SIMPLECHESS

Baden-Baden catch Saint Petersburg

Baden-Baden top board (official site)
Four teams have won their opening quartet of matches, but of these Saint Petersburg (Peter Svidler on 1) and Baden-Baden (led by Michael Adams) have the highest number of board points. In the Women's event, Timisoara are sole leader after winning their four matches.

Here are the leading tables in the fourth round:

SHSM beat Ugra 3.5-2.5 despite Boris Gelfand's defeat. In a similar fashion, Tomsk beat Ekonomist by the same score, even though Ponomariov lost on board one.

Alexei Shirov and Etienne Bacrot were the winners in Baden-Baden's 4-2 victory, whereas Saint Petersburg edged out Bosna Sarajevo due to Vadim Zvjaginsev's win.

Match

board

Seed

title

White (on odds) Score

Seed

title

Black (on odds, white on evens)
1 6 Ugra 2½ - 3½ 2 SHSM-64
1 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2716 1 : 0 GM Gelfand Boris 2746
2 GM Rublevsky Sergei 2681 0 : 1 GM Wang Hao 2733
3 GM Malakhov Vladimir 2710 ½:½ GM Caruana Fabiano 2712
4 GM Dreev Aleksey 2711 ½:½ GM Giri Anish 2722
5 GM Zhigalko Sergei 2696 0 : 1 GM Riazantsev Alexander 2688
6 GM Sjugirov Sanan 2627 ½:½ GM Potkin Vladimir 2671
2 3 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 2½ - 3½ 7 Tomsk-400
1 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 2710 1 : 0 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2758
2 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2718 ½:½ GM Motylev Alexander 2690
3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2683 ½:½ GM Inarkiev Ernesto 2692
4 GM Andreikin Dmitry 2705 ½:½ GM Areshchenko Alexander 2672
5 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2726 0 : 1 GM Bologan Viktor 2657
6 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2662 0 : 1 GM Khismatullin Denis 2635
3 4 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 3½ - 2½ 11 Bosna Sarajevo
1 GM Svidler Peter 2740 ½:½ GM Berkes Ferenc 2706
2 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2726 ½:½ GM Ragger Markus 2655
3 GM Movsesian Sergei 2715 ½:½ GM Predojevic Borki 2643
4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2703 ½:½ GM Nikolic Predrag 2636
5 GM Zvjaginsev Vadim 2666 1 : 0 IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2466
6 GM Matlakov Maxim 2630 ½:½ IM Kadric Denis 2403
4 5 OSG Baden Baden 4 - 2 9 Mika
1 GM Adams Michael 2733 ½:½ GM Sargissian Gabriel 2658
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2713 1 : 0 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2649
3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 1 : 0 GM Melkumyan Hrant 2619
4 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2707 ½:½ GM Pashikian Arman 2618
5 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2687 ½:½ GM Andriasian Zaven 2615
6 GM Gustafsson Jan 2631 ½:½ GM Grigoryan Avetik 2614
5 1 SOCAR 5½ - ½ 25 SF Reichenstein
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 1 : 0 IM Heimann Andreas 2485
2 GM Sutovsky Emil 2690 1 : 0 IM Volke Karsten 2448
3 GM Volokitin Andrei 2686 1 : 0 IM Drabke Lorenz Maximilian 2463
4 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2678 1 : 0 IM Maier Christian 2352
5 GM Mamedov Rauf 2660 1 : 0   Lutz Bernhard 2307
6 GM Safarli Eltaj 2627 ½:½ FM Riff Vincent 2342
6 8 A DAN DZO & PGMB 4½ - 1½ 18 Oslo Schakselskap
1 GM Jobava Baadur 2712 ½:½ GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2601
2 GM Korobov Anton 2671 1 : 0 GM Berg Emanuel 2575
3 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2666 ½:½ GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2499
4 GM Azarov Sergei 2648 ½:½ IM Getz Nicolai 2391
5 GM Guseinov Gadir 2626 1 : 0 FM Moen Andreas 2373
6 GM Savchenko Boris 2630 1 : 0 FM Kovachev Daniel Jakobsen 2332
7 34 Tammer-Shakki 1 - 5 10 G-Team Novy Bor
1 IM Karttunen Mika 2423 ½:½ GM Laznicka Viktor 2701
2 FM Mertanen Janne 2369 0 : 1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2704
3   Koykka Pekka 2217 0 : 1 GM Bartel Mateusz 2627
4 FM Kytoniemi Jyrki 2283 0 : 1 GM Hracek Zbynek 2624
5   Sisatto Olli 2236 ½:½ GM Markos Jan 2596
6   Kiltti Jyrki 2271 0 : 1 GM Cvek Robert 2518
8 12 ZSK Maribor 2½ - 3½ 17 Lunds ASK
1 GM Lenic Luka 2641 0 : 1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2591
2 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2584 ½:½ GM Grandelius Nils 2536
3 GM Skoberne Jure 2547 0 : 1 IM Smith Axel 2488
4 GM Kozul Zdenko 2541 1 : 0 IM Bejtovic Jasmin 2425
5 IM Sebenik Matej 2529 ½:½ IM Lund Silas 2380
6 IM Sakelsek Tadej 2407 ½:½ FM Nilsson Sebastian 2362
9 15 Vesnianka Gran 4 - 2 31 SF Berlin
1 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2555 1 : 0 IM Lauber Arnd 2464
2 GM Teterev Vitaly 2519 1 : 0 GM Polzin Rainer 2469
3 GM Podolchenko Evgeniy 2474 1 : 0 FM Wintzer Joachim Dr 2332
4 GM Tihonov Jurij 2448 ½:½ FM Lundin Jan 2276
5 IM Mochalov Evgeny V 2379 ½:½   Glantz Robert 2259
6 GM Stupak Kirill 2516 0 : 1 FM Nogly Christoph 2231
10 24 SG Zurich 2½ - 3½ 16 SD Tehcenter Ptuj
1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2584 ½:½ GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2616
2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2556 ½:½ GM Pavasovic Dusko 2561
3 GM Vogt Lothar 2410 ½:½ GM Borisek Jure 2534
4 FM Goldstern Filip 2319 ½:½ IM Polajzer Danilo 2293
5 FM Friedrich Norbert 2311 ½:½ FM Podkriznik Gregor 2332
6 FM Vucenovic Dragomir 2262 0 : 1 FM Roskar Robert 2290

The table of the leading teams.

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

Typical Top board
1 Saint-Petersburg Chess Federation 4 0 0 8 20½ Peter Svidler
2 OSG Baden Baden 4 0 0 8 20½ Michael Adams
3 SHSM-64 4 0 0 8 18½ Boris Gelfand
4 Tomsk-400 4 0 0 8 18 Ruslan Ponomariov
5 Ekonomist SGSEU Saratov 3 1 0 6 19 Evgeny Tomashevsky
6 SOCAR 3 1 0 6 19 Alexander Grischuk
7 Ugra 3 1 0 6 17½ Dmitry Jakovenko
8 G-Team Novy Bor 3 1 0 6 17½ Viktor Laznicka
9 Mika 3 1 0 6 17 Gabriel Sargissian
10 A DAN DZO & PGMB 3 1 0 6 16½ Baadur Jobava
11 Glasinac Sokolac 3 1 0 6 16½ Dragan Solak
12 Vesnianka Gran 3 1 0 6 16 Andrey Zhigalko
13 Bosna Sarajevo 3 1 0 6 15½ Ferenc Berkes
14 Beer Sheba 3 1 0 6 15½ Alexander Huzman
15 SD Tehcenter Ptuj 3 1 0 6 14 Alexander Beliavsky
16 Lunds ASK 3 1 0 6 13 Hans Tikkanen

In the women's championship the matches featuring the stronger teams were quite tight.

Anotoaneta beat Hou Yifan in AVS's victory over Monaco.

Match Seed Team (white on odds) MP Score MP Team (black on odds) Seed
1 3 Mika 6 1½ - 2½ 6 AEM Luxten Timisoara 4
2 2 AVS 4 2½ - 1½ 4 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 1
3 5 SHSM-RGSU 4 2 - 2 4 Giprorechtrans 6
4 7 BAS 2 3 - 1 2 Oslo Schakselskap 11
5 9 ZSK Maribor 2 1 - 3 2 Anatolia 10
6 8 CS R. Fischer Chieti 0     Bye

The table now looks as follows.

Rank Team + - =

Match

points

Board

points

1 AEM Luxten Timisoara 4 0 0 8 13
2 Mika 3 1 0 6 11½
3 AVS 3 1 0 6
4 SHSM-RGSU 2 1 1 5
5 Giprorechtrans 2 1 1 5 8
6 Cercle d'Echecs de Monte-Carlo 2 2 0 4 10½
7 BAS 2 2 0 4
8 Anatolia 2 2 0 4
9 CS R. Fischer Chieti 1 3 0 2
10 ZSK Maribor 1 3 0 2
11 Oslo Schakselskap 1 3 0 2 3

Romanian team Timisoara are now the only team with four match victories.

After losing a second match, favourites Monaco seem well out of contention.

More information and live coverage from the Official site: http://ecc2011.sahohlacnik.com

 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment