SIMPLECHESS

Fighting Chess in Moscow

All five games were hard fought deep into the endgame in round seven of the 2010 Tal Memorial.
Wang Hao was the only winner after he succeeded to eke out a win in a pawn-up rook ending against Boris Gelfand.

Wang Hao has now joined the leaders Levon Aronian and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov with two rounds to go.

Round 7 (12th of November):

Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274160King's Indian g3 PannoThe American kept his position active and liquidation never really upset the balance in a lively encounter.
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276351Grünfeld Exchange Be3The two rooks and opposite bishop pseudo-endgame became very sharp with passed pawns and target kings leading to complications but ultimately a repetition.
Wang HaoCHI27271-0Boris GelfandISR274175Semi-Slav Defence MarshallBlack eventually liberated but Wang Hao nevertheless kept his pieces active and snatched a pawn whilst simplifying to a rook ending with an extra pawn.
Pavel EljanovUKR27420.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Catalan OpeningKarjakin pressed in the endgame with his potential outside passed pawn, but Eljanov created enough threats of his own to force drawish opposite bishops.
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273588Queen's Gambit Cambridge SpringsShirov grabbed a hot pawn and rode the storm emerging with 4 v 3 on the kingside but Grischuk held firm.

Many draws today but the players can't be accused of being timid. They created some exciting games that were fought out to the bitter end.

The table after seven rounds is as follows:

StandingNameCountryRatingWorld rankAge+=-Points
1=Levon AronianARM28013282504.5
1=Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27638252504.5
1=Wang HaoCHI272718212504.5
4=Alexander GrischukRUS27716271604
4=Sergey KarjakinRUS27609201604
4=Hikaru NakamuraUSA274115231604
7Vladimir KramnikRUS27914351513.5
8=Pavel EljanovUKR274213271242
8=Boris GelfandISR274114421242
8=Alexei ShirovESP273516380432

As a reminder the results of the earlier rounds were as follows:

Round 1 (5th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274143Queen's Gambit Declined Lasker
Sergey KarjakinRUS27601-0Boris GelfandISR274157Petroff Defence
Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Wang HaoCHI272751French Defence
Levon AronianARM28011-0Vladimir KramnikRUS279141 Queen's Gambit Ragozin
Alexander GrischukRUS27711-0Pavel EljanovUKR274258Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 2 (6th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276039Nimzoindian Defence 4.g3
Boris GelfandISR27411-0Alexei ShirovESP273561Slav Defence
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280139Catalan Opening
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277139Queen's Gambit Declined
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27411-0Pavel EljanovUKR274240Catalan/Bogoljubov

Round 3 (7th of November):

Alexei ShirovESP27350-1Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276371Spanish Breyer
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274170Spanish Berlin
Levon AronianARM28011-0Boris GelfandISR274143Catalan Opening
Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272722Slav Defence
Pavel EljanovUKR27420-1Vladimir KramnikRUS279151Nimzoindian Defence 4.Qc2

Round 4 (8th of November):

Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27630.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280135Slav Defence
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexei ShirovESP273563Spanish Neo-Archangel
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277143Catalan/Bogljubov
Wang HaoCHI27270.5-0.5Pavel EljanovUKR274279English Opening
Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279133Petroff Defence

Round 5 (10th of November):

Alexander GrischukRUS27710.5-0.5Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE276349Anti-Grünfeld
Levon AronianARM28010.5-0.5Sergey KarjakinRUS276056Nimzoindian with g3
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Hikaru NakamuraUSA274179Spanish Berlin
Pavel EljanovUKR27421-0Boris GelfandISR274153Semi-Slav Meran
Vladimir KramnikRUS27910.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272734Semi-Tarrasch

Round 6 (11th of November):

Hikaru NakamuraUSA27410.5-0.5Wang HaoCHI272725French Steinitz
Sergey KarjakinRUS27600.5-0.5Alexander GrischukRUS277146Sicilian Najdorf
Alexei ShirovESP27350.5-0.5Levon AronianARM280133Spanish Marshall
Boris GelfandISR27410.5-0.5Vladimir KramnikRUS279132Catalan/Bogoljubov
Shakhriyar MamedyarovAZE27631-0Pavel EljanovUKR274249Slav Defence

For more information go to the Official site

For live coverage and videos from:

3pm Moscow time

=2pm London

=1pm Paris, Madrid

=9am New York

=6am Los Angeles

live games


Published on , Updated on