SIMPLECHESS

Romania edge into the lead

Russia v Poland
In the open section of the European team championship the leader keeps changing each round! Romania beat Greece in a tight match and are just ahead of Azerbaijan and Bulgaria on game points. In the women's section, Russia still lead but were held today by Poland who are third. Ukraine are in second place after winning the big clash with Georgia..

Here are the results of the sixth round:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating  

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 6     France Rtg - 7     Bulgaria Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 - GM Topalov Veselin 2768 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 0 - 1
1.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 ½ - ½
1.4 GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 - GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 1 - 0
Bo. 19     Greece Rtg - 17     Romania Rtg 1½:2½
2.1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 - GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 0 - 1
2.3 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 - GM Vajda Levente 2584 ½ - ½
2.4 GM Halkias Stelios 2593 - GM Marin Mihail 2534 ½ - ½
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 3     Azerbaijan Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Svidler Peter 2755 - GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 0 - 1
3.2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 - GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 ½ - ½
3.3 GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 - GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 ½ - ½
3.4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 - GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 ½ - ½
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 13     Spain Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Aronian Levon 2802 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 ½ - ½
4.3 GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 - GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 ½ - ½
4.4 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 - GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2568 1 - 0
Bo. 10     Germany Rtg - 22     Italy Rtg 3 : 1
5.1 GM Meier Georg 2659 - GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 1 - 0
5.2 GM Fridman Daniel 2661 - IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2475 ½ - ½
5.3 GM Gustafsson Jan 2633 - GM Brunello Sabino 2575 ½ - ½
5.4 GM Buhmann Rainer 2612 - IM Rombaldoni Axel 2459 1 - 0
Bo. 9     Netherlands Rtg - 14     Poland Rtg 2½:1½
6.1 GM Giri Anish 2714 - GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 - GM Socko Bartosz 2635 1 - 0
6.3 GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 - GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 ½ - ½
6.4 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2627 - GM Miton Kamil 2622 ½ - ½
Bo. 21     Slovenia Rtg - 15     Georgia Rtg 2½:1½
7.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 - GM Jobava Baadur 2678 ½ - ½
7.2 GM Lenic Luka 2634 - GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 1 - 0
7.3 GM Borisek Jure 2541 - GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 ½ - ½
7.4 IM Sebenik Matej 2518 -   Zarkua Davit 2443 ½ - ½
Bo. 27     Latvia Rtg - 5     Hungary Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2547 - GM Leko Peter 2720 ½ - ½
8.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 - GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 0 - 1
8.3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 - GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 1 - 0
8.4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 - GM Balogh Csaba 2662 0 - 1
Bo. 2     Ukraine Rtg - 11     Israel Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 - GM Rodshtein Maxim 2645 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 - GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 ½ - ½
9.3 GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 - GM Smirin Ilia 2670 1 - 0
9.4 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 - GM Postny Evgeny 2640 0 - 1
Bo. 12     Czech Rep. Rtg - 8     England Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 GM Navara David 2724 - GM Adams Michael 2734 0 - 1
10.2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 - GM Short Nigel D 2698 1 - 0
10.3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 - GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 ½ - ½
10.4 GM Stocek Jiri 2600 - GM Pert Nicholas 2563 ½ - ½
Bo. 16     Croatia Rtg - 26     Switzerland Rtg 2 : 2
11.1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 - GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 ½ - ½
11.2 GM Saric Ivan 2648 - GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 1 - 0
11.3 GM Brkic Ante 2605 - IM Kurmann Oliver 2451 0 - 1
11.4 GM Jovanovic Zoran 2581 - IM Forster Richard 2458 ½ - ½
Bo. 20     Moldova Rtg - 24     Denmark Rtg 3 : 1
12.1 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 - GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 1 - 0
12.2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 - GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 1 - 0
12.3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 - GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 ½ - ½
12.4 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2428 - IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 ½ - ½
Bo. 23     Austria Rtg - 29     Montenegro Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 GM Ragger Markus 2662 - GM Djukic Nikola 2493 1 - 0
13.2 GM Shengelia David 2551 - GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 ½ - ½
13.3 IM Kreisl Robert 2415 - GM Drasko Milan 2478 ½ - ½
13.4 IM Neubauer Martin 2431 - GM Kosic Dragan 2502 0 - 1
Bo. 30     FYROM Rtg - 32     Iceland Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 - GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 0 - 1
14.2 GM Nedev Trajko 2493 - FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 0 - 1
14.3 IM Pancevski Filip 2442 - IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 1 - 0
14.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 - IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 ½ - ½
Bo. 18     Serbia Rtg - 33     Lithuania Rtg 3 : 1
15.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 - GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 1 - 0
15.2 GM Solak Dragan 2629 - IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 0 - 1
15.3 GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 - IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 1 - 0
15.4 GM Perunovic Milos 2576 -   Klabis Rokas 2100 1 - 0
Bo. 31     Norway Rtg - 28     Finland Rtg 3 : 1
16.1 GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 - GM Nyback Tomi 2631 0 - 1
16.2 IM Elsness Frode 2506 - IM Agopov Mikael 2450 1 - 0
16.3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 - IM Karttunen Mika 2434 1 - 0
16.4 IM Getz Nicolai 2369 - IM Nyysti Sampsa 2345 1 - 0
Bo. 37     Luxembourg Rtg - 25     Sweden Rtg 1 : 3
17.1 IM Berend Fred 2381 - GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 0 - 1
17.2   Schartz Alain 2160 - GM Grandelius Nils 2543 ½ - ½
17.3 FM Mossong Hubert 2119 - IM Semcesen Daniel 2490 ½ - ½
17.4 WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2104 - GM Brynell Stellan 2486 0 - 1
Bo. 38     Cyprus Rtg - 34     Turkey Rtg 1 : 3
18.1   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 - IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 0 - 1
18.2   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 - GM Can Emre 2465 0 - 1
18.3   Boulos Vrachimis 0 - FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 0 - 1
18.4   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 - CM Sanal Vahap 2275 1 - 0
Bo. 36     Wales Rtg - 35     Scotland Rtg ½ :3½
19.1 FM Williams A Howard 2353 - FM Morrison Graham 2339 0 - 1
19.2 CM Jones Iolo C 2282 - IM Muir Andrew J 2311 0 - 1
19.3   Kett Tim 2184 - CM Roberts Paul 2222 ½ - ½
19.4   Pleasants Allan J 2089 -   Mitchell Martin 2215 0 - 1

The standings after six rounds:

Rank Seed Team Games   +    =    -   Match points  Game points  Tie-Break 
1 17 Romania 6 5 0 1 10 15.5 61.5
2 3 Azerbaijan 6 4 2 0 10 15.0 83.0
3 7 Bulgaria 6 4 2 0 10 15.0 82.0
4 4 Armenia 6 4 1 1 9 15.5 73.5
5 10 Germany 6 4 1 1 9 15.0 78.5
6 6 France 6 3 3 0 9 14.5 78.5
7 19 Greece 6 4 0 2 8 14.0 75.5
8 5 Hungary 6 3 2 1 8 14.0 72.5
9 9 Netherlands 6 3 2 1 8 13.0 79.0
10 21 Slovenia 6 3 2 1 8 12.5 81.5
11 20 Moldova 6 3 1 2 7 15.0 66.5
12 13 Spain 6 3 1 2 7 13.0 87.0
13 1 Russia 6 3 1 2 7 13.0 82.5
14 22 Italy 6 3 1 2 7 13.0 70.0

In the Women's tournament Russia were held, giving Ukraine the chance to narrow the gap after beating Georgia.

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Results
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 5     Poland Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 - GM Socko Monika 2479 1 - 0
1.2 GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 - WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 ½ - ½
1.3 IM Gunina Valentina 2514 - WGM Majdan Gajewska Joanna 2386 0 - 1
1.4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 - WGM Szczepkowska-H. Karina 2379 ½ - ½
Bo. 2     Ukraine Rtg - 3     Georgia Rtg 2½:1½
2.1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2549 - GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 1 - 0
2.2 GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 - IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 ½ - ½
2.3 IM Ushenina Anna 2463 - WGM Paikidze Nazi 2422 1 - 0
2.4 IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 - IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 0 - 1
Bo. 18     Czech Rep. Rtg - 12     France Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 - IM Milliet Sophie 2386 ½ - ½
3.2 WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 - WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 ½ - ½
3.3 WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 - WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 ½ - ½
3.4 WIM Olsarova Karolina 2167 - WGM Leconte Maria 2282 0 - 1
Bo. 6     Hungary Rtg - 11     Slovenia Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 - IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 0 - 1
4.2 IM Madl Ildiko 2399 - WGM Krivec Jana 2291 ½ - ½
4.3 WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 - WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 ½ - ½
4.4 WGM Gara Ticia 2375 - WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 ½ - ½
Bo. 14     Serbia Rtg - 13     Netherlands Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 - GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 ½ - ½
5.2 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 - WIM Schut Lisa 2284 ½ - ½
5.3 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2280 - IM Lanchava Tea 2320 ½ - ½
5.4 WIM Eric Jovana 2236 - WIM Haast Anne 2268 1 - 0
Bo. 16     Greece Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 IM Dembo Yelena 2468 - GM Danielian Elina 2507 ½ - ½
6.2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 - IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 0 - 1
6.3 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2180 - IM Galojan Lilit 2383 ½ - ½
6.4 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2176 - WGM Aginian Nelly 2263 0 - 1
Bo. 7     Germany Rtg - 9     Romania Rtg 3 : 1
7.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 - IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 1 - 0
7.2 WGM Michna Marta 2382 - WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 1 - 0
7.3 WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 - WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 1 - 0
7.4 WGM Levushkina Elena 2307 - WGM Voicu Jagodzinsky Carmen 2300 0 - 1
Bo. 8     Bulgaria Rtg - 27     Turkey Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 WGM Videnova Iva 2297 - WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 1 - 0
8.2 WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 - WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 0 - 1
8.3 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2309 - WCM Kaya Emel 2005 1 - 0
8.4 WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 -   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1911 1 - 0
Bo. 15     Israel Rtg - 17     Azerbaijan Rtg 1½:2½
9.1 WIM Porat Maya 2299 - WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 ½ - ½
9.2 WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 - WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 ½ - ½
9.3 IM Borsuk Angela 2257 - WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2277 ½ - ½
9.4 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 - WIM Umudova Nargiz 2210 0 - 1
Bo. 19     Croatia Rtg - 10     Spain Rtg 2 : 2
10.1 WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 - IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 1 - 0
10.2 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 - WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 ½ - ½
10.3 WIM Saric Kristina 2255 - WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 0 - 1
10.4 WIM Jelica Mara 2234 - WFM Pascual Palomo Lucia 2104 ½ - ½
Bo. 20     Latvia Rtg - 26     Lithuania Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 - WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 ½ - ½
11.2 WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 - WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 1 - 0
11.3 WIM Skinke Katrina 2227 -   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 1 - 0
11.4 WFM Ungure Liga 2066 -   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 ½ - ½
Bo. 21     Austria Rtg - 24     Montenegro Rtg 3 : 1
12.1 IM Moser Eva 2448 - WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 ½ - ½
12.2 WFM Exler Veronika 2124 - WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 ½ - ½
12.3 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 - WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 1 - 0
12.4 WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 -   Bacic Kristina 1803 1 - 0
Bo. 23     Italy Rtg - 25     Switzerland Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 IM Sedina Elena 2343 - WIM Seps Monika 2198 1 - 0
13.2 IM Zimina Olga 2338 - WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 ½ - ½
13.3 WIM Brunello Marina 2221 -   De Seroux Camille 2056 1 - 0
13.4   Messina Roberta 1964 -   Stoeri Laura 1939 0 - 1
Bo. 28     Norway Rtg - 22     England Rtg 0 : 4
14.1 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 - IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 0 - 1
14.2   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 - WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 0 - 1
14.3   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 - WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2087 0 - 1
14.4   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 - WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2060 0 - 1

The table has Russia ahead of Ukraine by one point, followed by Poland. The teams in fourth to sixth are all playing well above expectations.

Rank Seed   Team Games   +    =    -   Match points Game points Tie-Break 
1 1   Russia 6 5 1 0 11 17.0 78.0
2 2   Ukraine 6 5 0 1 10 16.0 76.0
3 5   Poland 6 4 1 1 9 16.0 76.0
4 14   Serbia 6 3 2 1 8 15.5 55.0
5 11   Slovenia 6 3 2 1 8 15.0 55.0
6 12   France 6 4 0 2 8 14.0 67.0
7 3   Georgia 6 4 0 2 8 13.5 91.0
8 4   Armenia 6 3 2 1 8 13.0 77.5
9 7   Germany 6 3 1 2 7 14.5 69.0
10 17   Azerbaijan 6 3 1 2 7 13.5 64.5
11 8   Bulgaria 6 3 1 2 7 13.0 78.0
12 18   Czech Rep. 6 2 3 1 7 12.5 80.0

Some useful information:

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30  


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment