SIMPLECHESS

Russia imperial, while Azerbaijan beat Armenia

The Russian women's team
Azerbaijan won 3-1 in the biggest clash of the second round, with the Russian team looking ominously efficient against a useful Czech side. The other teams on two victories from two are Romania, Greece and Spain. In the women's section, there are also five leaders including Russia and Romania.

For the winning team in the 'Caucasus derby', Gashimov and Guseinov were the winners for Azerbaijan, with Radjabov and Mamedyarov drawing with Black.

Wojtaszek led a 4-0 win

There were even some 4-0 results, for example Poland's win over Finland.

Here are the full results for round 2 in the open section:

Match/

Board

Seed/

title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 12     Czech Rep. Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg ½ :3½
1.1 GM Navara David 2724 - GM Svidler Peter 2755 0 - 1
1.2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 - GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 0 - 1
1.3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 ½ - ½
1.4 GM Stocek Jiri 2600 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 0 - 1
Bo. 2     Ukraine Rtg - 7     Bulgaria Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 - GM Topalov Veselin 2768 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 ½ - ½
2.3 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 ½ - ½
2.4 GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 - GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 ½ - ½
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 3     Azerbaijan Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 GM Aronian Levon 2802 - GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 ½ - ½
3.2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 - GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 0 - 1
3.3 GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 - GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 ½ - ½
3.4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 - GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 0 - 1
Bo. 16     Croatia Rtg - 5     Hungary Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 - GM Leko Peter 2720 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Saric Ivan 2648 - GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 ½ - ½
4.3 GM Palac Mladen 2580 - GM Balogh Csaba 2662 ½ - ½
4.4 GM Brkic Ante 2605 - GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2652 ½ - ½
Bo. 8     England Rtg - 19     Greece Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 - GM Banikas Hristos 2620 ½ - ½
5.2 GM Short Nigel D 2698 - GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 0 - 1
5.3 GM Howell David W L 2633 - GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 0 - 1
5.4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 - GM Halkias Stelios 2593 1 - 0
Bo. 10     Germany Rtg - 11     Israel Rtg 2 : 2
6.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 - GM Rodshtein Maxim 2645 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Meier Georg 2659 - GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 ½ - ½
6.3 GM Fridman Daniel 2661 - GM Smirin Ilia 2670 ½ - ½
6.4 GM Buhmann Rainer 2612 - GM Postny Evgeny 2640 ½ - ½
Bo. 18     Serbia Rtg - 13     Spain Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ½ - ½
7.2 GM Solak Dragan 2629 - GM Shirov Alexei 2705 0 - 1
7.3 GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 ½ - ½
7.4 GM Perunovic Milos 2576 - GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2568 ½ - ½
Bo. 34     Turkey Rtg - 17     Romania Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 1 - 0
8.2 GM Can Emre 2465 - GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 0 - 1
8.3 IM Firat Burak 2393 - GM Vajda Levente 2584 0 - 1
8.4 CM Sanal Vahap 2275 - GM Marin Mihail 2534 0 - 1
Bo. 6     France Rtg - 33     Lithuania Rtg 3½: ½
9.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 - GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 - IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 1 - 0
9.3 GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 - IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 1 - 0
9.4 GM Bauer Christian 2641 -   Klabis Rokas 2100 1 - 0
Bo. 25     Sweden Rtg - 9     Netherlands Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 - GM Giri Anish 2714 0 - 1
10.2 GM Grandelius Nils 2543 - GM Van Wely Loek 2686 ½ - ½
10.3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 - GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 1 - 0
10.4 GM Brynell Stellan 2486 - GM Stellwagen Daniel 2627 0 - 1
Bo. 14     Poland Rtg - 28     Finland Rtg 4 : 0
11.1 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 - GM Nyback Tomi 2631 1 - 0
11.2 GM Socko Bartosz 2635 - IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 1 - 0
11.3 GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 - IM Agopov Mikael 2450 1 - 0
11.4 GM Miton Kamil 2622 - IM Karttunen Mika 2434 1 - 0
Bo. 38     Cyprus Rtg - 15     Georgia Rtg 0 : 4
12.1   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 - GM Jobava Baadur 2678 0 - 1
12.2   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 - GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 0 - 1
12.3   Boulos Vrachimis 0 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 0 - 1
12.4   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 - GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577 0 - 1
Bo. 20     Moldova Rtg - 37     Luxembourg Rtg 4 : 0
13.1 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 -   Jeitz Christian 2171 1 - 0
13.2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 -   Schartz Alain 2160 1 - 0
13.3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 - FM Mossong Hubert 2119 1 - 0
13.4 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2428 - WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2104 1 - 0
Bo. 32     Iceland Rtg - 21     Slovenia Rtg 1 : 3
14.1 GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 - GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 0 - 1
14.2 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 - GM Lenic Luka 2634 0 - 1
14.3 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 - GM Borisek Jure 2541 ½ - ½
14.4 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 - IM Sebenik Matej 2518 ½ - ½
Bo. 22     Italy Rtg - 36     Wales Rtg 3½: ½
15.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 - FM Williams A Howard 2353 1 - 0
15.2 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2475 -   Kett Tim 2184 ½ - ½
15.3 GM Brunello Sabino 2575 -   Pleasants Allan J 2089 1 - 0
15.4 IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 -   Young Alan 2042 1 - 0
Bo. 23     Austria Rtg - 27     Latvia Rtg 1 : 3
16.1 GM Ragger Markus 2662 - GM Miezis Normunds 2547 ½ - ½
16.2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 - GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 ½ - ½
16.3 GM Shengelia David 2551 - IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 0 - 1
16.4 IM Kreisl Robert 2415 - GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 0 - 1
Bo. 24     Denmark Rtg - 35     Scotland Rtg 2 : 2
17.1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 - FM Tate Alan 2334 ½ - ½
17.2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 - FM Morrison Graham 2339 0 - 1
17.3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 - IM Muir Andrew J 2311 1 - 0
17.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 -   Mitchell Martin 2215 ½ - ½
Bo. 26     Switzerland Rtg - 31     Norway Rtg 2 : 2
18.1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 - GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 ½ - ½
18.2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 - IM Elsness Frode 2506 ½ - ½
18.3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 ½ - ½
18.4 IM Forster Richard 2458 - IM Getz Nicolai 2369 ½ - ½
Bo. 30     FYROM Rtg - 29     Montenegro Rtg 1½:2½
19.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 - GM Djukic Nikola 2493 ½ - ½
19.2 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451 - GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 ½ - ½
19.3 IM Pancevski Filip 2442 - GM Kosic Dragan 2502 0 - 1
19.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 - IM Kalezic Blazo 2461 ½ - ½

In the Women's section, five teams lead with Serbia having the best game points record. The other teams are Russia, Ukraine, Romania and Georgia.

Christina Foisor
Antoaneta Stefanova

Here are the details:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 6     Hungary Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1 : 3
1.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 - GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 ½ - ½
1.2 WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 - GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 0 - 1
1.3 WGM Gara Ticia 2375 - IM Gunina Valentina 2514 ½ - ½
1.4 IM Gara Anita 2340 - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 0 - 1
Bo. 8     Bulgaria Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 - GM Lahno Kateryna 2549 0 - 1
2.2 WGM Videnova Iva 2297 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 ½ - ½
2.3 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2309 - IM Ushenina Anna 2463 0 - 1
2.4 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 ½ - ½
Bo. 3     Georgia Rtg - 5     Poland Rtg 2½:1½
3.1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 - GM Socko Monika 2479 ½ - ½
3.2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 - WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 1 - 0
3.3 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2422 - WGM Szczepkowska-H. Karina 2379 0 - 1
3.4 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 - WIM Toma Katarzyna 2297 1 - 0
Bo. 13     Netherlands Rtg - 7     Germany Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 - IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 1 - 0
4.2 WIM Schut Lisa 2284 - WGM Michna Marta 2382 0 - 1
4.3 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 - WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 0 - 1
4.4 WIM Haast Anne 2268 - WGM Levushkina Elena 2307 1 - 0
Bo. 12     France Rtg - 9     Romania Rtg 1½:2½
5.1 IM Milliet Sophie 2386 - IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 1 - 0
5.2 WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 - WGM L'ami Alina 2364 0 - 1
5.3 IM Collas Silvia 2287 - WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 ½ - ½
5.4 WGM Leconte Maria 2282 - WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 0 - 1
Bo. 14     Serbia Rtg - 25     Switzerland Rtg 3½: ½
6.1 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 - WIM Seps Monika 2198 1 - 0
6.2 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 - WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 1 - 0
6.3 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2280 -   De Seroux Camille 2056 1 - 0
6.4 WIM Eric Jovana 2236 -   Stoeri Laura 1939 ½ - ½
Bo. 10     Spain Rtg - 18     Czech Rep. Rtg 1½:2½
7.1 IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 - WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 0 - 1
7.2 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 - WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 ½ - ½
7.3 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2301 - WIM Olsarova Tereza 2232 ½ - ½
7.4 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 - WIM Olsarova Karolina 2167 ½ - ½
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 19     Croatia Rtg 2½:1½
8.1 GM Danielian Elina 2507 - WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 1 - 0
8.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 - WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 ½ - ½
8.3 IM Galojan Lilit 2383 - WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 ½ - ½
8.4 WGM Kursova Maria 2315 - WIM Saric Kristina 2255 ½ - ½
Bo. 28     Norway Rtg - 11     Slovenia Rtg 0 : 4
9.1 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 0 - 1
9.2   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 - WGM Krivec Jana 2291 0 - 1
9.3   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 - WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 0 - 1
9.4   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 - WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 0 - 1
Bo. 15     Israel Rtg - 22     England Rtg 3 : 1
10.1 IM Klinova Masha 2316 - IM Houska Jovanka 2415 ½ - ½
10.2 WIM Porat Maya 2299 - IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 ½ - ½
10.3 WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 - WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 1 - 0
10.4 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 - WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2087 1 - 0
Bo. 21     Austria Rtg - 16     Greece Rtg 1 : 3
11.1 WFM Exler Veronika 2124 - IM Dembo Yelena 2468 0 - 1
11.2 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 - WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 0 - 1
11.3 WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 - WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 1 - 0
11.4 WFM Novkovic Julia 2089 - WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2176 0 - 1
Bo. 17     Azerbaijan Rtg - 26     Lithuania Rtg 2 : 2
12.1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 - WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 1 - 0
12.2 WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 - WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 0 - 1
12.3 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2277 -   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 0 - 1
12.4 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2210 -   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 1 - 0
Bo. 24     Montenegro Rtg - 20     Latvia Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 - WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 1 - 0
13.2 WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 - WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 ½ - ½
13.3 WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 - WGM Erneste Inguna 2218 ½ - ½
13.4   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 - WFM Ungure Liga 2066 ½ - ½
Bo. 27     Turkey Rtg - 23     Italy Rtg 2½:1½
14.1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 - IM Sedina Elena 2343 1 - 0
14.2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 - IM Zimina Olga 2338 1 - 0
14.3 WCM Kaya Emel 2005 - WIM Brunello Marina 2221 0 - 1
14.4   Cemhan Kardelen 1881 -   Panella Fiammetta 2014 ½ - ½

Some useful information:

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment