SIMPLECHESS

It's Potkin on 6/7 leading the way

The current leader Vladimir Potkin, and last year's champion Ian Nepomniachtchi together just before today's game. Just about all the leading group drew as, the target of qualifying for the next World Championship is making those well-placed fairly cautious.

Twenty-three players will qualify, but there can only be one champion!

Vladimir Potkin stays ahead, but those in the chasing group will probably be needing 2½ out of 4, to be sure of being in the top twenty.

Here are the results from the top twenty boards.

Board Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points - Seed Title/Name Country Rating Points
1 43 GM Potkin Vladimir RUS 2653 ½-½ 21 GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2677 5
2 9 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2707 5 ½-½ 59 GM Iordachescu Viorel MDA 2626 5
3 17 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2680 5 ½-½ 60 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2626 5
4 55 GM Khairullin Ildar RUS 2634 5 ½-½ 27 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter ROU 2673 5
5 73 GM Ragger Markus AUT 2614 5 ½-½ 33 GM Cheparinov Ivan BUL 2664 5
6 79 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2606 5 ½-½ 36 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2662 5
7 87 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2598 5 ½-½ 40 GM Feller Sebastien FRA 2657 5
8 4 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2720 1-0 170 IM Wirig Anthony FRA 2480 5
9 7 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2711 1-0 56 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2631
10 58 GM Safarli Eltaj AZE 2628 ½-½ 10 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2697
11 26 GM Moiseenko Alexander UKR 2673 1-0 61 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2626
12 28 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2672 1-0 68 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2619
13 31 GM Mamedov Rauf AZE 2667 1-0 113 GM Kovchan Alexander UKR 2563
14 65 GM L'ami Erwin NED 2623 ½-½ 34 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim RUS 2663
15 97 GM Guseinov Gadir AZE 2584 ½-½ 44 GM Gharamian Tigran FRA 2650
16 104 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2578 0-1 46 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2647
17 1 GM Svidler Peter RUS 2730 4 1-0 72 GM Azarov Sergei BLR 2615 4
18 75 GM Stevic Hrvoje CRO 2611 4 0-1 2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian RUS 2729 4
19 3 GM Navara David CZE 2722 4 1-0 74 GM Popov Ivan RUS 2613 4
20 5 GM Jakovenko Dmitry RUS 2718 4 1-0 77 GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM 2608 4

Some notable participants:

Ernesto Inarkiev (chessanytime)
Ivan Salgado Lopez (chessanytime)
Alexander Khalifman (World champion in 1999) (chessanytime)
Victor Bologan (chessanytime)
Ernesto Inarkiev (chessanytime)
Ivan Salgado Lopez (chessanytime)
Alexander Khalifman (World champion in 1999) (chessanytime)
Victor Bologan (chessanytime)

Tomorrow (Tuesday) will be the rest day.

The previous champions:

Year Player Country
2000 Pavel Tregubov RUS (FRA)
2001 Emil Sutovsky ISR
2002 Bartolomej Macieja POL
2003 Zurab Azmaiparashvili GEO
2004 Vassily Ivanchuk UKR
2005 Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu ROM
2006 Zdenko Kozul HRV
2007 Vladislav Tkachiev KAZ (FRA)
2008 Sergei Tiviakov RUS (NED)
2009 Evgeny Tomashevsky RUS
2010 Ian Nepomniachtchi RUS

Here are some rules, one of the most controversial being 'Zero Tolerance' for later-comers. One just has to be at the board at the beginning of the round!

The championship is an 11-round Swiss and the rate of play: 90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting from move one.

The Prizes:

The first 25 share 113,700 € and there will be 15 special prizes totaling 6 300 € for the best 'performance minus rating' achievements.

1 20 000 €
2 15 000 €
3 11 000 €
4 8 000 €
5 7 000 €
6 6 000 €
7 5 500 €
8 5 000 €
9 4 500 €
10 4 000 €

down to 25th (1000 Euros).

The top 'special' prize will be 1 000 €.

Rounds 8 to 11 will be at 3pm (local time) from Wednesday onwards.

For more information go to:Official site


Published on , Updated on