SIMPLECHESS

Gros Xake Taldea wins the Spanish Team Championship 2011

Gros are Champions
The Spanish Team Championship 2011 took place in the Spanish enclave of Melilla (situated on the North African coast) from the 21st to the 26th of November. It's the first time that Gros (a suburb of San Sebastian) have become Spanish Champions. In the photo, (in blue from left to right) there are Pablo San Segundo, Ruslan Ponomariov, Alexei Shirov, Etienne Bacrot, Luc Van Wely, and kneeling, IM Santiago Gonzalez de la Torre.

In a hotly contested tournament, the two Basque teams Gros Xake Taldea and Sestao finished at the top of the league, with Gros Xake Taldea winning on game points despite losing the final match to their great rivals.

Gros Xake Taldea will be hosting a big chess event later this month (over the New Year) to celebrate the 100-year anniversary of the famous San Sebastian tournaments of 2011 and 2012.

If you didn't know, Xake Taldea means chess club in Basque!

One of the most interesting aspects of the 'Honour Division' of the Spanish league is the strength, especially on the top boards.

Here are the Final standings:

Rank Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7  Match Points   Game points
1 Gros Xake Taldea  *  4 5 4 10 24.5
2 CA Sestao Naturgas Energia  *  3 3 10 23.0
3 Colegio Marcote-EIKM ½ 3  *  4 4 4 9 19.0
4 CA Reverte Albox 2  *  2 5 4 4 17.0
5 CA Linex-Magic 2 4  *  1 4 15.5
6 CA Solvay 1 2 1 5  *  4 15.0
7 Cajacanarias 2 3 2 2  *  1 12.0

The players involved demonstrate that it is one of the strongest leagues around. Nine players rated over 2700 were present:

Gros Xake Taldea
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 UKR 4.0 6.0
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2705 ESP 3.0 5.0
3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 FRA 3.0 6.0
4 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 NED 3.5 5.0
5 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2675 UZB 4.0 5.0
6 GM Bauer Christian 2641 FRA 2.0 2.0
7 GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2509 ESP 3.0 5.0
8 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2454 ESP 0.0 0.0
9 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2431 ESP 2.0 2.0
10 IM Argandoña Riveiro Iñigo 2387 ESP 0.0 0.0
11 FM Martin Alvarez Iñigo 2262 ESP 0.0 0.0
  CA Reverte Albox
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Dreev Aleksey 2710 RUS 2.0 6.0
2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 GEO 3.5 6.0
3 GM Krasenkow Michal 2608 POL 2.5 6.0
4 GM Rivas Pastor Manuel 2556 ESP 2.5 4.0
5 IM Ibarra Jerez Jose Carlos 2515 ESP 2.5 3.0
6 GM Lalic Bogdan 2454 CRO 3.0 6.0
7   Galindo Rodriguez Francisco 2237 ESP 0.0 3.0
8   Rubio Tapia Jose Juan 2102 ESP 1.0 2.0
9   Martinez Sola Juan 2090 ESP 0.0 0.0
10   Capel Fernandez Manuel 1901 ESP 0.0 0.0
11   Lozano Vita Jesus 1828 ESP 0.0 0.0
12   Jimenez Del Pino Alejandro 0 ESP 0.0 0.0
 Colegio Marcote-EIKM
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 AZE 0.0 0.0
2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ESP 3.0 6.0
3 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 GER 1.5 6.0
4 GM Jobava Baadur 2678 GEO 3.0 6.0
5 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2686 RUS 4.0 6.0
6 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 ESP 4.0 6.0
7 GM Graf Alexander 2633 GER 3.5 6.0
8 GM Galego Luis 2482 POR 0.0 0.0
9   Outerelo Ucha Manuel 2197 ESP 0.0 0.0
10   Marcote Nunez Jesus Javier 2102 ESP 0.0 0.0
 CA Linex-Magic
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 ARM 3.0 6.0
2 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 MDA 3.0 6.0
3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 MDA 3.0 6.0
4 GM Perez Candelario Manuel 2558 ESP 3.5 6.0
5 IM Rocha Sergio 2410 POR 1.0 6.0
6 IM Carrasco Martinez Juan M. 2375 ESP 2.0 6.0
7   Garcia Loro Marcos J. 2073 ESP 0.0 0.0
8   Montero Aleu Juan Antonio 1967 ESP 0.0 0.0
Cajacanarias
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2632 UKR 2.0 6.0
2 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2621 UKR 2.0 6.0
3 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2626 BLR 1.5 5.0
4 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 ESP 1.5 6.0
5 GM Korneev Oleg 2608 RUS 1.5 5.0
6 GM Vera Gonzalez-Quevedo Reynaldo 2482 CUB 1.0 2.0
7 GM Fernandez Garcia Jose Luis 2434 ESP 0.0 2.0
8 IM Cabrera Trujillo Jorge Juan 2353 ESP 1.5 3.0
9 IM Villavicencio Martinez Adalber 2308 ESP 1.0 1.0
10   Meneses Gonzalez Kevin 2247 ESP 0.0 0.0
11   Molina Rodriguez Borja 2123 ESP 0.0 0.0
12   Perez Barreto Adrian 1940 ESP 0.0 0.0
CA Solvay
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Harikrishna P 2673 IND 2.0 6.0
2 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2625 IND 4.0 6.0
3 GM Negi Parimarjan 2617 IND 4.0 6.0
4 GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 BUL 2.0 6.0
5 GM Ubilava Elizbar 2527 ESP 2.0 6.0
6 IM Bernal Moro Luis Javier 2431 ESP 0.0 0.0
7 FM Ramo Frontiñan Cristobal 2326 ESP 0.0 0.0
8 FM Martin Fuentes Alberto 2307 ESP 0.0 0.0
9   Perez Lopez Jesus Maria 2280 ESP 0.0 1.0
10   Tejedor Fuentes Enrique 2225 ESP 1.0 5.0
11   Pozueta Alegria Adrian 2098 ESP 0.0 0.0
12   Gonzalez Laso Adrian 2066 ESP 0.0 0.0
CA Sestao Naturgas Energia
Rank   Name Elo Country Pts. Games
1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2758 USA 0.0 0.0
2 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2712 CUB 5.0 6.0
3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 FRA 4.0 6.0
4 GM Giri Anish 2714 NED 3.5 6.0
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 UKR 0.0 0.0
6 GM Edouard Romain 2621 FRA 2.5 6.0
7 GM Conquest Stuart 2521 ENG 0.0 0.0
8 GM Del Rio De Angelis Salvador G 2534 ESP 3.0 5.0
9 GM Romero Holmes Alfonso 2488 ESP 4.0 5.0
10 GM Gomez Esteban Juan Mario 2488 ESP 1.0 2.0
11   Del Olmo Alonso Miguel Angel 0 ESP 0.0 0.0

The most notable performance on the top boards was Sestao's Leinier Dominguez Perez with 5/6.

Official site: http://feda.org/campeonatos_detall.php?id=101&campeonato=CECLUB%20Divisi%F3n%20de%20Honor%202011

You can also find some facts on the Chess-Results Server:

http://chess-results.com/tnr59780.aspx?ix=1&lan=2&turdet=YES


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment