SIMPLECHESS

Saint Petersburg Champions

Saint Petersburg
Although Peter Svidler lost his individual game, his team-mates were able to do the necessary and the Russian team cames out winners over Mika 3½-2½. On the other hand, Baden-Baden's great run came to a sorry ending, as they were out-gunned by SOCAR. AVS (Stefanova, Lahno, Cmilyte etc) were women's champions

Of the two pre-round leaders, Baden-Baden had the tougher pairing, and were out-rated on four boards from six. They went down 4-2.

In the second match, Nikita Vitiugov and Vadim Zvjaginsev (again!) were the winners for the victorious St.Petersburg outfit.

The last round details:

Match

Board

Seed

Title

White (on odds) Score

Seed

Title

Black (on odds, white on evens)
1 5 OSG Baden Baden 2 - 4 1 SOCAR
1 GM Adams Michael 2733 0 : 1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2713 0 : 1 GM Grischuk Alexander 2757
3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 1 : 0 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2746
4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707 0 : 1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690
5 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2687 1 : 0 GM Volokitin Andrei 2686
6 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2638 0 : 1 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2678
2 9 Mika 2½ - 3½ 4 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation
1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658 1 : 0 GM Svidler Peter 2740
2 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2649 0 : 1 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2726
3 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2619 ½:½ GM Movsesian Sergei 2715
4 GM Pashikian Arman 2618 ½:½ GM Efimenko Zahar 2703
5 GM Andriasian Zaven 2615 0 : 1 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2666
6 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2614 ½:½ GM Khairullin Ildar 2642
3 2 SHSM-64 3 - 3 3 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov
1 GM Gelfand Boris 2746 ½:½ GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2710
2 GM Wang Hao 2733 ½:½ GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2718
3 GM Caruana Fabiano 2712 0 : 1 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683
4 GM Giri Anish 2722 ½:½ GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726
5 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2688 1 : 0 GM Ni Hua 2670
6 GM Potkin Vladimir 2671 ½:½ GM Alekseev Evgeny 2662
4 10 G-Team Novy Bor 5½ - ½ 21 Haladás VSE
1 GM Laznicka Viktor 2701 1 : 0 GM Rapport Richard 2547
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2704 1 : 0 IM Kovacs Gabor 2498
3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2627 ½:½ IM Nemeth Miklos 2438
4 GM Hracek Zbynek 2624 1 : 0 IM Meszaros Michal 2377
5 GM Markos Jan 2596 1 : 0   Nagy Gabor 2404
6 GM Cvek Robert 2518 1 : 0 IM Csonka Attila Istvan 2380
5 11 Bosna Sarajevo 4½ - 1½ 17 Lunds ASK
1 GM Berkes Ferenc 2706 ½:½ GM Tikkanen Hans 2591
2 GM Ragger Markus 2655 ½:½ GM Grandelius Nils 2536
3 GM Predojevic Borki 2643 1 : 0 IM Smith Axel 2488
4 GM Nikolic Predrag 2636 1 : 0 IM Bejtovic Jasmin 2425
5 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2466 ½:½ IM Lund Silas 2380
6 IM Kadric Denis 2403 1 : 0 FM Nilsson Sebastian 2362
6 29 Hellir Chess Club 1 - 5 6 Ugra
1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2562 ½:½ GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2716
2 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2412 0 : 1 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2681
3 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2442 0 : 1 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2710
4 FM Bjornsson Sigurbjorn 2349 ½:½ GM Dreev Aleksey 2711
5 FM Lagerman Robert 2325 0 : 1 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2696
6   Kristinsson Bjarni Jens 2033 0 : 1 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627
7 7 Tomsk-400 5½ - ½ 20 KSK Eynatten 47
1 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758 1 : 0 IM Dambacher Martijn 2496
2 GM Motylev Alexander 2690 ½:½ IM Bok Benjamin 2488
3 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2692 1 : 0 GM Swinkels Robin 2494
4 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2672 1 : 0 FM Koch Thomas 2439
5 GM Kurnosov Igor 2648 1 : 0 IM Hammes Michael 2393
6 GM Khismatullin Denis 2635 1 : 0 IM Coenen Norbert 2345
8 8 A DAN DZO & PGMB 5½ - ½ 27 KSK Rochade Eupen-Kelmis
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2712 ½:½ GM Berelowitsch Alexander 2563
2 GM Korobov Anton 2671 1 : 0 GM Glek Igor 2408
3 GM Azarov Sergei 2648 1 : 0   Fiebig Thomas 2417
4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2626 1 : 0 FM Ahn Martin 2290
5 GM Savchenko Boris 2630 1 : 0 FM Meessen Rudolf 2278
6 GM Zherebukh Yaroslav 2580 1 : 0   Foerster Sven 2208
9 14 Beer Sheba 2½ - 3½ 12 ZSK Maribor
1 GM Huzman Alexander 2607 ½:½ GM Lenic Luka 2641
2 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2641 ½:½ GM Jankovic Alojzije 2584
3 GM Postny Evgeny 2622 1 : 0 GM Skoberne Jure 2547
4 GM Greenfeld Alon 2573 0 : 1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2541
5 GM Khmelniker Ilya 2518 ½:½ IM Sebenik Matej 2529
6 FM Zanan Evgeny 2259 0 : 1 IM Sakelsek Tadej 2407
10 13 Gros Xake Taldea 1½ - 4½ 26 Bolungarvik Chess Club
1 GM Van Wely Loek 2689 ½:½ IM Kristjansson Stefan 2485
2 GM Bauer Christian 2631 ½:½ IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2427
3 GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2610 ½:½ IM Gunnarsson Jon Viktor 2422
4 IM Franco Alonso Alejandro 2469 0 : 1 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2388
5 IM Gonzalez De La Torre Santiago 2445 0 : 1 IM Arngrimsson Dagur 2353
6 FM Martin Alvarez Inigo 2316 0 : 1   Gislason Gudmundur 2295

Saint Petersburg were the only unbeaten team throughout. Behind them, Socar bounced back from their earlier loss with a win over Baden-Baden, earning silver, and sending the Germn team down to sixth.

Viktor Laznicka was top board for the Czech team that surprisingly came third, due to their high scoring exploits (5½-½ in the last round).

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

Tie-break
1 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 6 0 1 13 31½ 177
2 SOCAR 6 1 0 12 31½ 158½
3 G-Team Novy Bor 5 1 1 11 31½ 153½
4 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 5 1 1 11 30½ 161½
5 SHSM-64 5 1 1 11 30 177½
6 OSG Baden Baden 5 1 1 11 29 184½
7 Bosna Sarajevo 5 1 1 11 27 177½
8 Ugra 5 2 0 10 30 160
9 Mika 5 2 0 10 28 178
10 A DAN DZO & PGMB 5 2 0 10 27½ 170½
11 Tomsk-400 5 2 0 10 27 184
12 ZSK Maribor 5 2 0 10 26 146½
13 Libertas Nereto 4 2 1 9 22½ 159½
14 Bolungarvik Chess Club 4 2 1 9 21½ 161
15 Naiden Voinov 4 2 1 9 21½ 150½

The top matches were tight in the women's event.

Kateryna Lahno being the only winner for new champions AVS.

In the first match, Hou Yifan was the only winner, thus enabling Monaco to beat Timisoara. However, it was too late for Monaco, as they still finished out of the medals, due to Mika winning and holding onto third.

Match

Board

Seed

Title

White (on odds) Score

Seed

Title

Black (on odds, white on evens)
1 1 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 2½ - 1½ 4 AEM Luxten Timisoara
1 GM Hou Yifan 2578 1 : 0 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2525
2 IM Muzychuk Anna 2545 ½:½ IM Zatonskih Anna 2508
3 GM Cramling Pia 2489 ½:½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2464
4 GM Socko Monika 2490 ½:½ IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2416
2 6 Giprorechtrans 1½ - 2½ 2 AVS
1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2416 ½:½ GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2528
2 IM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2465 0 : 1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2554
3 IM Zaiatz Elena 2441 ½:½ GM Cmilyte Viktorija 2525
4 IM Vasilevich Irina 2393 ½:½ IM Muzychuk Mariya 2456
3 3 Mika 2½ - 1½ 7 BAS
1 GM Danielian Elina 2517 ½:½ IM Bojkovic Natasa 2378
2 IM Harika Dronavalli 2505 ½:½ IM Dembo Yelena 2471
3 GM Zhu Chen 2490 1 : 0 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2287
4 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2475 ½:½ WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2256
4 8 CS R. Fischer Chieti 3 - 1 9 ZSK Maribor
1 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2378 ½:½ WFM Dimitrijevic Aleksandra 2287
2 IM Sedina Elena 2337 1 : 0 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2222
3 IM Zimina Olga 2337 1 : 0 WIM Ankerst Milka 2084
4   Di Primio Eugenia 1974 ½:½   Orehek Spela 2020
5 10 Anatolia 3½ - ½ 11 Oslo Schakselskap
1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2308 1 : 0 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2038
2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2260 1 : 0 WFM Frank-Nielsen Marie 2020
3 WCM Sop Selen 1977 1 : 0   Khachatourian Yerazik 1967
4   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1887 ½:½   Reppen Ellisiv 1969

In the final table, AVS finished ahead of Timisoara and Mika. The Romanian team scraping second.

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

Tie-Break
1 AVS 6 1 0 12 18½ 105½
2 AEM Luxten Timisoara 5 2 0 10 17½ 100½
3 Mika 5 2 0 10 17½ 98½
4 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 4 2 1 9 19 96
5 SHSM-RGSU 4 2 1 9 16½ 85½
6 CS R. Fischer Chieti 4 3 0 8 14 74½
7 BAS 3 3 1 7 14 87
8 Giprorechtrans 3 3 1 7 13 103
9 Anatolia 3 4 0 6 11 80
10 ZSK Maribor 2 5 0 4 8 84
11 Oslo Schakselskap 1 6 0 2 5 82

So both club team championships were won by Russian teams.

More information and live coverage from the Official site: http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment