SIMPLECHESS

France in the hunt!

The youthful French team have won again and have moved up to third place, and take on the Ukraine tomorrow.
Both the Ukraine and Russia 1 were victorious and occupy the first two places.
In the Women's event, Russia 1 scraped home after a tough match against Serbia.

The Ukraine somehow managed to overcome Azerbaijan 2.5-1.5 despite Mamedyarov beating Ivanchuk. Many of the top matches were tight and finished with the same margin of victory. The most notable of these being France beating Georgia with Sebastian Feller again getting the decisive victory (for the third match running!) and Russia 1 (Svidler beat Sargissian) overcoming Armenia.

RankCountryMatch pts.Tie-BreakGame pts.Board 1Other notable scores
1Ukraine16255.525.5Ivanchuk 6.5/8Efimenko 7.5/9
2Russia 115266.523.5KramnikKarjakin 7/8
3France15233.522.5Vachier-Lagrave
14Israel14238.524GelfandSutovsky 6/7
5China14233.524.5Wang YueWang Hao 7.5/9
6USA1422923.5Nakamura
7Georgia1323925JobavaPantsulaia 6/7
8Poland13234,524,5WojtaszekMiton 6.5/8
9Spain1322923,5Shirov
10Armenia1322722.5Aronian
11Hungary1322721Leko
12Czech Republic1322624,5NavaraBabula 6/7
13Azerbaijan1322624Mamedyarov
14Belarus1321924S.ZhigalkoTeterev 7/8
15Serbia1321423.5SedlakIvanisevic 6.5/8
16Italy1321122.5Caruana

Other players with impressive percentages are Bassem Amin (Egypt) 8/9, Sergio Barrientos (Colombia) 7.5/9 and Algis Shukuraliev (Kyrgyzstan) 7.5/9.

Here are a selection of Olympiad-centred videos to watch, courtesy of Europe Echecs. Enjoy them!

Russia 1 had one of their biggest scares today, but Nadezhda Kosintseva eventually beat Chelushkina although it looked shaky for the Russian at one point.

One match draw will now ensure the gold for the home team.

The women's chess giants China and Ukraine have moved up to the medal placings when it matters, at the business end of the tournament!

RankCountryMatch pts.Tie-breakGame points.Board 1Other notable scores
1Russia 118295.527.5Tatiana Kosintseva 5.5/8 (perf 2600+)Nadezhda Kosintseva 7.5/9
2China1426725.5Hou Yifan 7/9Ju Wenjun 7.5/9
3Ukraine14262.525.5LahnoGaponenko 6.5/7
4Georgia1426025Dzagnidze
5India1423623.5Harika
6Bulgaria1422221.5StefanovaVelcheva 5/6
7Serbia13237.524.5BojkovicStojanovic 7.5/9
8Armenia1321723.5Danielian
9Poland13214.524.5SockoDworakowska 7/8
10Russia 213209.522PogoninaBodnaruk 5.5/6

As for board prizes, the Kosintseva sisters are leading on both boards one and two!

Other ladies who are doing well individually include Kubra Ozturk (Turkey) 7.5/9 and Jenny Astrid Chirivi (Colombia) 7.5/9 (Poland) and Yaniet Merrero Lopez (Cuba) 7/8.

Starting times for round 10 is as follows:

Khanty Mansiysk 3pm

Moscow 1pm

Paris, Madrid 11am

London 10am

New York 6am

Los Angeles 3am

For more information, and the possibility of downloading the games, go to the Official site

To follow the results Official site

Here are a selection of our recent photos:

Leinier Dominguez Perez (Cuba) © chessanytime.com
Top gun on board two: Nadezhda Kosintseva (Russia 1) © chessanytime.com
In good form despite today's setback: Vassily Ivanchuk (Ukraine) © chessanytime.com
Kamil Miton (Poland) © chessanytime.com
A successful captain: Vladimir Tukmakov (Ukraine) © chessanytime.com
Tanya Sachdev (India) © chessanytime.com
Joanna Dworakowska (Poland) © chessanytime.com
Yuri Shulman (USA) © chessanytime.com
Irene Chelushkina (Serbia) © chessanytime.com
Sopiko Khukhashvili (Georgia) © chessanytime.com
The Muzychuk Sisters: Mariya (Ukraine) and Anna (Slovenia) © chessanytime.com
Sebastian (Tarzan) Feller: France's sharpshooter. © chessanytime.com

Published on , Updated on