SIMPLECHESS

It's Tight at the Top!

Grischuk makes a maximum 2/2 today and moves up the table to equal third.
Above him Carlsen beats Dominguez and moves within half-a-point of leader Vassily Ivanchuk.
The top four are within one point of each other with two days to go.

Grischuk's score in the Blindfold is really exceptional and he is now 1.5 points ahead of his nearest rivals.

Vugar Gashimov (4)AZE27400.5-0.5Vassily Ivanchuk (5)UKR2748
Vladimir Kramnik (4.5)RUS27900.5-0.5Peter Svidler (4)RUS2750
Boris Gelfand (4.5)ISR27500.5-0.5Sergey Karjakin (4.5)RUS2725
Ruslan Ponomariov (3)UKR27481-0Levon Aronian (3)ARM2782
Alexander Grischuk (6)RUS27561-0Jan Smeets (3)NED2651
Leinier Dominguez Perez (1.5)CUB27130.5-0.5Magnus Carlsen (5)NOR2813
After losing at Blindfold, Aronian gets his own back in the rapidplay.
© official site.
Vassily Ivanchuk (6)UKR27480.5-0.5Vugar Gashimov (4.5)AZE2740
Peter Svidler (4.5)RUS27500-1Vladimir Kramnik (5)RUS2790
Sergey Karjakin (4.5)RUS27250.5-0.5Boris Gelfand (5)ISR2750
Levon Aronian (4)ARM27821-0Ruslan Ponomariov (3.5)UKR2748
Jan Smeets (1)NED26510-1Alexander Grischuk (3)RUS2756
Magnus Carlsen (5)NOR28131-0Leinier Dominguez Perez (2)CUB2713

There are four points still at stake, so at the top of the standings many things can still change.

However at the bottom the two incumbents now seem condemned to staying where they are as the gap above them is realistically too large to bridge.

RankingSeedNameCountryRatingRapidplay TotalBlindfold TotalOverall Total
17Vassily IvanchukUKR27486.55.512
21Magnus CarlsenNOR281365.511.5
3=2Vladimir KramnikRUS27906511
3=4Alexander GrischukRUS27564711
56Boris GelfandISR27505.5510.5
610Sergey KarjakinRUS27255510
78Vugar GashimovAZE274054.59.5
85Peter SvidlerRUS27504.54.59
93Levon AronianARM2782538
109Ruslan PonomariovUKR27483.547.5
11=12Jan SmeetsNED2651134
11=11Leinier Dominguez PerezCUB2713224
High level spectators: John Nunn, Ljobomir Ljubojevic and Fabiano Caruana.
© official site.

For more information official tournament site


Published on , Updated on