SIMPLECHESS

Germany are Champions!

Germany: Meier and Naiditsch
After a highly-competitive event, with the 'Open' Championship living up to its name, it's tenth seed Germany who became the 2011 European Team Champions. In the last round they won against Armenia (Meier beat Movsesian) and this was just what they required to keep ahead of the pack. I can't recall any recent team events where the lead has changed hands so often! In the Women's event, Russia led from start to finish with Poland earning Silver and Georgia obtaining bronze.

The final round from the Open event:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 10     Germany Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg 2½:1½
1.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 - GM Aronian Levon 2802 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Meier Georg 2659 - GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 1 - 0
1.3 GM Fridman Daniel 2661 - GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 ½ - ½
1.4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2633 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 ½ - ½
Bo. 3     Azerbaijan Rtg - 17     Romania Rtg 3 : 1
2.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 - GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 ½ - ½
2.2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 - GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 1 - 0
2.3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 - GM Vajda Levente 2584 1 - 0
2.4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2636 - GM Marin Mihail 2534 ½ - ½
Bo. 5     Hungary Rtg - 7     Bulgaria Rtg 4 : 0
3.1 GM Leko Peter 2720 - GM Topalov Veselin 2768 1 - 0
3.2 GM Almasi Zoltan 2707 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 1 - 0
3.3 GM Balogh Csaba 2662 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 1 - 0
3.4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2652 - GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 1 - 0
Bo. 21     Slovenia Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1 : 3
4.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 - GM Svidler Peter 2755 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Lenic Luka 2634 - GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 0 - 1
4.3 GM Borisek Jure 2541 - GM Karjakin Sergey 2763 0 - 1
4.4 GM Skoberne Jure 2533 - GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 ½ - ½
Bo. 9     Netherlands Rtg - 12     Czech Rep. Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Giri Anish 2714 - GM Navara David 2724 ½ - ½
5.2 GM Van Wely Loek 2686 - GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 ½ - ½
5.3 GM Smeets Jan 2615 - GM Hracek Zbynek 2628 ½ - ½
5.4 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2627 - GM Stocek Jiri 2600 1 - 0
Bo. 6     France Rtg - 13     Spain Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 - GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 ½ - ½
6.2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 - GM Shirov Alexei 2705 0 - 1
6.3 GM Istratescu Andrei 2627 - GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 ½ - ½
6.4 GM Bauer Christian 2641 - GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2609 ½ - ½
Bo. 16     Croatia Rtg - 14     Poland Rtg 1 : 3
7.1 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 - GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 ½ - ½
7.2 GM Saric Ivan 2648 - GM Socko Bartosz 2635 ½ - ½
7.3 GM Palac Mladen 2580 - GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 0 - 1
7.4 GM Brkic Ante 2605 - GM Macieja Bartlomiej 2616 0 - 1
Bo. 19     Greece Rtg - 22     Italy Rtg 1½:2½
8.1 GM Banikas Hristos 2620 - GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 ½ - ½
8.2 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 - GM Godena Michele 2548 ½ - ½
8.3 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 - IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2475 ½ - ½
8.4 GM Halkias Stelios 2593 - GM Brunello Sabino 2575 0 - 1
Bo. 8     England Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 1½:2½
9.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 1 - 0
9.2 GM Short Nigel D 2698 - GM Eljanov Pavel 2691 0 - 1
9.3 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 - GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 ½ - ½
9.4 GM Pert Nicholas 2563 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 0 - 1
Bo. 26     Switzerland Rtg - 11     Israel Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 - GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 ½ - ½
10.2 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 - GM Roiz Michael 2651 ½ - ½
10.3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 - GM Smirin Ilia 2670 ½ - ½
10.4 IM Kurmann Oliver 2451 - GM Postny Evgeny 2640 0 - 1
Bo. 15     Georgia Rtg - 25     Sweden Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2678 - GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 1 - 0
11.2 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 - GM Grandelius Nils 2543 1 - 0
11.3 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 - GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 ½ - ½
11.4   Zarkua Davit 2443 - IM Semcesen Daniel 2490 ½ - ½
Bo. 18     Serbia Rtg - 29     Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 - GM Djukic Nikola 2493 ½ - ½
12.2 GM Solak Dragan 2629 - GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 ½ - ½
12.3 GM Damljanovic Branko 2597 - GM Kosic Dragan 2502 1 - 0
12.4 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2563 - IM Kalezic Blazo 2461 ½ - ½
Bo. 20     Moldova Rtg - 23     Austria Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 - GM Ragger Markus 2662 1 - 0
13.2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 - GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 1 - 0
13.3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 - GM Shengelia David 2551 0 - 1
13.4 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2428 - IM Kreisl Robert 2415 ½ - ½
Bo. 27     Latvia Rtg - 33     Lithuania Rtg 2 : 2
14.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2547 - GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 0 - 1
14.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 - IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 ½ - ½
14.3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 - IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 ½ - ½
14.4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 -   Klabis Rokas 2100 1 - 0
Bo. 34     Turkey Rtg - 31     Norway Rtg 1½:2½
15.1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 - GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 1 - 0
15.2 GM Can Emre 2465 - IM Elsness Frode 2506 0 - 1
15.3 IM Firat Burak 2393 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 ½ - ½
15.4 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 - IM Getz Nicolai 2369 0 - 1
Bo. 32     Iceland Rtg - 35     Scotland Rtg 4 : 0
16.1 GM Danielsen Henrik 2542 - FM Tate Alan 2334 1 - 0
16.2 FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 - FM Morrison Graham 2339 1 - 0
16.3 IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 - IM Muir Andrew J 2311 1 - 0
16.4 GM Olafsson Helgi 2531 -   Mitchell Martin 2215 1 - 0
Bo. 38     Cyprus Rtg - 24     Denmark Rtg 0 : 4
17.1   Bryan-Vissi Mark 1808 - GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 0 - 1
17.2   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 - GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 0 - 1
17.3   Boulos Vrachimis 0 - GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 0 - 1
17.4   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 - IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 0 - 1
Bo. 28     Finland Rtg - 37     Luxembourg Rtg 3½: ½
18.1 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 - IM Berend Fred 2381 1 - 0
18.2 IM Agopov Mikael 2450 -   Jeitz Christian 2171 ½ - ½
18.3 IM Karttunen Mika 2434 -   Schartz Alain 2160 1 - 0
18.4 IM Nyysti Sampsa 2345 - WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2104 1 - 0
Bo. 30     FYROM Rtg - 36     Wales Rtg 4 : 0
19.1 GM Nedev Trajko 2493 - CM Jones Iolo C 2282 1 - 0
19.2 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451 -   Kett Tim 2184 1 - 0
19.3 IM Pancevski Filip 2442 -   Pleasants Allan J 2089 1 - 0
19.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2470 -   Young Alan 2042 1 - 0

The table of the leading teams:

Rank Seed Team Games   +    =    -   Match points  Game points  Tie-Break
1 10 Germany 9 7 1 1 15 22.5 183.0
2 3 Azerbaijan 9 6 2 1 14 23.0 181.5
3 5 Hungary 9 5 3 1 13 23.0 167.5
4 4 Armenia 9 6 1 2 13 22.5 172.0
5 1 Russia 9 6 1 2 13 21.5 174.5
6 9 Netherlands 9 5 2 2 12 19.0 180.0
7 7 Bulgaria 9 5 2 2 12 18.5 187.5
8 14 Poland 9 4 3 2 11 22.0 159.0
9 17 Romania 9 5 1 3 11 20.0 163.5
10 13 Spain 9 5 1 3 11 19.5 183.0
11 22 Italy 9 5 1 3 11 19.0 164.0
12 18 Serbia 9 5 0 4 10 22.0 152.0
13 15 Georgia 9 4 2 3 10 22.0 140.5
14 11 Israel 9 4 2 3 10 20.0 170.5
15 2 Ukraine 9 4 2 3 10 19.0 172.0
16 12 Czech Rep. 9 3 4 2 10 18.5 178.0
17 21 Slovenia 9 4 2 3 10 17.5 185.0

Hungary's amazing win catapulted them into third place.

The final round from the Women's event:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 21     Austria Rtg 3 : 1
1.1 GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 - IM Moser Eva 2448 ½ - ½
1.2 IM Gunina Valentina 2514 - WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 1 - 0
1.3 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 - WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 1 - 0
1.4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2451 - WFM Novkovic Julia 2089 ½ - ½
Bo. 4     Armenia Rtg - 5     Poland Rtg 2 : 2
2.1 GM Danielian Elina 2507 - GM Socko Monika 2479 ½ - ½
2.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 - WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 0 - 1
2.3 IM Galojan Lilit 2383 - WGM Majdan-Gajewska Joanna 2386 1 - 0
2.4 WGM Kursova Maria 2315 - WGM Szczepkowska-Horowska Karina 2379 ½ - ½
Bo. 12     France Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 3 : 1
3.1 IM Milliet Sophie 2386 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 1 - 0
3.2 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 - IM Ushenina Anna 2463 ½ - ½
3.3 WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 - IM Gaponenko Inna 2435 1 - 0
3.4 WGM Leconte Maria 2282 - IM Muzychuk Mariya 2460 ½ - ½
Bo. 9     Romania Rtg - 3     Georgia Rtg 1½:2½
4.1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 - GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 0 - 1
4.2 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 - IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 ½ - ½
4.3 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 - IM Khurtsidze Nino 2440 1 - 0
4.4 WGM Voicu-Jagodzinsky Carmen 2300 - IM Melia Salome 2392 0 - 1
Bo. 15     Israel Rtg - 7     Germany Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 IM Klinova Masha 2316 - WGM Michna Marta 2382 1 - 0
5.2 WIM Porat Maya 2299 - WIM Ohme Melanie 2361 0 - 1
5.3 WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 - WGM Levushkina Elena 2307 0 - 1
5.4 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 - WIM Hoolt Sarah 2286 1 - 0
Bo. 18     Czech Rep. Rtg - 8     Bulgaria Rtg 1 : 3
6.1 WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 - GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 ½ - ½
6.2 WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 - WGM Videnova Iva 2297 ½ - ½
6.3 WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 - WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 0 - 1
6.4 WIM Olsarova Tereza 2232 - WGM Nikolova Adriana 2286 0 - 1
Bo. 11     Slovenia Rtg - 14     Serbia Rtg 2½:1½
7.1 IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 1 - 0
7.2 WGM Krivec Jana 2291 - WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 1 - 0
7.3 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 - WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2280 0 - 1
7.4 WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 - WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2273 ½ - ½
Bo. 6     Hungary Rtg - 17     Azerbaijan Rtg 2 : 2
8.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 - WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 ½ - ½
8.2 WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 - WIM Kazimova Narmin 2241 ½ - ½
8.3 WGM Gara Ticia 2375 - WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 0 - 1
8.4 IM Gara Anita 2340 - WIM Umudova Nargiz 2210 1 - 0
Bo. 13     Netherlands Rtg - 22     England Rtg 3 : 1
9.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2379 - IM Houska Jovanka 2415 1 - 0
9.2 IM Lanchava Tea 2320 - WFM Yurenok Maria S 2106 1 - 0
9.3 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 - WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2087 1 - 0
9.4 WIM Haast Anne 2268 - WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2060 0 - 1
Bo. 27     Turkey Rtg - 19     Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
10.1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 - WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 1 - 0
10.2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 - WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 ½ - ½
10.3   Cemhan Kardelen 1881 - WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 0 - 1
10.4   Menzi Nezihe Ezgi 1911 - WIM Jelica Mara 2234 0 - 1
Bo. 10     Spain Rtg - 26     Lithuania Rtg 3½: ½
11.1 IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 - WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 1 - 0
11.2 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 - WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 ½ - ½
11.3 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2301 -   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 1 - 0
11.4 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 -   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 1 - 0
Bo. 16     Greece Rtg - 20     Latvia Rtg 2½:1½
12.1 IM Dembo Yelena 2468 - WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 ½ - ½
12.2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 - WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 1 - 0
12.3 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2180 - WIM Skinke Katrina 2227 ½ - ½
12.4 WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2176 - WGM Erneste Inguna 2218 ½ - ½
Bo. 23     Italy Rtg - 24     Montenegro Rtg 2½:1½
13.1 IM Sedina Elena 2343 - WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 ½ - ½
13.2 IM Zimina Olga 2338 - WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 1 - 0
13.3 WIM Brunello Marina 2221 - WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 ½ - ½
13.4   Panella Fiammetta 2014 -   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 ½ - ½
Bo. 28     Norway Rtg - 25     Switzerland Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 - WIM Seps Monika 2198 0 - 1
14.2   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 - WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 0 - 1
14.3   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 -   De Seroux Camille 2056 ½ - ½
14.4   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 -   Stoeri Laura 1939 1 - 0

The table of the leading teams:

Rank Seed Team Games   +    =    -   Match points  Game points  Tie-Break 
1 1 Russia 9 8 1 0 17 25.5 177.0
2 5 Poland 9 6 2 1 14 23.0 178.0
3 3 Georgia 9 7 0 2 14 22.5 181.0
4 2 Ukraine 9 6 0 3 12 21.5 180.0
5 12 France 9 6 0 3 12 21.0 172.5
6 8 Bulgaria 9 5 1 3 11 19.5 175.5
7 4 Armenia 9 4 3 2 11 19.0 182.0
8 7 Germany 9 4 2 3 10 20.5 161.5
9 15 Israel 9 4 2 3 10 19.0 164.5
10 11 Slovenia 9 4 2 3 10 19.0 146.0

All the pictures above and from previous articles are © chessanytime.com.

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment