SIMPLECHESS

Bulgaria are the new leaders

Topalov and Cheparinov
Wins by Topalov and Cheparinov have enabled the Bulgarian team to move up to first place ahead of four countries, including third seed Azerbaijan who drew with France. In the Women's European Team Championship, Russia continue their domination as they have won all their matches.

Here are the full results from the fifth round:

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 3     Azerbaijan Rtg - 6     France Rtg 2 : 2
1.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2781 - GM Bacrot Etienne 2714 ½ - ½
1.2 GM Gashimov Vugar 2757 - GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2710 ½ - ½
1.3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2733 - GM Fressinet Laurent 2700 ½ - ½
1.4 GM Safarli Eltaj 2630 - GM Bauer Christian 2641 ½ - ½
Bo. 10     Germany Rtg - 7     Bulgaria Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2712 - GM Topalov Veselin 2768 0 - 1
2.2 GM Meier Georg 2659 - GM Cheparinov Ivan 2650 0 - 1
2.3 GM Fridman Daniel 2661 - GM Delchev Aleksander 2629 ½ - ½
2.4 GM Gustafsson Jan 2633 - GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 ½ - ½
Bo. 13     Spain Rtg - 19     Greece Rtg 1½:2½
3.1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2705 - GM Banikas Hristos 2620 ½ - ½
3.2 GM Shirov Alexei 2705 - GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2621 ½ - ½
3.3 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2621 - GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2600 ½ - ½
3.4 GM Arizmendi Martinez Julen Luis 2568 - GM Halkias Stelios 2593 0 - 1
Bo. 17     Romania Rtg - 9     Netherlands Rtg 2½:1½
4.1 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2657 - GM Giri Anish 2714 ½ - ½
4.2 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian 2650 - GM Van Wely Loek 2686 ½ - ½
4.3 GM Vajda Levente 2584 - GM Sokolov Ivan 2646 1 - 0
4.4 GM Marin Mihail 2534 - GM Smeets Jan 2615 ½ - ½
Bo. 1     Russia Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 2½:1½
5.1 GM Svidler Peter 2755 - GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2775 ½ - ½
5.2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2752 - GM Ponomariov Ruslan 2723 ½ - ½
5.3 GM Morozevich Alexander 2762 - GM Moiseenko Alexander 2715 1 - 0
5.4 GM Nepomniachtchi Ian 2730 - GM Efimenko Zahar 2702 ½ - ½
Bo. 24     Denmark Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg ½ :3½
6.1 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2566 - GM Aronian Levon 2802 0 - 1
6.2 GM Rasmussen Allan Stig 2541 - GM Movsesian Sergei 2710 ½ - ½
6.3 GM Aagaard Jacob 2522 - GM Akopian Vladimir 2681 0 - 1
6.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2497 - GM Sargissian Gabriel 2671 0 - 1
Bo. 22     Italy Rtg - 11     Israel Rtg 2½:1½
7.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2727 - GM Rodshtein Maxim 2645 1 - 0
7.2 GM Godena Michele 2548 - GM Sutovsky Emil 2696 0 - 1
7.3 IM Dvirnyy Daniyyl 2475 - GM Roiz Michael 2651 ½ - ½
7.4 GM Brunello Sabino 2575 - GM Postny Evgeny 2640 1 - 0
Bo. 5     Hungary Rtg - 30     FYROM Rtg 3 : 1
8.1 GM Leko Peter 2720 - GM Georgiev Vladimir 2553 1 - 0
8.2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2705 - GM Nedev Trajko 2493 1 - 0
8.3 GM Balogh Csaba 2662 - IM Colovic Aleksandar 2451 1 - 0
8.4 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2652 - IM Pancevski Filip 2442 0 - 1
Bo. 20     Moldova Rtg - 12     Czech Rep. Rtg 2 : 2
9.1 GM Bologan Viktor 2665 - GM Navara David 2724 ½ - ½
9.2 GM Iordachescu Viorel 2648 - GM Laznicka Viktor 2703 ½ - ½
9.3 GM Svetushkin Dmitry 2621 - GM Stocek Jiri 2600 ½ - ½
9.4 IM Hamitevici Vladimir 2428 - GM Babula Vlastimil 2565 ½ - ½
Bo. 23     Austria Rtg - 14     Poland Rtg 1 : 3
10.1 GM Ragger Markus 2662 - GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2705 ½ - ½
10.2 GM Kindermann Stefan 2519 - GM Socko Bartosz 2635 0 - 1
10.3 GM Shengelia David 2551 - GM Bartel Mateusz 2653 ½ - ½
10.4 IM Neubauer Martin 2431 - GM Miton Kamil 2622 0 - 1
Bo. 15     Georgia Rtg - 32     Iceland Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2678 - FM Gretarsson Hjorvar Steinn 2452 1 - 0
11.2 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2588 - IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2421 1 - 0
11.3 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2636 - IM Thorfinnsson Bjorn 2402 1 - 0
11.4 GM Gagunashvili Merab 2577 - GM Olafsson Helgi 2531 0 - 1
Bo. 18     Serbia Rtg - 21     Slovenia Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2636 - GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2617 ½ - ½
12.2 GM Solak Dragan 2629 - GM Lenic Luka 2634 0 - 1
12.3 GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2563 - GM Borisek Jure 2541 ½ - ½
12.4 GM Perunovic Milos 2576 - GM Skoberne Jure 2533 ½ - ½
Bo. 8     England Rtg - 33     Lithuania Rtg 3 : 1
13.1 GM Adams Michael 2734 - GM Sulskis Sarunas 2577 1 - 0
13.2 GM Howell David W L 2633 - IM Zagorskis Darius 2497 0 - 1
13.3 GM Jones Gawain C B 2635 - IM Labeckas Kestutis 2410 1 - 0
13.4 GM Pert Nicholas 2563 -   Klabis Rokas 2100 1 - 0
Bo. 25     Sweden Rtg - 16     Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
14.1 GM Tikkanen Hans 2586 - GM Stevic Hrvoje 2612 ½ - ½
14.2 GM Grandelius Nils 2543 - GM Saric Ivan 2648 ½ - ½
14.3 GM Carlsson Pontus 2502 - GM Brkic Ante 2605 ½ - ½
14.4 GM Brynell Stellan 2486 - GM Jovanovic Zoran 2581 0 - 1
Bo. 27     Latvia Rtg - 31     Norway Rtg 2½:1½
15.1 GM Miezis Normunds 2547 - GM Lie Kjetil A 2560 ½ - ½
15.2 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 2514 - IM Elsness Frode 2506 1 - 0
15.3 IM Neiksans Arturs 2502 - GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2515 ½ - ½
15.4 GM Starostits Ilmars 2456 - IM Getz Nicolai 2369 ½ - ½
Bo. 34     Turkey Rtg - 26     Switzerland Rtg 1½:2½
16.1 IM Yilmaz Mustafa 2515 - GM Pelletier Yannick 2581 ½ - ½
16.2 IM Firat Burak 2393 - GM Korchnoi Viktor 2567 ½ - ½
16.3 FM Ali Marandi Cemil Can 2275 - GM Gallagher Joseph G 2500 ½ - ½
16.4 CM Sanal Vahap 2275 - IM Forster Richard 2458 0 - 1
Bo. 29     Montenegro Rtg - 37     Luxembourg Rtg 3½: ½
17.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2493 - IM Berend Fred 2381 1 - 0
17.2 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2514 -   Jeitz Christian 2171 1 - 0
17.3 GM Drasko Milan 2478 -   Schartz Alain 2160 1 - 0
17.4 IM Kalezic Blazo 2461 - WIM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2104 ½ - ½
Bo. 35     Scotland Rtg - 28     Finland Rtg 1 : 3
18.1 FM Tate Alan 2334 - IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2492 1 - 0
18.2 IM Muir Andrew J 2311 - IM Agopov Mikael 2450 0 - 1
18.3 CM Roberts Paul 2222 - IM Karttunen Mika 2434 0 - 1
18.4   Mitchell Martin 2215 - IM Nyysti Sampsa 2345 0 - 1
Bo. 36     Wales Rtg - 38     Cyprus Rtg 2 : 2
19.1 FM Williams A Howard 2353 -   Aristotelous Vassilis 1921 1 - 0
19.2 CM Jones Iolo C 2282 -   Boulos Vrachimis 0 0 - 1
19.3   Kett Tim 2184 -   Constantinou Pavlos 2068 ½ - ½
19.4   Young Alan 2042 - FM Klerides Paris 2162 ½ - ½

The leading teams:

After Bulgaria come four teams, Romania, Azerbaijan, France and the hosts Greece who beat Spain.

Rank Seed Team   +    =    -   Match points Game points   Tie-break 
1 7 Bulgaria 4 1 0 9 13.0 57.5
2 17 Romania 4 0 1 8 13.0 39.0
3 3 Azerbaijan 3 2 0 8 12.5 61.5
4 6 France 3 2 0 8 12.5 52.0
5 19 Greece 4 0 1 8 12.5 51.5
6 4 Armenia 3 1 1 7 13.0 51.0
7 10 Germany 3 1 1 7 12.0 55.0
8 22 Italy 3 1 1 7 12.0 44.5
9 13 Spain 3 1 1 7 11.5 59.5
10 1 Russia 3 1 1 7 11.5 56.0
11 15 Georgia 3 0 2 6 13.5 37.5
12 14 Poland 2 2 1 6 12.5 48.0
13 5 Hungary 2 2 1 6 11.5 51.0
14 9 Netherlands 2 2 1 6 10.5 54.0
15 21 Slovenia 2 2 1 6 10.0 56.5

Here are the details in the women's event:

Russia's win over Georgia, thanks to the bottom boards, is significant for the title as Russia have already brushed aside their main rivals.

Match/

Board

Seed/

Title

White team (on odds) Rating vs.

Seed/

Title

Black team (on odds) Rating Result
Bo. 3     Georgia Rtg - 1     Russia Rtg 1½:2½
1.1 GM Dzagnidze Nana 2516 - GM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2546 1 - 0
1.2 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2475 - GM Kosintseva Tatiana 2526 ½ - ½
1.3 WGM Paikidze Nazi 2422 - GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2439 0 - 1
1.4 IM Melia Salome 2392 - WGM Pogonina Natalija 2451 0 - 1
Bo. 12     France Rtg - 5     Poland Rtg 1 : 3
2.1 IM Milliet Sophie 2386 - GM Socko Monika 2479 ½ - ½
2.2 WGM Maisuradze Nino 2315 - WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2326 ½ - ½
2.3 WGM Guichard Pauline 2305 - WGM Majdan Gajewska Joanna 2386 0 - 1
2.4 IM Collas Silvia 2287 - WGM Szczepkowska-H. Karina 2379 0 - 1
Bo. 9     Romania Rtg - 2     Ukraine Rtg 1 : 3
3.1 IM Foisor Cristina-Adela 2418 - GM Lahno Kateryna 2549 ½ - ½
3.2 WGM L'ami Alina 2364 - GM Zhukova Natalia 2427 0 - 1
3.3 WGM Cosma Elena-Luminita 2335 - IM Ushenina Anna 2463 0 - 1
3.4 WIM Bulmaga Irina 2334 - IM Gaponenko Inna 2435 ½ - ½
Bo. 11     Slovenia Rtg - 4     Armenia Rtg 2 : 2
4.1 IM Muzychuk Anna 2557 - GM Danielian Elina 2507 1 - 0
4.2 WGM Krivec Jana 2291 - IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2469 0 - 1
4.3 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2219 - IM Galojan Lilit 2383 0 - 1
4.4 WIM Rozic Vesna 2263 - WGM Kursova Maria 2315 1 - 0
Bo. 6     Hungary Rtg - 14     Serbia Rtg 2 : 2
5.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2446 - IM Bojkovic Natasa 2396 0 - 1
5.2 IM Madl Ildiko 2399 - WGM Chelushkina Irina 2276 ½ - ½
5.3 WGM Rudolf Anna 2347 - WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2273 1 - 0
5.4 IM Gara Anita 2340 - WIM Eric Jovana 2236 ½ - ½
Bo. 7     Germany Rtg - 18     Czech Rep. Rtg 1½:2½
6.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2457 - WGM Kulovana Eva 2297 ½ - ½
6.2 WGM Michna Marta 2382 - WGM Nemcova Katerina 2276 0 - 1
6.3 WGM Levushkina Elena 2307 - WIM Havlikova Kristyna 2285 1 - 0
6.4 WIM Hoolt Sarah 2286 - WIM Olsarova Tereza 2232 0 - 1
Bo. 8     Bulgaria Rtg - 16     Greece Rtg 2 : 2
7.1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2531 - IM Dembo Yelena 2468 ½ - ½
7.2 WGM Videnova Iva 2297 - WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2313 1 - 0
7.3 WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 - WGM Makropoulou Marina 2201 ½ - ½
7.4 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2309 - WIM Pavlidou Ekaterini 2176 0 - 1
Bo. 10     Spain Rtg - 13     Netherlands Rtg 1 : 3
8.1 IM Alexandrova Olga 2423 - WIM Schut Lisa 2284 ½ - ½
8.2 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2327 - IM Lanchava Tea 2320 0 - 1
8.3 WGM Calzetta Ruiz Monica 2301 - WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2242 ½ - ½
8.4 WIM Hernandez Estevez Yudania 2284 - WIM Haast Anne 2268 0 - 1
Bo. 20     Latvia Rtg - 15     Israel Rtg 1 : 3
9.1 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 2281 - IM Klinova Masha 2316 1 - 0
9.2 WGM Berzina Ilze 2320 - WIM Efroimski Marsel 2230 0 - 1
9.3 WGM Erneste Inguna 2218 - IM Borsuk Angela 2257 0 - 1
9.4 WFM Ungure Liga 2066 - WIM Vasiliev Olga 2305 0 - 1
Bo. 17     Azerbaijan Rtg - 24     Montenegro Rtg 4 : 0
10.1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2314 - WGM Vojinovic Jovana 2346 1 - 0
10.2 WIM Kazimova Narmin 2241 - WFM Milovic Aleksandra 2171 1 - 0
10.3 WIM Mammadova Gulnar 2290 - WFM Stojanovic Marija R 2095 1 - 0
10.4 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2277 -   Blagojevic Tijana 1925 1 - 0
Bo. 27     Turkey Rtg - 25     Switzerland Rtg 3 : 1
11.1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2301 - WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2205 ½ - ½
11.2 WIM Ozturk Kubra 2239 -   De Seroux Camille 2056 1 - 0
11.3 WCM Kaya Emel 2005 -   Stoeri Laura 1939 1 - 0
11.4   Cemhan Kardelen 1881 -   Thuerig Catherine 2049 ½ - ½
Bo. 22     England Rtg - 19     Croatia Rtg 1½:2½
12.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2415 - WGM Golubenko Valentina 2293 ½ - ½
12.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2327 - WIM Franciskovic Borka 2280 ½ - ½
12.3 WFM Bhatia Kanwal K 2087 - WGM Medic Mirjana 2236 ½ - ½
12.4 WFM Hegarty Sarah N 2060 - WIM Jelica Mara 2234 0 - 1
Bo. 26     Lithuania Rtg - 23     Italy Rtg 2 : 2
13.1 WGM Daulyte Deimante 2238 - IM Sedina Elena 2343 0 - 1
13.2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2200 - IM Zimina Olga 2338 0 - 1
13.3   Batkovskyte Dominyka 2102 - WIM Brunello Marina 2221 1 - 0
13.4   Vanagaite Giedre 1958 -   Panella Fiammetta 2014 1 - 0
Bo. 21     Austria Rtg - 28     Norway Rtg 3½: ½
14.1 IM Moser Eva 2448 - WFM Johnsen Sylvia 2028 1 - 0
14.2 WFM Exler Veronika 2124 -   Reppen Ellisiv 1949 1 - 0
14.3 WIM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2276 -   Carlsen Ellen Oen 1931 1 - 0
14.4 WFM Newrkla Katharina 2131 -   Hansen Erle Andrea Marki 1762 ½ - ½

In the Women's event, the question is who can stop Russia? Two points behind are Poland, Ukraine and Georgia.

Rank Seed Team   +    =    -   Match points  Game points  Tie-Break 
1 1 Russia 5 0 0 10 15.0 54.0
2 5 Poland 4 0 1 8 14.0 48.5
3 2 Ukraine 4 0 1 8 13.5 54.0
4 3 Georgia 4 0 1 8 12.0 63.0
5 18 Czech Rep. 2 3 0 7 11.0 54.5
6 14 Serbia 2 2 1 6 13.0 38.0
7 11 Slovenia 2 2 1 6 12.5 36.5
8 12 France 3 0 2 6 11.5 47.5
9 6 Hungary 2 2 1 6 10.0 58.5
10 13 Netherlands 2 2 1 6 10.0 56.0
11 4 Armenia 2 2 1 6 10.0 55.5

Some useful information:

3pm in Greece is equivalent to 2pm in Paris and Madrid, 1pm in London, 3pm in Moscow.

Other world starting times include New York 9am, Los Angeles 6am and Sydney 2am the next morning!

Official site: http://euro2011.chessdom.com/

You can also find the team composition, results and statistics here: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57856.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30

And for the women event's: http://www.chess-results.com/tnr57855.aspx?art=8&lan=1&turdet=YES&flag=30 


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment