422 ½-½ 8 GM Baadur Jobava GEO 2707
9 9 GM Francisco Vallejo Pons ESP 2707 ½-½ 207 IM Serghei Vedmediuc MDA 2422
10 208 IM Jovanka Houska ENG 2419 0-1 10 GM Aleksey Dreev RUS 2697
11 11 GM Laurent Fressinet FRA 2693 ½-½ 209 IM Bragi Thorfinnsson ISL 2417
12 210 IM Beat Zueger SUI 2417 0-1 12 GM Emil Sutovsky ISR 2692
13 13 GM Viktor Laznicka CZE 2688 ½-½ 211 IM Sven Telljohann GER 2415
14 212 FM Hagen Poetsch GER 2415 ½-½ 14 GM Judit Polgar HUN 2686
15 15 GM Arkadij Naiditsch GER 2683 1-0 213 IM Matthias Roeder GER 2414
16 214 IM Gabriel Battaglini FRA 2413 0-1 16 GM Luke McShane ENG 2683
17 17 GM Sergei Zhigalko BLR 2680 1-0 215 IM Vasily Nedilko UKR 2413
18 216 IM Christophe Philippe FRA 2409 ½-½ 18 GM Alexander Riazantsev RUS 2679
19 19 GM Sergei Rublevsky RUS 2678 1-0 217 IM Erik Zude GER 2409
20 218 IM Kamran Shirazi FRA 2403 0-1 20 GM Alexander Motylev RUS 2677

There were no White wins on the top fourteen boards!

Here are some photos from the first round.

Dieter-Liviu Nisipeanu (chessanytime)
Emil Sutovsky (chessanytime)
Stuart Conquest (Chessanytime)
Viktorija Cmilyte (chessanytime)
Dieter-Liviu Nisipeanu (chessanytime)
Emil Sutovsky (chessanytime)
Stuart Conquest (Chessanytime)
Viktorija Cmilyte (chessanytime)

Will there be a Russian champion this year? Four out the top five are from the strongest (in depth) chess country in the world.

On board three, David Navara is the top non-Russian and Judit Polgar (14th seed) is the World's strongest woman.

Here are some rules, one of the most controversial being 'Zero Tolerance' for later-comers. One just has to be at the board at the beginning of the round!

The championship is an 11-round Swiss and the rate of play: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The Prizes:

The first 25 share 113,700 € and there will be 15 special prizes totaling 6 300 € for the best 'performance minus rating' achievements.

1 20 000 €
2 15 000 €
3 11 000 €
4 8 000 €
5 7 000 €
6 6 000 €
7 5 500 €
8 5 000 €
9 4 500 €
10 4 000 €

down to 25th (1000 Euros).

The top 'special' prize will be 1 000 €.

Rounds 1 to 7 start 3 pm (local time).

Tuesday the 29th is the rest day.

Then rounds 8 to 11, again at 3pm.

For more information go to:Official site


Published on , Updated on