SIMPLECHESS

Bastia: Rounds 3 and 4

Krishnan Sasikiran
It was the first double day in Bastia and all the 2600+ players are now well-placed on 3.5/4. On Tuesday tomorrow there is just one game before another double-round day on Wednesday.

Here are the results from the third round:

Table Points White Rating Result Black Rating Points
1 [2] BARON Tal 2505 0 - 1 FRESSINET Laurent 2696 [2]
2 [2] SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2689 1 - 0 BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2452 [2]
3 [2] FLEAR Glenn C 2471 X - X MAMEDOV Rauf 2660 [2]
4 [2] DIMITROV Radoslav 2424 0 - 1 JONES Gawain C B 2624 [2]
5 [2] MELKUMYAN Hrant 2619 1 - 0 DEBRAY Christopher 2402 [2]
6 [2] BEDOUIN Xavier 2406 0 - 1 GRIGORYAN Avetik 2614 [2]
7 [2] BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2362 X - X GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan 2583 [2]
8 [2] SHACHAR Ehud 2355 X - X DURARBEYLI Vasif 2526 [2]
9 [2] ARNOLD Marc T 2505 1 - 0 DIMITROV Pavel 2353 [2]
10 [1½] CHEPARINOV Ivan 2650 1 - 0 PESOTSKYI Vitalii 2268 [2]
11 [2] PESOTSKYI Olexandr 2003 1 - 0 HANSEN Herborg 1841 [½]
12 [1½] TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2602 1 - 0 DAURELLE Herve 2209 [1½]
13 [1½] DEMUTH Adrien 2440 X - X PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad 2136 [1½]
14 [1½] MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2379 1 - 0 MALASSAGNE Isabelle 1753 [1½]
15 [1½] JUDKOVSKY Yair 2329 1 - 0 AUQUE Aurelien 1802 [1½]
16 [2] ESCLAFIT Pierre 1588 0 - 1 INANTS Aghasi 2288 [1½]
17 [1] SULAVA Nenad 2540 1 - 0 COSTA Pierre-Mathieu 1975 [1]
18 [1] GIROYAN Gary 2318 1 - 0 ANCION Merowig 1947 [1]

The fourth round results:

Table Points White Rating Result Black Rating Points
1 [3] FRESSINET Laurent 2696 X - X MELKUMYAN Hrant 2619 [3]
2 [3] GRIGORYAN Avetik 2614 X - X SASIKIRAN Krishnan 2689 [3]
3 [3] JONES Gawain C B 2624 X - X ARNOLD Marc T 2505 [3]
4 [3] PESOTSKYI Olexandr 2003 0 - 1 GIUA Frederic 2193 [2]
5 [2½] MAMEDOV Rauf 2660 1 - 0 MULLON Jean-Baptiste 2379 [2½]
6 [2½] INANTS Aghasi 2288 0 - 1 CHEPARINOV Ivan 2650 [2½]
7 [2½] FLEAR Glenn C 2471 0 - 1 TREGUBOV Pavel V. 2602 [2½]
8 [2½] GHAEM MAGHAMI Ehsan 2583 F - 1 SHACHAR Ehud 2355 [2½]
9 [2½] DURARBEYLI Vasif 2526 1 - 0 BAGHDASARYAN Vahe 2362 [2½]
10 [2] BATTAGLINI Gabriel 2452 1 - 0 JUDKOVSKY Yair 2329 [2½]
11 [2] EGOZI Nadav 2173 0 - 1 SULAVA Nenad 2540 [2]
12 [2] GIDEL Jean-Louis 2150 0 - 1 BARON Tal 2505 [2]
13 [2] KIRK Ezra 2122 0 - 1 DEMUTH Adrien 2440 [2]
14 [2] PAHLEVANZADEH Mehrdad 2136 0 - 1 DIMITROV Radoslav 2424 [2]
15 [2] KOSSOBUDZKI Robert 2069 0 - 1 BEDOUIN Xavier 2406 [2]
16 [2] DEBRAY Christopher 2402 1 - 0 CRISTOFARI Antoine 2161 [2]

Mamedov and Grigoryan are among the leading group.

Rauf Mamedov

Official site: http://www.opencorsica.com/

plus the French Federation site:

http://www.echecs.asso.fr/

Live games: http://www.echecs.asso.fr/Toma.aspx?Tournoi=Corsican%20Circuit


Published on , Updated on

React to this article

Top of page ▲
All the members having a valid membership (out of trying period) can comment the articles. Let's subscribe !

Reactions (0)

  • No reaction for the moment