SIMPLECHESS

Bundesliga 2009-2010 has finished

Baden-Baden have won the league despite losing one match. The unbeaten Werder Bremen are second just one point behind.

Final standings:

RankTeamplayed+=-MPBP
1OSG Baden-Baden1514012887,5
2Werder Bremen1512302778,5
3SG Aljechin Solingen1513022675
4SV Mülheim-Nord158522171
5Hamburger SK158161764
6SC Eppingen157261664,5
7SK Turm Emsdetten158071663
8SV Wattenscheid157261661
9SC Remagen157171561,5
10SG Trier157081458,5
11SF Katernberg156181350,5
12SF Berlin15258954,5
13FC Bayern München15249849,5
14SV Heidelberg Handschuhsheim15078743
15Erfurter SK150411438
16SK König Tegel150312340

As one can see its no surprise that Baden-Baden were able to win with the team list that they have!

7. OSG Baden-Baden (RtgAvg:2729 / TB1: 28 / TB2: 87,5)

Board orderTitleName Rating FED Points GamesPerformance
1 GM Anand Viswanathan 2788 IND 1,5 2,0 0
2 GM Carlsen Magnus 2772 NOR 0,0 0,0 0
3 GM Svidler Peter 2741 RUS 2,5 5,0 2628
4 GM Shirov Alexei 2730 ESP 7,0 10,0 2763
5 GM Bacrot Etienne 2709 FRA 10,0 13,0 2781
6 GM Movsesian Sergei 2711 SVK 6,5 9,0 2719
7 GM Adams Michael 2682 ENG 5,0 8,0 2625
8 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2685 GER 9,0 13,0 2661
9 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2696 ESP 6,5 9,0 2643
10 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2687 DEN 6,5 9,0 2689
11 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2664 ROU 6,5 8,0 2704
12 GM Caruana Fabiano 2662 ITA 2,0 2,0 0
13 GM Gustafsson Jan 2622 GER 10,0 13,0 2649
14 GM Dautov Rustem 2596 GER 7,5 9,0 2657
15 GM Döttling Fabian 2571 GER 0,0 0,0 0
16 GM Schlosser Phlipp 2555 GER 7,0 10,0 2535
17 FM Dinger Florian 2359 GER 0,0 0,0 0
18 - Hager Joshua Aarash 2235 GER 0,0 0,0 0

They didn't even need Carlsen this season!

The German league is arguably the strongest of all because there are more teams, players and divisions involving titled players. Most of the leading players in the world play are involved and generally play at least some of the games. Another characteristic is that there are 16 teams and fifteen matches, more than any of the other top leagues. A long season that comes to a close in the spring each year.

In the following game from the final Bundesliga week-end Gashimov demonstrates that he still has faith in the Modern Benoni.

Predrag Nikolic (2603) - Vugar Gashimov (2740)

German league 2009-10 (Bremen 14th round) 10.04.2010

Modern Benoni (A62)

1.d4 ♘f6 2.c4 e6 3.♘f3 c5 4.d5 d6 5.♘c3 exd5 6.cxd5 g6 7.g3 ♗g7 8.♗g2 0-0 9.0-0 ♖e8 10.♘d2 ♘bd7 11.a4 b6!?

An interesting choice on Gashimov's part. The world's leading (regular) Modern Benoni player doesn't always go down the main lines as he prefers the practical approach of getting his opponent onto unfamiliar terrain. The chosen move is rare but has so far scored well in practise.

Many games have continued 11...a6 12.h3 ♖b8 13.♘c4 ♘b6 14.♘a3 ♗d7 when the complications that follow still haven't been fully fathomed out.

12.♘b5

12...♘e5

Black was slightly less direct in the following: 12...♗f8 13.♘c4 ♘e5 14.♘ca3 a6 15.♘c3 ♗d7 16.♖b1 ♖b8 17.b4 b5 18.axb5 axb5 19.♗g5 ♗g7 Horvath,J-Stets,D Val Thorens 2009, but still obtained a tense middlegame with chances for both sides.

13.b3 a6 14.♘c3

White's adventuring with ♘-b5 hasn't really got him very far, as Black hasn't needed to make any concessions.

14...♖b8 15.♖b1 b5 16.axb5 axb5 17.b4

The idea is to keep the queenside majority in check.

17...♗f5

Black has active pieces and Nikolic now prefers not to play e2-e4 (to push the bishop back) as this would weaken the d3-square (where Black might be tempted to install a knight).

18.♖b3 ♕d7 19.♗b2 ♘c4!?

White has to retreat.

20.♗c1

Here 20.♘xc4?? loses to 20...bxc4 21.♖a3 cxb4.

20...♘e5 21.♗b2 ♗h3

A psychological point: Gashimov points out to his opponent that it is he who is playing for a win!

22.♗a1 c4

This advance can sometimes be 'weakening' as White can at times use the d4-square. Here White's position is not sufficiently disposed for that and indeed lacks any really active play.

23.♖a3 ♖a8 24.♖xa8 ♖xa8 25.♗b2 h5!

In order to gnaw away at White's kingside.

26.♘db1 h4 27.♘a3 ♘h5! 28.♕d2

After 28.♘axb5 Black can always regain the pawn with 28...♖b8 29.♘d4 ♖xb4, but the general emphasis is definitely on the kingside.

28...♕g4 29.♕e3

White could have tried 29.f3!? ♕d7 30.♘axb5 hxg3 31.hxg3 ♘xg3 and matters are not that clear, but it's worth noting that White's king is the most vulnerable.

29...hxg3 30.fxg3 f5!

Creating some practical problems for White.

31.♘cxb5?

A case of the wrong knight!

Instead after 31.♘axb5 f4 32.♕e4 ♖b8 33.♗xh3 ♕xh3 34.♕g2 ♕xg2+ 35.♔xg2 ♘g4 36.♗c1 White holds the fort.

31...f4 32.♕e4 ♗xg2 33.♕xg2

Also after 33.♔xg2 Black is clearly better, for example 33...♘f6 34.♕xf4 ♘xd5 (the d-pawn isn't defended as the white knight is no longer on c3!) 35.♕xg4 ♘xg4 36.♗xg7 ♘de3+ winning the exchange.

33...fxg3 34.♘xd6? A lesser evil is 34.hxg3 ♘xg3 35.♖f2, but after 35...♕g5! Black has plenty of threats.

34...♘f4

Winning the exchange. The following ending is winning for Black.

35.♖xf4 ♕xf4 36.♕xg3 ♕xg3+ 37.hxg3 c3! 38.♗c1

If 38.♗xc3? then 38...♖xa3.

38...♗h6

After 38...♗h6 39.♗xh6 ♖xa3 40.♗f4 c2 the pawn goes all the way.

0-1

For more information official tournament site


Published on , Updated on