Here are the results in the open section:
Match/ Board | Seed/ Title | White team (on odds) | Rating | vs. | Seed/ Title | Black team (on odds) | Rating | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bo. | 3 | Azerbaijan | Rtg | - | 13 | Spain | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
1.1 | GM | Radjabov Teimour | 2781 | - | GM | Vallejo Pons Francisco | 2705 | ½ - ½ |
1.2 | GM | Gashimov Vugar | 2757 | - | GM | Shirov Alexei | 2705 | ½ - ½ |
1.3 | GM | Mamedyarov Shakhriyar | 2733 | - | GM | Salgado Lopez Ivan | 2621 | 1 - 0 |
1.4 | GM | Guseinov Gadir | 2636 | - | GM | Illescas Cordoba Miguel | 2609 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 7 | Bulgaria | Rtg | - | 1 | Russia | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
2.1 | GM | Topalov Veselin | 2768 | - | GM | Svidler Peter | 2755 | 1 - 0 |
2.2 | GM | Cheparinov Ivan | 2650 | - | GM | Karjakin Sergey | 2763 | 1 - 0 |
2.3 | GM | Delchev Aleksander | 2629 | - | GM | Morozevich Alexander | 2762 | 1 - 0 |
2.4 | GM | Georgiev Kiril | 2666 | - | GM | Nepomniachtchi Ian | 2730 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 2 | Ukraine | Rtg | - | 10 | Germany | Rtg | ½ :3½ |
3.1 | GM | Ponomariov Ruslan | 2723 | - | GM | Naiditsch Arkadij | 2712 | 0 - 1 |
3.2 | GM | Eljanov Pavel | 2691 | - | GM | Meier Georg | 2659 | 0 - 1 |
3.3 | GM | Moiseenko Alexander | 2715 | - | GM | Fridman Daniel | 2661 | ½ - ½ |
3.4 | GM | Efimenko Zahar | 2702 | - | GM | Gustafsson Jan | 2633 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 6 | France | Rtg | - | 20 | Moldova | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
4.1 | GM | Bacrot Etienne | 2714 | - | GM | Bologan Viktor | 2665 | ½ - ½ |
4.2 | GM | Vachier-Lagrave Maxime | 2710 | - | GM | Iordachescu Viorel | 2648 | ½ - ½ |
4.3 | GM | Istratescu Andrei | 2627 | - | GM | Svetushkin Dmitry | 2621 | ½ - ½ |
4.4 | GM | Bauer Christian | 2641 | - | IM | Vedmediuc Serghei | 2465 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 9 | Netherlands | Rtg | - | 18 | Serbia | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
5.1 | GM | Giri Anish | 2714 | - | GM | Ivanisevic Ivan | 2636 | ½ - ½ |
5.2 | GM | Van Wely Loek | 2686 | - | GM | Solak Dragan | 2629 | ½ - ½ |
5.3 | GM | Sokolov Ivan | 2646 | - | GM | Damljanovic Branko | 2597 | 1 - 0 |
5.4 | GM | Smeets Jan | 2615 | - | GM | Perunovic Milos | 2576 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 19 | Greece | Rtg | - | 15 | Georgia | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
6.1 | GM | Banikas Hristos | 2620 | - | GM | Jobava Baadur | 2678 | ½ - ½ |
6.2 | GM | Mastrovasilis Dimitrios | 2621 | - | GM | Pantsulaia Levan | 2588 | 1 - 0 |
6.3 | GM | Papaioannou Ioannis | 2600 | - | GM | Mchedlishvili Mikheil | 2636 | ½ - ½ |
6.4 | GM | Halkias Stelios | 2593 | - | GM | Gagunashvili Merab | 2577 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 33 | Lithuania | Rtg | - | 17 | Romania | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
7.1 | GM | Sulskis Sarunas | 2577 | - | GM | Lupulescu Constantin | 2657 | 1 - 0 |
7.2 | IM | Zagorskis Darius | 2497 | - | GM | Parligras Mircea-Emilian | 2650 | 0 - 1 |
7.3 | IM | Labeckas Kestutis | 2410 | - | GM | Marin Mihail | 2534 | ½ - ½ |
7.4 | Klabis Rokas | 2100 | - | GM | Szabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula | 2553 | 0 - 1 | |
Bo. | 4 | Armenia | Rtg | - | 16 | Croatia | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
8.1 | GM | Aronian Levon | 2802 | - | GM | Stevic Hrvoje | 2612 | 1 - 0 |
8.2 | GM | Movsesian Sergei | 2710 | - | GM | Saric Ivan | 2648 | ½ - ½ |
8.3 | GM | Sargissian Gabriel | 2671 | - | GM | Palac Mladen | 2580 | 1 - 0 |
8.4 | GM | Hovhannisyan Robert | 2586 | - | GM | Brkic Ante | 2605 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 12 | Czech Rep. | Rtg | - | 5 | Hungary | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
9.1 | GM | Laznicka Viktor | 2703 | - | GM | Leko Peter | 2720 | ½ - ½ |
9.2 | GM | Hracek Zbynek | 2628 | - | GM | Almasi Zoltan | 2707 | ½ - ½ |
9.3 | GM | Stocek Jiri | 2600 | - | GM | Berkes Ferenc | 2705 | ½ - ½ |
9.4 | GM | Babula Vlastimil | 2565 | - | GM | Balogh Csaba | 2662 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 11 | Israel | Rtg | - | 8 | England | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
10.1 | GM | Sutovsky Emil | 2696 | - | GM | Adams Michael | 2734 | ½ - ½ |
10.2 | GM | Roiz Michael | 2651 | - | GM | Short Nigel D | 2698 | ½ - ½ |
10.3 | GM | Smirin Ilia | 2670 | - | GM | Howell David W L | 2633 | ½ - ½ |
10.4 | GM | Postny Evgeny | 2640 | - | GM | Jones Gawain C B | 2635 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 14 | Poland | Rtg | - | 21 | Slovenia | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
11.1 | GM | Wojtaszek Radoslaw | 2705 | - | GM | Beliavsky Alexander G | 2617 | ½ - ½ |
11.2 | GM | Socko Bartosz | 2635 | - | GM | Lenic Luka | 2634 | ½ - ½ |
11.3 | GM | Bartel Mateusz | 2653 | - | GM | Borisek Jure | 2541 | ½ - ½ |
11.4 | GM | Macieja Bartlomiej | 2616 | - | GM | Skoberne Jure | 2533 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 22 | Italy | Rtg | - | 25 | Sweden | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
12.1 | GM | Caruana Fabiano | 2727 | - | GM | Grandelius Nils | 2543 | 1 - 0 |
12.2 | GM | Godena Michele | 2548 | - | GM | Carlsson Pontus | 2502 | ½ - ½ |
12.3 | IM | Dvirnyy Daniyyl | 2475 | - | IM | Semcesen Daniel | 2490 | 1 - 0 |
12.4 | IM | Rombaldoni Axel | 2459 | - | GM | Brynell Stellan | 2486 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 24 | Denmark | Rtg | - | 27 | Latvia | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
13.1 | GM | Hansen Sune Berg | 2566 | - | GM | Miezis Normunds | 2547 | 1 - 0 |
13.2 | GM | Rasmussen Allan Stig | 2541 | - | GM | Sveshnikov Evgeny | 2514 | ½ - ½ |
13.3 | GM | Aagaard Jacob | 2522 | - | IM | Neiksans Arturs | 2502 | 1 - 0 |
13.4 | IM | Glud Jakob Vang | 2497 | - | GM | Starostits Ilmars | 2456 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 32 | Iceland | Rtg | - | 29 | Montenegro | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
14.1 | GM | Danielsen Henrik | 2542 | - | GM | Djukic Nikola | 2493 | 0 - 1 |
14.2 | FM | Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn | 2452 | - | GM | Blagojevic Dragisa | 2514 | ½ - ½ |
14.3 | IM | Thorfinnsson Bragi | 2421 | - | GM | Drasko Milan | 2478 | 1 - 0 |
14.4 | GM | Olafsson Helgi | 2531 | - | GM | Kosic Dragan | 2502 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 30 | FYROM | Rtg | - | 34 | Turkey | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
15.1 | GM | Georgiev Vladimir | 2553 | - | IM | Yilmaz Mustafa | 2515 | 0 - 1 |
15.2 | GM | Nedev Trajko | 2493 | - | GM | Can Emre | 2465 | 1 - 0 |
15.3 | IM | Colovic Aleksandar | 2451 | - | IM | Firat Burak | 2393 | ½ - ½ |
15.4 | GM | Stanojoski Zvonko | 2470 | - | CM | Sanal Vahap | 2275 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 28 | Finland | Rtg | - | 23 | Austria | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
16.1 | GM | Nyback Tomi | 2631 | - | GM | Ragger Markus | 2662 | 0 - 1 |
16.2 | IM | Sammalvuo Tapani | 2492 | - | GM | Kindermann Stefan | 2519 | ½ - ½ |
16.3 | IM | Agopov Mikael | 2450 | - | GM | Shengelia David | 2551 | 0 - 1 |
16.4 | IM | Karttunen Mika | 2434 | - | IM | Kreisl Robert | 2415 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 35 | Scotland | Rtg | - | 31 | Norway | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
17.1 | FM | Tate Alan | 2334 | - | GM | Lie Kjetil A | 2560 | 1 - 0 |
17.2 | FM | Morrison Graham | 2339 | - | IM | Elsness Frode | 2506 | 0 - 1 |
17.3 | CM | Roberts Paul | 2222 | - | GM | Johannessen Leif Erlend | 2515 | ½ - ½ |
17.4 | Mitchell Martin | 2215 | - | IM | Getz Nicolai | 2369 | 0 - 1 | |
Bo. | 26 | Switzerland | Rtg | - | 36 | Wales | Rtg | 4 : 0 |
18.1 | GM | Pelletier Yannick | 2581 | - | FM | Williams A Howard | 2353 | 1 - 0 |
18.2 | GM | Korchnoi Viktor | 2567 | - | Kett Tim | 2184 | 1 - 0 | |
18.3 | GM | Gallagher Joseph G | 2500 | - | Pleasants Allan J | 2089 | 1 - 0 | |
18.4 | IM | Kurmann Oliver | 2451 | - | Young Alan | 2042 | 1 - 0 | |
Bo. | 37 | Luxembourg | Rtg | - | 38 | Cyprus | Rtg | 2½:1½ |
19.1 | IM | Berend Fred | 2381 | - | Bryan-Vissi Mark | 1808 | 1 - 0 | |
19.2 | Jeitz Christian | 2171 | - | Aristotelous Vassilis | 1921 | ½ - ½ | ||
19.3 | Schartz Alain | 2160 | - | Boulos Vrachimis | 0 | 1 - 0 | ||
19.4 | FM | Mossong Hubert | 2119 | - | Constantinou Pavlos | 2068 | 0 - 1 |
The standings after four rounds:
Rank | Seed | Team | + | = | - | Match points | Game points | Tie-Break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 11.0 | 32.5 |
2 | 3 | Azerbaijan | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10.5 | 39.0 |
3 | 6 | France | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10.5 | 33.5 |
4 | 13 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 40.0 |
5 | 7 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 10.0 | 36.0 |
6 | 17 | Romania | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.5 | 22.5 |
7 | 19 | Greece | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.0 | 30.0 |
8 | 9 | Netherlands | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 9.0 | 32.5 |
9 | 4 | Armenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.5 | 33.0 |
10 | 22 | Italy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.5 | 26.0 |
11 | 11 | Israel | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | 38.0 |
12 | 1 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | 37.0 |
13 | 2 | Ukraine | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | 35.5 |
14 | 24 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9.0 | 27.0 |
So the leader board is already rather surprising with the top two seeds well down the field. One game point separates the leading group of five. there is only one player in the Open event who has 4/4, the Frenchman Christian Bauer.
The Women's event:
Amongst the women there are still four who have a perfect score. The best known of these are Tatiana Kosintseva (back to top form at last?) and Anna Muzychuk, who has been playing relatively lower-rated opposition.
Russia beat Ukraine despite Kateryna Lahno beating Nadezhda Kosintseva on board one.
Match/ Board | Seed/ Title | White team (on odds) | Rating | vs. | Seed/ title | Black team (on odds) | Rating | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bo. | 2 | Ukraine | Rtg | - | 1 | Russia | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
1.1 | GM | Lahno Kateryna | 2549 | - | GM | Kosintseva Nadezhda | 2546 | 1 - 0 |
1.2 | GM | Zhukova Natalia | 2427 | - | GM | Kosintseva Tatiana | 2526 | 0 - 1 |
1.3 | IM | Gaponenko Inna | 2435 | - | IM | Gunina Valentina | 2514 | 0 - 1 |
1.4 | IM | Muzychuk Mariya | 2460 | - | GM | Kosteniuk Alexandra | 2439 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 4 | Armenia | Rtg | - | 3 | Georgia | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
2.1 | GM | Danielian Elina | 2507 | - | GM | Dzagnidze Nana | 2516 | ½ - ½ |
2.2 | IM | Mkrtchian Lilit | 2469 | - | WGM | Paikidze Nazi | 2422 | ½ - ½ |
2.3 | IM | Galojan Lilit | 2383 | - | IM | Khurtsidze Nino | 2440 | 0 - 1 |
2.4 | WGM | Aginian Nelly | 2263 | - | IM | Melia Salome | 2392 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 5 | Poland | Rtg | - | 8 | Bulgaria | Rtg | 3 : 1 |
3.1 | GM | Socko Monika | 2479 | - | GM | Stefanova Antoaneta | 2531 | ½ - ½ |
3.2 | WGM | Zawadzka Jolanta | 2326 | - | WGM | Videnova Iva | 2297 | ½ - ½ |
3.3 | WGM | Szczepkowska-H. Karina | 2379 | - | WGM | Voiska Margarita | 2328 | 1 - 0 |
3.4 | WIM | Toma Katarzyna | 2297 | - | WGM | Nikolova Adriana | 2286 | 1 - 0 |
Bo. | 9 | Romania | Rtg | - | 14 | Serbia | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
4.1 | IM | Foisor Cristina-Adela | 2418 | - | IM | Bojkovic Natasa | 2396 | ½ - ½ |
4.2 | WGM | L'ami Alina | 2364 | - | WGM | Chelushkina Irina | 2276 | 0 - 1 |
4.3 | WIM | Bulmaga Irina | 2334 | - | WGM | Stojanovic Andjelija | 2280 | 1 - 0 |
4.4 | WGM | Voicu Jagodzinsky Carmen | 2300 | - | WIM | Drljevic Ljilja | 2273 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 10 | Spain | Rtg | - | 12 | France | Rtg | ½ :3½ |
5.1 | IM | Alexandrova Olga | 2423 | - | IM | Milliet Sophie | 2386 | ½ - ½ |
5.2 | WGM | Vega Gutierrez Sabrina | 2327 | - | WGM | Maisuradze Nino | 2315 | 0 - 1 |
5.3 | WIM | Hernandez Estevez Yudania | 2284 | - | WGM | Guichard Pauline | 2305 | 0 - 1 |
5.4 | WFM | Pascual Palomo Lucia | 2104 | - | WGM | Leconte Maria | 2282 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 18 | Czech Rep. | Rtg | - | 11 | Slovenia | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
6.1 | WGM | Kulovana Eva | 2297 | - | IM | Muzychuk Anna | 2557 | 0 - 1 |
6.2 | WGM | Nemcova Katerina | 2276 | - | WGM | Krivec Jana | 2291 | ½ - ½ |
6.3 | WIM | Havlikova Kristyna | 2285 | - | WGM | Srebrnic Ana | 2219 | 1 - 0 |
6.4 | WIM | Olsarova Karolina | 2167 | - | WIM | Rozic Vesna | 2263 | ½ - ½ |
Bo. | 27 | Turkey | Rtg | - | 6 | Hungary | Rtg | 1½:2½ |
7.1 | WIM | Yildiz Betul Cemre | 2301 | - | GM | Hoang Thanh Trang | 2446 | ½ - ½ |
7.2 | WIM | Ozturk Kubra | 2239 | - | IM | Madl Ildiko | 2399 | 0 - 1 |
7.3 | Cemhan Kardelen | 1881 | - | WGM | Gara Ticia | 2375 | 1 - 0 | |
7.4 | Menzi Nezihe Ezgi | 1911 | - | IM | Gara Anita | 2340 | 0 - 1 | |
Bo. | 13 | Netherlands | Rtg | - | 16 | Greece | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
8.1 | GM | Peng Zhaoqin | 2379 | - | IM | Dembo Yelena | 2468 | ½ - ½ |
8.2 | WIM | Schut Lisa | 2284 | - | WGM | Makropoulou Marina | 2201 | 1 - 0 |
8.3 | IM | Lanchava Tea | 2320 | - | WIM | Fakhiridou Ekaterini | 2180 | ½ - ½ |
8.4 | WIM | Bensdorp Marlies | 2242 | - | WIM | Pavlidou Ekaterini | 2176 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 22 | England | Rtg | - | 7 | Germany | Rtg | 1 : 3 |
9.1 | IM | Houska Jovanka | 2415 | - | IM | Paehtz Elisabeth | 2457 | ½ - ½ |
9.2 | IM | Ciuksyte Dagne | 2327 | - | WGM | Michna Marta | 2382 | ½ - ½ |
9.3 | WFM | Yurenok Maria S | 2106 | - | WIM | Ohme Melanie | 2361 | 0 - 1 |
9.4 | WFM | Hegarty Sarah N | 2060 | - | WIM | Hoolt Sarah | 2286 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 24 | Montenegro | Rtg | - | 15 | Israel | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
10.1 | WGM | Vojinovic Jovana | 2346 | - | IM | Klinova Masha | 2316 | ½ - ½ |
10.2 | WFM | Milovic Aleksandra | 2171 | - | WIM | Porat Maya | 2299 | 1 - 0 |
10.3 | WFM | Stojanovic Marija R | 2095 | - | IM | Borsuk Angela | 2257 | 0 - 1 |
10.4 | Blagojevic Tijana | 1925 | - | WIM | Vasiliev Olga | 2305 | ½ - ½ | |
Bo. | 25 | Switzerland | Rtg | - | 20 | Latvia | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
11.1 | WIM | Seps Monika | 2198 | - | WGM | Reizniece-Ozola Dana | 2281 | 0 - 1 |
11.2 | WIM | Heinatz Dr Gundula | 2205 | - | WGM | Berzina Ilze | 2320 | ½ - ½ |
11.3 | De Seroux Camille | 2056 | - | WGM | Erneste Inguna | 2218 | 1 - 0 | |
11.4 | Thuerig Catherine | 2049 | - | WFM | Ungure Liga | 2066 | ½ - ½ | |
Bo. | 19 | Croatia | Rtg | - | 17 | Azerbaijan | Rtg | ½ :3½ |
12.1 | WGM | Golubenko Valentina | 2293 | - | WGM | Mamedjarova Zeinab | 2314 | 0 - 1 |
12.2 | WIM | Franciskovic Borka | 2280 | - | WIM | Kazimova Narmin | 2241 | ½ - ½ |
12.3 | WGM | Medic Mirjana | 2236 | - | WIM | Mammadova Gulnar | 2290 | 0 - 1 |
12.4 | WIM | Saric Kristina | 2255 | - | WIM | Umudova Nargiz | 2210 | 0 - 1 |
Bo. | 26 | Lithuania | Rtg | - | 21 | Austria | Rtg | 2 : 2 |
13.1 | WGM | Daulyte Deimante | 2238 | - | IM | Moser Eva | 2448 | 0 - 1 |
13.2 | WIM | Zaksaite Salomeja | 2200 | - | WIM | Kopinits Anna-Christina | 2276 | 1 - 0 |
13.3 | Batkovskyte Dominyka | 2102 | - | WFM | Newrkla Katharina | 2131 | 0 - 1 | |
13.4 | Vanagaite Giedre | 1958 | - | WFM | Novkovic Julia | 2089 | 1 - 0 | |
Bo. | 23 | Italy | Rtg | - | 28 | Norway | Rtg | 4 : 0 |
14.1 | IM | Sedina Elena | 2343 | - | WFM | Johnsen Sylvia | 2028 | 1 - 0 |
14.2 | IM | Zimina Olga | 2338 | - | Reppen Ellisiv | 1949 | 1 - 0 | |
14.3 | WIM | Brunello Marina | 2221 | - | Carlsen Ellen Oen | 1931 | 1 - 0 | |
14.4 | Messina Roberta | 1964 | - | Hansen Erle Andrea Marki | 1762 | 1 - 0 |
In the Women's event Russia and Georgia have won their first four matches.
Rank | Seed | Team | + | = | - | Match points | Game points | Tie-Break |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Russia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 12.5 | 33.0 |
2 | 3 | Georgia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 10.5 | 37.0 |
3 | 5 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 11.0 | 30.0 |
4 | 2 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.5 | 36.0 |
5 | 12 | France | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 10.5 | 29.5 |
6 | 14 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11.0 | 24.0 |
7 | 11 | Slovenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10.5 | 20.5 |
8 | 7 | Germany | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 10.0 | 25.5 |
9 | 18 | Czech Rep. | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8.5 | 35.0 |
10 | 6 | Hungary | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 37.0 |
11 | 4 | Armenia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 8.0 | 35.0 |
12 | 9 | Romania | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7.5 | 41.5 |
Some useful information:
3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.
Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!
Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/
You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30
And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30